New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start · check inactives

Love

RB · ARI @ DAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Ankle

Projected points8.7ptsUsage estimate

10.8 if he plays · 80% to play

If he sits

Dobbins

RB · DEN vs KC

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points6.4pts

Start · check inactives

Bench

J.K. Dobbins or Jeremiyah Love: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Jeremiyah Love. If he's inactive, start J.K. Dobbins.

Ahead by
+4.4pts
over Dobbins if he plays
Confidence
Depends on inactives
Jeremiyah Love may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
51%
of leagues

Love's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Flips if

If Jeremiyah Love is inactive, start J.K. Dobbins.

Risk

Jeremiyah Love was limited in practice (ankle): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. If he sits, start J.K. Dobbins. Jeremiyah Love missed his last 2 games (ankle). The Week 8 injury report isn't out yet. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
LoveStart · check inactivesRB · ARI @ DALUsually 10.2−1.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.5ptsroleHe’s expected to play more snaps this week than he has lately.
  2. DALvs RBsEdgeDAL is the softest defense for running backs.

Hurts him

  1. −2.1ptsinjuryHis questionable tag takes 2.1 points off his projection.
  2. −1.8ptspaceFew players at his position keep up numbers like his, so we expect a little less.
DobbinsIf he sitsRB · DEN vs KCUsually 8.3−1.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.1inside the 5He averages 1.1 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  2. +4.1last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.1 points above his season average.
  3. 3games in a rowHe has scored a touchdown in 3 straight games.

Hurts him

  1. −1.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 22.5 rushing yards, below his usual 41.9.
  2. −0.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.35 touchdowns, below his usual 0.43.
  3. KCvs RBsEdgeKC is the 9th toughest defense for running backs.
  4. 41%snapsHe plays only 41% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionLove: 8.7 (best)Dobbins: 6.4
TD pointsof the projectionLove: Our estimateDobbins: 2.1
Expected TDsthis weekLove: Our estimateDobbins: 0.35
Projected team pointsLove: 23.8 (best)Dobbins: 19.8
Goal line carriesper gameLove: 0.2Dobbins: 1.1 (best)
Red zone carriesper gameLove: 2.2 (best)Dobbins: 1.9
Red zone targetsper gameLove: 0.6 (best)Dobbins: 0.0
Role
Snap shareLove: 48% (best)Dobbins: 41%
Usage worthptsLove: 11.7 (best)Dobbins: 10.3
Touch shareLove: 31%Dobbins: 31%
Target shareLove: 8% (best)Dobbins: 5%
Touches / gameLove: 15.6 (best)Dobbins: 13.6
Targets / gameLove: 2.8 (best)Dobbins: 1.3
Air yards shareLove: 1%Dobbins: Behind the line
Vacated touches this weekLove: 0.0Dobbins: 2.6 (best)
High value touches / gameLove: 3.0 (best)Dobbins: 2.6
Goal line carry shareLove: 20%Dobbins: 62% (best)
Red zone touches / gameLove: 2.8 (best)Dobbins: 1.9
Rush success rateLove: 43% (best)Dobbins: 30%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Love: 0%Dobbins: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredLove: Earned by usage 11.7Scored 10.2Dobbins: Earned by usage 10.3Scored 8.3
Rush yards / gameLove: 49.0 (best)Dobbins: 41.9
Points from rushingLove: 60%Dobbins: 82%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsLove: AboveDobbins: 0 RZ targets
WOPRLove: 0.11 (best)Dobbins: 0.06
RZ target shareLove: 8% (best)Dobbins: 0%
Inside 10 target shareLove: 5% (best)Dobbins: 0%
Catch rateLove: 79%Dobbins: 89% (best)
Rushing points / gameLove: 6.1 pts / gameDobbins: 6.8 pts / game (best)
Rushing floorLove: 4.5 pts / gameDobbins: 5.6 pts / game (best)
Range
FloorLove: 5.4 (best)Dobbins: 3.8
CeilingLove: 13.7 (best)Dobbins: 10.3
Points from TDssteadier when lowerLove: 24%Dobbins: 31%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Love: 20% (best)Dobbins: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterLove: 60% (best)Dobbins: 67%
SteadinessLove: Up & down±7.6 pts · 5 gamesDobbins: Steady (best)±5.1 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionLove: A+ (best)2026, 7 gmDobbins: D+2026, 6 gm
Game scriptLove: Expected to trailDobbins: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterLove: 0.6 (best)Dobbins: 1.7
Defense funnelLove: NeutralDobbins: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedLove: 31st (soft) (best)Dobbins: 13th (average)
Backfield roleLove: CommitteeDobbins: Committee
Opp defender outLove: Bullard (DE)Dobbins: None listed
Roof / surfaceLove: Retractable roofturfDobbins: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleLove: NormalDobbins: Normal
Opp paceLove: 9th (fast) (best)Dobbins: 24th (slow)
Opp stuff rateLove: 16% (best)24th (soft)Dobbins: 21%9th (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedLove: 4.4 (best)25th (soft)Dobbins: 3.42nd (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedLove: 15th (average) (best)Dobbins: 12th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Love: 0.0Dobbins: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedLove: 80% (best)18th (average)Dobbins: 79%17th (average)
Starting QBLove: Brissett (Active)Dobbins: Nix (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgLove: 10.2Dobbins: 12.4 (best)
Last 5 avgLove: 10.2Dobbins: 10.2
vs seasonLove: −0.02 (Steady)Dobbins: +4.1 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryLove: 3.7 (best)Dobbins: 3.4
Carries / gameLove: 13.4 (best)Dobbins: 12.4
Yards per route runLove: 0.61Dobbins: 0.87 (best)
Receiving aDOTLove: 0.6Dobbins: −1.1
Touch share trendLove: CoolingDobbins: Steady
Games since injuryLove: 0Dobbins: None recently
Crowd
Started in leaguesLove: 52% (best)Dobbins: 38%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterLove: RB28 (best)Dobbins: RB36
Yards linerushingLove: Our estimateDobbins: 22.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?