New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Kincaid

TE · BUF vs BAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Chest

Projected points10.3pts

if he plays · 80% to play

Schultz

TE · BYE

Bye

Projected points—

Dalton Kincaid or Dalton Schultz: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

If Dalton Kincaid is active, start Dalton Kincaid (10.3).

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
KincaidStartTE · BUF vs BALUsually 10.1+0.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.2ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.36 touchdowns, above his usual 0.17.
  2. 28.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  3. 18.4ceilingHis best weeks reach about 18.4 points.
  4. 33%big weeks33% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −0.6ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 46.5 receiving yards, below his usual 52.5.
  2. 6th softestper targetEdgeBAL allows few TE chances because few passes go to tight ends against them; per target they’re soft (2.07 pts, 6th softest).
  3. 4.6floorA quiet week could drop to about 4.6 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionKincaid: 10.3Schultz: On bye
TD pointsof the projectionKincaid: 2.2Schultz: On bye
Expected TDsthis weekKincaid: 0.36Schultz: On bye
Projected team pointsKincaid: 28.8Schultz: On bye
Red zone targetsper gameKincaid: 1.0 (best)Schultz: 0.7
Role
Snap shareKincaid: 68% (best)Schultz: 57%
Usage worthptsKincaid: 8.6Schultz: 10.0 (best)
Target shareKincaid: 18% (best)Schultz: 17%
Targets / gameKincaid: 4.8Schultz: 6.1 (best)
Air yards shareKincaid: 19% (best)Schultz: 12%
Vacated targets this weekKincaid: 0.0Schultz: 3.3 (best)
RZ target shareKincaid: 19% (best)Schultz: 16%
Inside 10 target shareKincaid: 17% (best)Schultz: 8%
Catch rateKincaid: 79% (best)Schultz: 77%
SeparationKincaid: 3.0 ydsSchultz: 3.9 yds (best)
YAC over expectedKincaid: +2.1 (best)Schultz: −0.8
Usage worth vs scoredKincaid: Earned by usage 8.6Scored 10.1Schultz: Earned by usage 10.0Scored 9.3
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsKincaid: In lineSchultz: Below
WOPRKincaid: 0.38 (best)Schultz: 0.33
Range
FloorKincaid: 4.6Schultz: On bye
CeilingKincaid: 18.4Schultz: On bye
Points from TDssteadier when lowerKincaid: 10%Schultz: 0%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Kincaid: 33% (best)Schultz: 14%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterKincaid: 50%Schultz: 14% (best)
SteadinessKincaid: Volatile±8.6 pts · 6 gamesSchultz: Up & down (best)±7.6 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionKincaid: C2026, 7 gmSchultz: On bye
Game scriptKincaid: Expected to leadSchultz: On bye
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterKincaid: 0.9Schultz: On bye
Defense funnelKincaid: PassSchultz: On bye
Opp pass yds allowedKincaid: 15th (average)Schultz: On bye
Starting QBKincaid: Allen (Active)Schultz: Stroud (Active)
Opp defender outKincaid: Robinson (LB)Schultz: On bye
Roof / surfaceKincaid: OpenturfSchultz: On bye
Rest / scheduleKincaid: Off a byeSchultz: On bye
Opp paceKincaid: 17th (average)Schultz: On bye
Opp deep targets allowed / gameKincaid: 0.01st (tough)Schultz: On bye
Opp catch rate allowedKincaid: 76%25th (soft)Schultz: On bye
Form
Last 3 avgKincaid: 5.4Schultz: 7.6 (best)
Last 5 avgKincaid: 8.5 (best)Schultz: 6.3
vs seasonKincaid: −4.7 (Cooling)Schultz: −1.7 (Cooling) (best)
Yards per route runKincaid: 2.76 (best)Schultz: 2.00
Receiving aDOTKincaid: 9.3Schultz: 5.6
Target share trendKincaid: RisingSchultz: Rising
Crowd
Started in leaguesKincaid: 61%Schultz: On bye
Nuvela position ranklower is betterKincaid: TE8Schultz: On bye
Yards linereceivingKincaid: 46.5Schultz: On bye

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?