New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start · check inactives

Kincaid

TE · BUF vs BAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Chest

Projected points10.3pts

if he plays · 80% to play

If he sits

Higbee

TE · LA vs LAC

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points9.6pts

Start · check inactives

Bench

Dalton Kincaid or Tyler Higbee: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Dalton Kincaid. If he's inactive, start Tyler Higbee.

Ahead by
+0.7pts
over Higbee if he plays
Confidence
Depends on inactives
Dalton Kincaid may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
60%
of leagues

Flips if

If Dalton Kincaid is inactive, start Tyler Higbee.

Risk

Dalton Kincaid was limited in practice (chest): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. If he sits, start Tyler Higbee. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
KincaidStart · check inactivesTE · BUF vs BALUsually 10.1+0.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.2ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.36 touchdowns, above his usual 0.17.
  2. 28.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  3. 33%big weeks33% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −0.6ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 46.5 receiving yards, below his usual 52.5.
  2. 6th softestper targetEdgeBAL allows few TE chances because few passes go to tight ends against them; per target they’re soft (2.07 pts, 6th softest).
  3. 4.6floorA quiet week could drop to about 4.6 points.
HigbeeIf he sitsTE · LA vs LACUsually 7.7+1.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.39 touchdowns, above his usual 0.14.

Hurts him

  1. 11%targetsHe draws only 11% of his team’s targets.
  2. LACvs TEsEdgeLAC is the 2nd toughest defense for tight ends.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionKincaid: 10.3 (best)Higbee: 9.6
TD pointsof the projectionKincaid: 2.2Higbee: 2.3 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekKincaid: 0.36Higbee: 0.39 (best)
Projected team pointsKincaid: 28.8 (best)Higbee: 25.8
Red zone targetsper gameKincaid: 1.0 (best)Higbee: 0.3
Role
Snap shareKincaid: 68% (best)Higbee: 58%
Usage worthptsKincaid: 8.6 (best)Higbee: 7.2
Target shareKincaid: 18% (best)Higbee: 11%
Targets / gameKincaid: 4.8 (best)Higbee: 4.6
Air yards shareKincaid: 19% (best)Higbee: 11%
Vacated targets this weekKincaid: 0.0Higbee: 12.2 (best)
RZ target shareKincaid: 19% (best)Higbee: 6%
Inside 10 target shareKincaid: 17% (best)Higbee: 6%
Catch rateKincaid: 79%Higbee: 81% (best)
SeparationKincaid: 3.0 yds (best)Higbee: 2.9 yds
YAC over expectedKincaid: +2.1 (best)Higbee: −0.3
Usage worth vs scoredKincaid: Earned by usage 8.6Scored 10.1Higbee: Earned by usage 7.2Scored 7.7
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsKincaid: In lineHigbee: 2 RZ targets
WOPRKincaid: 0.38 (best)Higbee: 0.24
Range
FloorKincaid: 4.6 (best)Higbee: 4.5
CeilingKincaid: 18.4 (best)Higbee: 16.3
Points from TDssteadier when lowerKincaid: 10%Higbee: 11%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Kincaid: 33% (best)Higbee: 17%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterKincaid: 50%Higbee: 50%
SteadinessKincaid: Volatile (best)±8.6 pts · 6 gamesHigbee: Volatile±7.6 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionKincaid: C (best)2026, 7 gmHigbee: D-2026, 6 gm
Game scriptKincaid: Expected to leadHigbee: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterKincaid: 0.9 (best)Higbee: 1.7
Defense funnelKincaid: PassHigbee: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedKincaid: 15th (average) (best)Higbee: 7th (tough)
Starting QBKincaid: Allen (Active)Higbee: Stafford (Active)
Opp defender outKincaid: Robinson (LB)Higbee: None listed
Roof / surfaceturfKincaid: OpenHigbee: Dome
Rest / scheduleKincaid: Off a byeHigbee: Normal
Opp paceKincaid: 17th (average)Higbee: 15th (average) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameKincaid: 0.01st (tough)Higbee: 0.5 (best)14th (average)
Opp catch rate allowedKincaid: 76% (best)25th (soft)Higbee: 74%21st (average)
Form
Last 3 avgKincaid: 5.4Higbee: 7.0 (best)
Last 5 avgKincaid: 8.5Higbee: 10.6 (best)
vs seasonKincaid: −4.7 (Cooling)Higbee: −0.7 (Cooling) (best)
Yards per route runKincaid: 2.76 (best)Higbee: 1.63
Receiving aDOTKincaid: 9.3Higbee: 8.0
Target share trendKincaid: RisingHigbee: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesKincaid: 61% (best)Higbee: 38%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterKincaid: TE8 (best)Higbee: TE12
Yards linereceivingKincaid: 46.5 (best)Higbee: 37.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?