New
Week7 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
Pass TD
New comparison

Williams

QB · CHI vs NE

FinalCHI 30 – 24 NE

Final points22.1pts

projected 18.4

Watson

QB · CLE vs TEN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points17.7pts

Caleb Williams or Deshaun Watson: who should I start in Week 7?

Caleb Williams already played (22.1 pts, final). If he's in your lineup, those points are banked; if not, he can't help you this week. Compare Deshaun Watson with your other options.

Highlights

Injuries as of Sun 3:45 AM ET
WilliamsQB · CHI vs NEUsually 20.5−2.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.0ptspass TDsHis lines put him at 1.50 passing TDs, above his usual 1.00.
  2. 4.4ptsrushingHis running adds 4.4 points a game, a floor that needs no touchdown pass.
  3. 26.8team totalEdgeHis team was expected to score 26.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  4. 28.7ceilingHis best weeks reach about 28.7 points.

Hurts him

  1. −2.6ptsrush TDsHis lines put him at 0.24 rushing TDs, below his usual 0.67.
  2. −1.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 17.5 rushing yards, below his usual 36.7.
  3. NEvs QBsEdgeNE is the 3rd toughest defense for quarterbacks.
  4. 12.1floorA quiet week could drop to about 12.1 points.
WatsonQB · CLE vs TENUsually 14.8+3.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.3ptsrush TDsHis lines put him at 0.22 rushing TDs, above his usual 0.00.
  2. +1.3ptspass TDsHis lines put him at 1.50 passing TDs, above his usual 1.17.
  3. +0.5ptspass yardsHis lines put him at 207.0 passing yards, above his usual 195.7.
  4. steadyHis weekly scores stay close to his average.

Hurts him

  1. 9.5last weekHe threw for 164 yards without a touchdown but ran for 29 last week (9.5 points).
  2. 1stlowest totalEdgeHe plays in the lowest scoring game on the slate.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWilliams: 18.4 (best)Watson: 17.7
TD pointsof the projectionWilliams: 1.4 (best)Watson: 1.3
Expected TDsthis weekWilliams: 0.24 (best)Watson: 0.22
Projected team pointsWilliams: 26.8 (best)Watson: 19.5
Goal line carriesper gameWilliams: 0.3 (best)Watson: 0.2
Red zone carriesper gameWilliams: 1.7 (best)Watson: 1.0
Pass attempts / gameWilliams: 30.3 (best)Watson: 29.0
Role
Snap shareWilliams: 95%Watson: 100% (best)
Touch shareWilliams: 11%Watson: 17% (best)
Touches / gameWilliams: 6.3Watson: 7.5 (best)
Yards per attemptWilliams: 7.8 (best)Watson: 6.7
Pass TD rateWilliams: 3%Watson: 4% (best)
Rush yards / gameWilliams: 36.7 (best)Watson: 32.7
Points from rushingWilliams: 37%Watson: 22%
Rushing points / gameWilliams: 7.7 pts / game (best)Watson: 3.3 pts / game
Rushing floorWilliams: 4.4 pts / game (best)Watson: 3.1 pts / game
Designed runs / gameWilliams: 2.3Watson: 2.8 (best)
Scrambles / gameWilliams: 3.7Watson: 3.7
Dropbacks / gameWilliams: 37.0 (best)Watson: 36.8
Designed runs inside the 10 / gameWilliams: 0.7 (best)Watson: 0.2
Sacks per dropbackWilliams: 8% (best)Watson: 11%
INT rateWilliams: 1.1%Watson: 1.1%
Pass aDOTWilliams: 6.4Watson: 7.3
High value touches / gameWilliams: 1.0 (best)Watson: 0.3
Goal line carry shareWilliams: 11%Watson: 20% (best)
Red zone touches / gameWilliams: 1.7 (best)Watson: 1.0
Rush success rateWilliams: 50%Watson: 51% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Williams: 5.6%Watson: 7.7% (best)
Range
FloorWilliams: 12.1Watson: 14.0 (best)
CeilingWilliams: 28.7 (best)Watson: 23.9
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWilliams: 20%Watson: 0%
Big weeks (25+ pts)Williams: 23% (best)Watson: 0%
Dud weeks (under 12 pts)lower is betterWilliams: 32%Watson: 17% (best)
SteadinessWilliams: Steady±10.6 ptsWatson: Very steady (best)±4.3 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 6 gmWilliams: D-Watson: C+ (best)
Game scriptWilliams: Expected to lead (best)Watson: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWilliams: 1.2Watson: 0.8 (best)
Defense funnelWilliams: NeutralWatson: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedWilliams: 14th (average)Watson: 17th (average) (best)
Opp sacks / gameWilliams: 2.3 (best)Watson: 2.7
Roof / surfaceWilliams: OpenWatson: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleWilliams: Short week (4d)Watson: Normal
Opp paceWilliams: 9th (fast) (best)Watson: 32nd (slow)
Opp pressure rateWilliams: 21%18th (average)Watson: 18% (best)29th (soft)
Pressure facedWilliams: 30%Watson: 26% (best)
Opp rush yds allowedWilliams: 9th (tough)Watson: 21st (average) (best)
Opp stuff rateWilliams: 14% (best)27th (soft)Watson: 17%14th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedWilliams: 4.010th (tough)Watson: 4.1 (best)13th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameWilliams: 2.84th (tough)Watson: 3.8 (best)19th (average)
Opp catch rate allowedWilliams: 69%23rd (soft)Watson: 73% (best)31st (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgWilliams: 20.5 (best)Watson: 11.5
Last 5 avgWilliams: 20.5 (best)Watson: 14.9
vs seasonWilliams: Cooling (best)Watson: −3.2 (Cooling)
Yards per carryWilliams: 5.8 (best)Watson: 4.4
Carries / gameWilliams: 6.3Watson: 7.5 (best)
Pass volume trendWilliams: SteadyWatson: Steady
Games since injuryWilliams: 1Watson: None recently
Crowd
Started in leaguesWilliams: 76% (best)Watson: 41%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWilliams: QB3 (best)Watson: QB5
Yards linepassingWilliams: 245.5 (best)Watson: 207.0

Deciding on someone else?

Pick 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?