New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Vidal

RB · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points5.7pts

First out

Dobbins

RB · DEN vs KC

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points6.4pts

Toss-up

Bench

J.K. Dobbins or Kimani Vidal: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Kimani Vidal gets the nod over J.K. Dobbins.

Confidence
Lower
Toss-up

Case for Dobbins

The case for Dobbins is an offense expected to score more (19.8 points to 19.3) and more upside (a ceiling of 10.3 to 8.6).

Flips if

Start J.K. Dobbins instead if you want more of the snaps (41% to 26%).

Risk

The risk: Vidal is the backup in his backfield.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
VidalToss-upRB · LAC @ LAUsually 5.7+0.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 23.5 rushing yards, above his usual 18.2.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.18 touchdowns, below his usual 0.33.
  2. 19.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 19.3 points.
DobbinsFirst outRB · DEN vs KCUsually 8.3−1.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.1inside the 5He averages 1.1 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  2. 3games in a rowHe has scored a touchdown in 3 straight games.

Hurts him

  1. −1.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 22.5 rushing yards, below his usual 41.9.
  2. −0.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.35 touchdowns, below his usual 0.43.
  3. KCvs RBsEdgeKC is the 9th toughest defense for running backs.
  4. 41%snapsHe plays only 41% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionVidal: 5.7Dobbins: 6.4 (best)
TD pointsof the projectionVidal: 1.1Dobbins: 2.1 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekVidal: 0.18Dobbins: 0.35 (best)
Projected team pointsVidal: 19.3Dobbins: 19.8 (best)
Goal line carriesper gameVidal: 0.0Dobbins: 1.1 (best)
Red zone carriesper gameVidal: 0.3Dobbins: 1.9 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameVidal: 0.3 (best)Dobbins: 0.0
Role
Snap shareVidal: 26%Dobbins: 41% (best)
Usage worthptsVidal: 5.0Dobbins: 10.3 (best)
Touch shareVidal: 10%Dobbins: 31% (best)
Target shareVidal: 7% (best)Dobbins: 5%
Touches / gameVidal: 4.7Dobbins: 13.6 (best)
Targets / gameVidal: 2.0 (best)Dobbins: 1.3
Air yards shareVidal: 0.4%Dobbins: Behind the line
Vacated touches this weekVidal: 0.0Dobbins: 2.6 (best)
High value touches / gameVidal: 1.2Dobbins: 2.6 (best)
Goal line carry shareVidal: 0%Dobbins: 62% (best)
Red zone touches / gameVidal: 0.7Dobbins: 1.9 (best)
Rush success rateVidal: 33% (best)Dobbins: 30%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Vidal: 4.8% (best)Dobbins: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredVidal: Earned by usage 5.0Scored 5.7Dobbins: Earned by usage 10.3Scored 8.3
Rush yards / gameVidal: 18.2Dobbins: 41.9 (best)
Points from rushingVidal: 49%Dobbins: 82%
WOPRVidal: 0.10 (best)Dobbins: 0.06
RZ target shareVidal: 9% (best)Dobbins: 0%
Inside 10 target shareVidal: 8% (best)Dobbins: 0%
Catch rateVidal: 58%Dobbins: 89% (best)
Rushing points / gameVidal: 2.8 pts / gameDobbins: 6.8 pts / game (best)
Rushing floorVidal: 1.6 pts / gameDobbins: 5.6 pts / game (best)
Range
FloorVidal: 3.7Dobbins: 3.8 (best)
CeilingVidal: 8.6Dobbins: 10.3 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerVidal: 35%Dobbins: 31%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Vidal: 0%Dobbins: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterVidal: 50% (best)Dobbins: 67%
SteadinessVidal: Steady (best)±4.4 pts · 4 gamesDobbins: Steady±5.1 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionVidal: D+2026, 7 gmDobbins: D+2026, 6 gm
Game scriptVidal: Expected to trailDobbins: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterVidal: 0.9 (best)Dobbins: 1.7
Defense funnelVidal: NeutralDobbins: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedVidal: 18th (average) (best)Dobbins: 13th (average)
Backfield roleVidal: BackupDobbins: Committee
Opp defender outVidal: Garrett (LB)Dobbins: Norman-Lott (DT)
Roof / surfaceVidal: DometurfDobbins: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleVidal: Off a byeDobbins: Normal
Opp paceVidal: 3rd (fast) (best)Dobbins: 24th (slow)
Opp stuff rateVidal: 19% (best)14th (average)Dobbins: 21%9th (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedVidal: 3.8 (best)8th (tough)Dobbins: 3.42nd (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedVidal: 4th (tough)Dobbins: 12th (average) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameVidal: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)Dobbins: 0.01st (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedVidal: 78%16th (average)Dobbins: 79% (best)17th (average)
Starting QBVidal: Herbert (Active)Dobbins: Nix (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgVidal: 10.4Dobbins: 12.4 (best)
Last 5 avgVidal: 6.8Dobbins: 10.2 (best)
vs seasonVidal: +4.7 (Rising) (best)Dobbins: +4.1 (Rising)
Yards per carryVidal: 5.2 (best)Dobbins: 3.4
Carries / gameVidal: 3.5Dobbins: 12.4 (best)
Yards per route runVidal: 0.88 (best)Dobbins: 0.87
Receiving aDOTVidal: 0.4Dobbins: −1.1
Touch share trendVidal: RisingDobbins: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesVidal: Not widely startedDobbins: 38%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterVidal: RB42Dobbins: RB36 (best)
Yards linerushingVidal: 23.5 (best)Dobbins: 22.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?