New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Brown

RB · CIN vs TEN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points16.6pts

First out

Gordon

RB · MIA vs NE

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points11.8pts

Start

Bench

Chase Brown or Ollie Gordon II: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Chase Brown over Ollie Gordon II.

Ahead by
+4.8pts
over Gordon
Confidence
High
Start
Started
89%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Chase Brown or a bigger role for Ollie Gordon II.

Risk

Weather in Ollie Gordon II's game: Outdoor · 73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rain. Check it again before kickoff.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
BrownStartRB · CIN vs TENUsually 12.5+4.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +4.4ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.90 touchdowns, above his usual 0.17.
  2. +1.0ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 57.0 rushing yards, above his usual 47.5.
  3. 29.5team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 29.5 points, a high scoring spot.
  4. TENvs RBsEdgeTEN is the 7th softest defense for running backs.

Hurts him

  1. −1.2ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, below his usual 4.7.
GordonFirst outRB · MIA vs NEUsually 13.1−1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.7ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 9.5 receiving yards, above his usual 2.8.
  2. 1.7inside the 5He averages 1.7 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  3. +5.8last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 5.8 points above his season average.
  4. 4games in a rowHe has scored a touchdown in 4 straight games.

Hurts him

  1. −1.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.55 touchdowns, below his usual 0.80.
  2. −0.7ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 60.5 rushing yards, below his usual 67.8.
  3. NEvs RBsEdgeNE is the 2nd toughest defense for running backs.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionBrown: 16.6 (best)Gordon: 11.8
TD pointsof the projectionBrown: 5.4 (best)Gordon: 3.3
Expected TDsthis weekBrown: 0.90 (best)Gordon: 0.55
Projected team pointsBrown: 29.5 (best)Gordon: 18.0
Goal line carriesper gameBrown: 0.7Gordon: 1.7 (best)
Red zone carriesper gameBrown: 2.2Gordon: 3.3 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameBrown: 0.5 (best)Gordon: 0.0
Role
Snap shareBrown: 71% (best)Gordon: 52%
Usage worthptsBrown: 16.4 (best)Gordon: 11.2
Touch shareBrown: 38% (best)Gordon: 30%
Target shareBrown: 15% (best)Gordon: 6%
Touches / gameBrown: 18.3 (best)Gordon: 13.0
Targets / gameBrown: 5.5 (best)Gordon: 1.3
Vacated touches this weekBrown: 0.0Gordon: 15.3 (best)
High value touches / gameBrown: 5.8 (best)Gordon: 2.8
Goal line carry shareBrown: 67%Gordon: 71% (best)
Red zone touches / gameBrown: 2.7Gordon: 3.3 (best)
Rush success rateBrown: 38%Gordon: 38%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Brown: 0%Gordon: 4.2% (best)
Usage worth vs scoredBrown: Earned by usage 16.4Scored 12.5Gordon: Earned by usage 11.2Scored 10.9
Rush yards / gameBrown: 47.5Gordon: 56.5 (best)
Points from rushingBrown: 46%Gordon: 89%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsBrown: BelowGordon: 0 RZ targets
WOPRBrown: 0.21 (best)Gordon: 0.07
RZ target shareBrown: 10% (best)Gordon: 0%
Inside 10 target shareBrown: 12% (best)Gordon: 0%
Catch rateBrown: 85% (best)Gordon: 75%
Rushing points / gameBrown: 5.8 pts / gameGordon: 9.7 pts / game (best)
Rushing floorBrown: 5.2 pts / game (best)Gordon: 5.0 pts / game
Range
FloorBrown: 10.6 (best)Gordon: 8.3
CeilingBrown: 22.5 (best)Gordon: 16.5
Points from TDssteadier when lowerBrown: 8%Gordon: 37%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Brown: 16% (best)Gordon: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterBrown: 10%Gordon: 0% (best)
SteadinessBrown: Very steady±7.0 ptsGordon: Very steady (best)±1.8 pts · 4 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmBrown: B+ (best)Gordon: D
Game scriptBrown: Expected to lead (best)Gordon: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterBrown: 1.0Gordon: 1.0
Defense funnelBrown: NeutralGordon: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedBrown: 26th (soft) (best)Gordon: 8th (tough)
Backfield roleBrown: LeadGordon: Lead
WeatherBrown: No concernGordon: Outdoor73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rain
Roof / surfaceBrown: OpenturfGordon: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleBrown: NormalGordon: Normal
Opp paceBrown: 32nd (slow)Gordon: 16th (average) (best)
Opp stuff rateBrown: 19%13th (average)Gordon: 13% (best)28th (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowed12th (average)Brown: 4.1Gordon: 4.1
Opp pass yds allowedBrown: 23rd (soft) (best)Gordon: 19th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameBrown: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)Gordon: 0.01st (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedBrown: 80%18th (average)Gordon: 82% (best)20th (average)
Starting QBBrown: Burrow (Active)Gordon: Willis (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgBrown: 12.0Gordon: 16.7 (best)
Last 5 avgBrown: 11.2Gordon: 13.1 (best)
vs seasonBrown: −0.5 (Steady)Gordon: +5.8 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryBrown: 3.5Gordon: 4.7 (best)
Carries / gameBrown: 13.7 (best)Gordon: 12.0
Yards per route runBrown: 1.15 (best)Gordon: 0.22
Receiving aDOTBrown: −0.8Gordon: −3.3
Touch share trendBrown: SteadyGordon: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesBrown: 90% (best)Gordon: 88%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterBrown: RB8 (best)Gordon: RB23
Yards linerushingBrown: 57.0Gordon: 60.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?