New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Sampson

RB · CLE @ PIT

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETNo game status yet, practice Full

Projected points6.3pts

First out

Dobbins

RB · DEN vs KC

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points6.4pts

Toss-up

Bench

Dylan Sampson or J.K. Dobbins: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Need a safe week? Dylan Sampson. Swinging for a big week? J.K. Dobbins.

Confidence
Lower
Toss-up

Case for Dobbins

Sampson has the safer floor (4.1 to 3.8); Dobbins has more upside (a ceiling of 10.3 to 10.2).

Flips if

Start J.K. Dobbins instead if you want more of the snaps (41% to 23%).

Risk

Dylan Sampson has played 1 game since missing time, so his recent numbers lean on his 2025 games.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
SampsonToss-upRB · CLE @ PITUsually 9.6−3.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 2.5 catches, above his usual 2.0.

Hurts him

  1. −1.4pts2 linesRushing yards 12.5 (usual 21.1) and receiving yards 16.5 (usual 21.2) both sit below his usual.
DobbinsFirst outRB · DEN vs KCUsually 8.3−1.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.1inside the 5He averages 1.1 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  2. +4.1last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.1 points above his season average.
  3. 3games in a rowHe has scored a touchdown in 3 straight games.

Hurts him

  1. −1.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 22.5 rushing yards, below his usual 41.9.
  2. −0.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.35 touchdowns, below his usual 0.43.
  3. KCvs RBsEdgeKC is the 9th toughest defense for running backs.
  4. 41%snapsHe plays only 41% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionSampson: 6.3Dobbins: 6.4 (best)
TD pointsof the projectionSampson: 0.9Dobbins: 2.1 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekSampson: 0.15Dobbins: 0.35 (best)
Projected team pointsSampson: 18.0Dobbins: 19.8 (best)
Goal line carriesper gameSampson: 0.0Dobbins: 1.1 (best)
Red zone carriesper gameSampson: 0.0Dobbins: 1.9 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameSampson: 0.0Dobbins: 0.0
Role
Snap shareSampson: 23%Dobbins: 41% (best)
Usage worthptsSampson: 3.5Dobbins: 10.3 (best)
Touch shareSampson: 10%Dobbins: 31% (best)
Target shareSampson: 5%Dobbins: 5%
Touches / gameSampson: 4.5Dobbins: 13.6 (best)
Targets / gameSampson: 1.5 (best)Dobbins: 1.3
Vacated touches this weekSampson: 4.2 (best)Dobbins: 2.6
High value touches / gameSampson: 1.5Dobbins: 2.6 (best)
Goal line carry shareSampson: 0%Dobbins: 62% (best)
Red zone touches / gameSampson: 0.0Dobbins: 1.9 (best)
Rush success rateSampson: 67% (best)Dobbins: 30%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Sampson: 0%Dobbins: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredSampson: Earned by usage 3.5Scored 5.3Dobbins: Earned by usage 10.3Scored 8.3
Rush yards / gameSampson: 22.5Dobbins: 41.9 (best)
Points from rushingSampson: 42%Dobbins: 82%
WOPRSampson: 0.05Dobbins: 0.06 (best)
RZ target shareSampson: 0%Dobbins: 0%
Inside 10 target shareSampson: 0%Dobbins: 0%
Catch rateSampson: 3 targetsDobbins: 89%
Rushing points / gameSampson: 2.2 pts / gameDobbins: 6.8 pts / game (best)
Rushing floorSampson: 2.2 pts / gameDobbins: 5.6 pts / game (best)
Range
FloorSampson: 4.1 (best)Dobbins: 3.8
CeilingSampson: 10.2Dobbins: 10.3 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerSampson: 0%Dobbins: 31%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Sampson: 0%Dobbins: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterSampson: 34% (best)Dobbins: 67%
SteadinessSampson: Steady (best)±5.2 ptsDobbins: Steady±5.1 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionSampson: D2026, 7 gmDobbins: D+ (best)2026, 6 gm
Game scriptSampson: Expected to trailDobbins: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterSampson: 1.6 (best)Dobbins: 1.7
Defense funnelSampson: NeutralDobbins: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedSampson: 7th (tough)Dobbins: 13th (average) (best)
Backfield roleSampson: BackupDobbins: Committee
Opp defender outSampson: Joseph-Day (DT)Dobbins: None listed
Roof / surfacegrassSampson: OpenDobbins: Open
Rest / scheduleSampson: NormalDobbins: Normal
Opp paceSampson: 13th (average) (best)Dobbins: 24th (slow)
Opp stuff rateSampson: 23%3rd (tough)Dobbins: 21% (best)9th (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedSampson: 3.6 (best)4th (tough)Dobbins: 3.42nd (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedSampson: 13th (average) (best)Dobbins: 12th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Sampson: 0.0Dobbins: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedSampson: 78%15th (average)Dobbins: 79% (best)17th (average)
Starting QBSampson: Watson (Active)Dobbins: Nix (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgSampson: 2 gamesDobbins: 12.4
Last 5 avgSampson: 2 gamesDobbins: 10.2
vs seasonSampson: 0.0Dobbins: +4.1 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carrySampson: 7.5 (best)Dobbins: 3.4
Carries / gameSampson: 3.0Dobbins: 12.4 (best)
Yards per route runSampson: 2.13 (best)Dobbins: 0.87
Receiving aDOTSampson: 3 targetsDobbins: −1.1
Touch share trendSampson: Left Week 1 hurtDobbins: Steady
Games since injurySampson: 1Dobbins: None recently
Crowd
Started in leaguesSampson: Not widely startedDobbins: 38%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterSampson: RB37Dobbins: RB36 (best)
Yards linerushingSampson: 12.5Dobbins: 22.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?