New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Flournoy

WR · DAL vs ARI

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points9.1pts

First out

Addison

WR · MIN @ DET

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points9.2pts

Toss-up

Bench

Jordan Addison or Ryan Flournoy: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Need a safe week? Ryan Flournoy. Swinging for a big week? Jordan Addison.

Confidence
Lower
Toss-up
Started
46%
of leagues

Case for Addison

Flournoy has the safer floor (5.8 to 5.1); Addison has more upside (a ceiling of 14.8 to 13.8).

Flips if

Start Jordan Addison instead if you need a big week: he has more big weeks (11% of his games to 0%).

Risk

Jordan Addison has played 1 game since missing time, so his recent numbers lean on his 2025 games.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
FlournoyToss-upWR · DAL vs ARIUsually 9.1+0.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.31 touchdowns, above his usual 0.14.
  2. 30.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 30.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  3. +4.3last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.3 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.7ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 36.5 receiving yards, below his usual 43.4.
  2. softestper targetEdgeARI allows few WR chances because few passes go to receivers against them; per target they’re soft (2.00 pts, softest).
  3. 5.8floorA quiet week could drop to about 5.8 points.
AddisonFirst outWR · MIN @ DETUsually 7.5+1.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.9ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, above his usual 2.6.
  2. 90%snapsHe is on the field for 90% of snaps.
  3. DETvs WRsEdgeDET is the 2nd softest defense for receivers.

Hurts him

  1. 5.1floorA quiet week could drop to about 5.1 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionFlournoy: 9.1Addison: 9.2 (best)
TD pointsof the projectionFlournoy: 1.9 (best)Addison: 1.6
Expected TDsthis weekFlournoy: 0.31 (best)Addison: 0.27
Projected team pointsFlournoy: 30.8 (best)Addison: 21.3
Red zone targetsper gameFlournoy: 1.1 (best)Addison: 0.2
Role
Snap shareFlournoy: 74%Addison: 90% (best)
Usage worthptsFlournoy: 9.6 (best)Addison: 8.7
Target shareFlournoy: 15%Addison: 20% (best)
Targets / gameFlournoy: 5.7 (best)Addison: 5.0
Air yards shareFlournoy: 13%Addison: 35% (best)
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsFlournoy: In lineAddison: 1 RZ target
WOPRFlournoy: 0.31Addison: 0.52 (best)
RZ target shareFlournoy: 17% (best)Addison: 7%
Catch rateFlournoy: 68% (best)Addison: 52%
SeparationFlournoy: 3.5 yds (best)Addison: 2.9 yds
YAC over expectedFlournoy: −0.3Addison: +1.7 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredFlournoy: Earned by usage 9.6Scored 9.1Addison: Earned by usage 8.7Scored 7.5
Vacated targets this weekFlournoy: 0.0Addison: 1.7 (best)
Inside 10 target shareFlournoy: 13% (best)Addison: 0%
Range
FloorFlournoy: 5.8 (best)Addison: 5.1
CeilingFlournoy: 13.8Addison: 14.8 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerFlournoy: 10%Addison: 16%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Flournoy: 0%Addison: 11% (best)
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterFlournoy: 29% (best)Addison: 49%
SteadinessFlournoy: Steady (best)±4.6 pts · 7 gamesAddison: Up & down±6.0 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionFlournoy: B-2026, 7 gmAddison: A+ (best)2026, 6 gm
Game scriptFlournoy: Expected to lead (best)Addison: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterFlournoy: 1.1Addison: 1.0 (best)
Defense funnelFlournoy: PassAddison: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedFlournoy: 21st (average)Addison: 32nd (soft) (best)
Starting QBFlournoy: Prescott (Active)Addison: Murray (Active)
Roof / surfaceturfFlournoy: Retractable roofAddison: Dome
Rest / scheduleFlournoy: NormalAddison: Normal
Opp paceFlournoy: 2nd (fast) (best)Addison: 4th (fast)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameFlournoy: 3.115th (average)Addison: 4.3 (best)28th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedFlournoy: 60%11th (average)Addison: 66% (best)27th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgFlournoy: 13.3 (best)Addison: 11.1
Last 5 avgFlournoy: 10.4 (best)Addison: 7.5
vs seasonFlournoy: +4.3 (Rising) (best)Addison: +3.6 (Rising)
Yards per route runFlournoy: 1.46 (best)Addison: 1.31
Receiving aDOTFlournoy: 6.8Addison: 13.2
Target share trendFlournoy: SteadyAddison: Cooling
Games since injuryFlournoy: None recentlyAddison: 1
Crowd
Started in leaguesFlournoy: 47% (best)Addison: 46%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterFlournoy: WR41Addison: WR40 (best)
Yards linereceivingFlournoy: 36.5Addison: 38.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?