New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Taylor

RB · IND @ JAX

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points14.5pts

Achane

RB · MIA vs NE

IRRuled out

Projected points—

De'Von Achane or Jonathan Taylor: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Jonathan Taylor.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
TaylorStartRB · IND @ JAXUsually 19.6−5.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. 46%touchesHe handles 46% of his team’s touches, a lead back’s share.
  2. 1.9inside the 5He averages 1.9 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  3. 21.3ceilingHis best weeks reach about 21.3 points.

Hurts him

  1. −2.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.72 touchdowns, below his usual 1.14.
  2. −2.3ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 60.5 rushing yards, below his usual 83.9.
  3. −0.9ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 16.5 receiving yards, below his usual 25.4.
  4. 18.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 18.3 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionTaylor: 14.5Achane: IR
TD pointsof the projectionTaylor: 4.3Achane: IR
Expected TDsthis weekTaylor: 0.72Achane: IR
Projected team pointsTaylor: 18.3 (best)Achane: 18.0
Goal line carriesper gameTaylor: 1.9 (best)Achane: 0.3
Red zone carriesper gameTaylor: 3.7 (best)Achane: 2.3
Red zone targetsper gameTaylor: 0.3 (best)Achane: 0.0
Role
Snap shareTaylor: 80% (best)Achane: 56%
Usage worthptsTaylor: 19.1 (best)Achane: 12.3
Touch shareTaylor: 46% (best)Achane: 32%
Target shareTaylor: 12%Achane: 16% (best)
Touches / gameTaylor: 22.4 (best)Achane: 13.7
Targets / gameTaylor: 3.7Achane: 4.0 (best)
Air yards shareTaylor: Behind the lineAchane: 4%
Vacated touches this weekTaylor: 0.0Achane: 0.0
High value touches / gameTaylor: 4.6 (best)Achane: 3.3
Goal line carry shareTaylor: 81% (best)Achane: 50%
Red zone touches / gameTaylor: 4.0 (best)Achane: 2.3
Rush success rateTaylor: 40% (best)Achane: 35%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Taylor: 3.6% (best)Achane: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredTaylor: Earned by usage 19.1Scored 19.6Achane: Earned by usage 12.3Scored 8.2
Rush yards / gameTaylor: 83.9 (best)Achane: 42.3
Points from rushingTaylor: 78%Achane: 52%
WOPRTaylor: 0.16Achane: 0.28 (best)
RZ target shareTaylor: 9% (best)Achane: 0%
Inside 10 target shareTaylor: 10%Achane: Team had none
Catch rateTaylor: 65% (best)Achane: 58%
Rushing points / gameTaylor: 15.2 pts / game (best)Achane: 4.2 pts / game
Rushing floorTaylor: 12.7 pts / game (best)Achane: 3.9 pts / game
Range
FloorTaylor: 8.8Achane: IR
CeilingTaylor: 21.3Achane: IR
Points from TDssteadier when lowerTaylor: 35%Achane: 0%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Taylor: 40% (best)Achane: 19%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterTaylor: 8%Achane: 0% (best)
SteadinessTaylor: Steady±9.8 ptsAchane: Very steady (best)±7.4 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionTaylor: D+ (best)2026, 6 gmAchane: D2026, 7 gm
Game scriptTaylor: Expected to trailAchane: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterTaylor: 1.5Achane: 1.0 (best)
Defense funnelTaylor: NeutralAchane: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedTaylor: 1st (tough)Achane: 8th (tough) (best)
Backfield roleTaylor: LeadAchane: Out this week
WeatherTaylor: No concernAchane: Outdoor73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rain
Roof / surfacegrassTaylor: OpenAchane: Open
Rest / scheduleTaylor: NormalAchane: Normal
Opp paceTaylor: 23rd (slow)Achane: 16th (average) (best)
Opp stuff rateTaylor: 17%19th (average)Achane: 13% (best)28th (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedTaylor: 3.01st (tough)Achane: 4.1 (best)12th (average)
Opp pass yds allowedTaylor: 30th (soft) (best)Achane: 19th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Taylor: 0.0Achane: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedTaylor: 82%22nd (soft)Achane: 82%20th (average)
Starting QBTaylor: Jones (Active)Achane: Willis (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgTaylor: 17.1 (best)Achane: 8.2
Last 5 avgTaylor: 16.6 (best)Achane: 8.2
vs seasonTaylor: −2.5 (Cooling)Achane: Cooling (best)
Yards per carryTaylor: 4.2 (best)Achane: 3.7
Carries / gameTaylor: 20.0 (best)Achane: 11.3
Yards per route runTaylor: 1.21 (best)Achane: 1.20
Receiving aDOTTaylor: −1.3Achane: 3.2
Touch share trendTaylor: SteadyAchane: Left Week 3 hurt
Crowd
Started in leaguesTaylor: 99%Achane: IR
Nuvela position ranklower is betterTaylor: RB17Achane: IR
Yards linerushingTaylor: 60.5Achane: IR

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?