New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Robinson

RB · ATL @ TB

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points20.5pts

Achane

RB · MIA vs NE

IRRuled out

Projected points—

Bijan Robinson or De'Von Achane: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Bijan Robinson.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
RobinsonStartRB · ATL @ TBUsually 20.8−0.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 1.05 touchdowns, above his usual 0.71.
  2. 47%touchesHe handles 47% of his team’s touches, a lead back’s share.
  3. 1.0inside the 5He averages 1.0 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  4. 13.4floorA quiet week still projects to about 13.4 points.

Hurts him

  1. −2.0ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 80.5 rushing yards, below his usual 100.6.
  2. TBvs RBsEdgeTB is the 10th toughest defense for running backs.
  3. −7.4last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 7.4 points below his season average.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionRobinson: 20.5Achane: IR
TD pointsof the projectionRobinson: 6.3Achane: IR
Expected TDsthis weekRobinson: 1.05Achane: IR
Projected team pointsRobinson: 20.5 (best)Achane: 18.0
Goal line carriesper gameRobinson: 1.0 (best)Achane: 0.3
Red zone carriesper gameRobinson: 3.4 (best)Achane: 2.3
Red zone targetsper gameRobinson: 0.3 (best)Achane: 0.0
Role
Snap shareRobinson: 71% (best)Achane: 56%
Usage worthptsRobinson: 18.0 (best)Achane: 12.3
Touch shareRobinson: 47% (best)Achane: 32%
Target shareRobinson: 18% (best)Achane: 16%
Touches / gameRobinson: 22.3 (best)Achane: 13.7
Targets / gameRobinson: 4.6 (best)Achane: 4.0
Air yards shareRobinson: Behind the lineAchane: 4%
Vacated touches this weekRobinson: 9.8 (best)Achane: 0.0
High value touches / gameRobinson: 5.0 (best)Achane: 3.3
Goal line carry shareRobinson: 88% (best)Achane: 50%
Red zone touches / gameRobinson: 3.7 (best)Achane: 2.3
Rush success rateRobinson: 47% (best)Achane: 35%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Robinson: 5.3% (best)Achane: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredRobinson: Earned by usage 18.0Scored 20.8Achane: Earned by usage 12.3Scored 8.2
Rush yards / gameRobinson: 100.6 (best)Achane: 42.3
Points from rushingRobinson: 65%Achane: 52%
WOPRRobinson: 0.23Achane: 0.28 (best)
RZ target shareRobinson: 8% (best)Achane: 0%
Inside 10 target shareRobinson: 9%Achane: Team had none
Catch rateRobinson: 78% (best)Achane: 58%
Rushing points / gameRobinson: 13.5 pts / game (best)Achane: 4.2 pts / game
Rushing floorRobinson: 9.4 pts / game (best)Achane: 3.9 pts / game
Range
FloorRobinson: 13.4Achane: IR
CeilingRobinson: 31.5Achane: IR
Points from TDssteadier when lowerRobinson: 21%Achane: 0%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Robinson: 43% (best)Achane: 19%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterRobinson: 14%Achane: 0% (best)
SteadinessRobinson: Steady±10.7 pts · 7 gamesAchane: Very steady (best)±7.4 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmRobinson: C- (best)Achane: D
Game scriptRobinson: Expected to trail (best)Achane: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterRobinson: 1.7Achane: 1.0 (best)
Defense funnelRobinson: NeutralAchane: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedRobinson: 2nd (tough)Achane: 8th (tough) (best)
Backfield roleRobinson: LeadAchane: Out this week
WeatherRobinson: Outdoor73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rainAchane: Outdoor73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rain
Roof / surfacegrassRobinson: OpenAchane: Open
Rest / scheduleRobinson: NormalAchane: Normal
Opp paceRobinson: 14th (average) (best)Achane: 16th (average)
Opp stuff rateRobinson: 21%7th (tough)Achane: 13% (best)28th (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedRobinson: 3.64th (tough)Achane: 4.1 (best)12th (average)
Opp pass yds allowedRobinson: 14th (average)Achane: 19th (average) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Robinson: 0.0Achane: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedRobinson: 83% (best)24th (soft)Achane: 82%20th (average)
Starting QBRobinson: Penix (Active)Achane: Willis (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgRobinson: 13.4 (best)Achane: 8.2
Last 5 avgRobinson: 20.7 (best)Achane: 8.2
vs seasonRobinson: −7.4 (Cooling)Achane: Cooling (best)
Yards per carryRobinson: 5.4 (best)Achane: 3.7
Carries / gameRobinson: 18.7 (best)Achane: 11.3
Yards per route runRobinson: 1.95 (best)Achane: 1.20
Receiving aDOTRobinson: −1.3Achane: 3.2
Touch share trendRobinson: SteadyAchane: Left Week 3 hurt
Crowd
Started in leaguesRobinson: 100%Achane: IR
Nuvela position ranklower is betterRobinson: RB2Achane: IR
Yards linerushingRobinson: 80.5Achane: IR

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?