New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start · check inactives

Harvey

RB · DEN vs KC

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Knee

Projected points7.7pts

if he plays · 80% to play

If he sits

Dobbins

RB · DEN vs KC

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points6.4pts

Start · check inactives

Bench

J.K. Dobbins or RJ Harvey: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start RJ Harvey. If he's inactive, start J.K. Dobbins.

Ahead by
+1.3pts
over Dobbins if he plays
Confidence
Depends on inactives
RJ Harvey may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
53%
of leagues

Flips if

If RJ Harvey is inactive, start J.K. Dobbins.

Risk

RJ Harvey was limited in practice (knee): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. If he sits, start J.K. Dobbins. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
HarveyStart · check inactivesRB · DEN vs KCUsually 11.2−3.6pts this week

Helps him

  1. OutNorman-LottEdgeHe faces a Chiefs defense without defensive tackle Omarr Norman-Lott.
  2. 14.0last weekHe ran for 6 yards, caught 2 for 54 and scored last week (14.0 points).

Hurts him

  1. −2.1pts3 linesRushing yards 7.5 (usual 14.5), catches 3.5 (usual 4.2) and touchdowns 0.21 (usual 0.33) all sit below his usual.
  2. −1.5ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 21.5 receiving yards, below his usual 36.2.
  3. 19%touchesHe handles only 19% of his team’s touches, so the work is shared.
  4. KCvs RBsEdgeKC is the 9th toughest defense for running backs.
DobbinsIf he sitsRB · DEN vs KCUsually 8.3−1.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.1inside the 5He averages 1.1 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  2. +4.1last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.1 points above his season average.
  3. 3games in a rowHe has scored a touchdown in 3 straight games.

Hurts him

  1. −1.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 22.5 rushing yards, below his usual 41.9.
  2. −0.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.35 touchdowns, below his usual 0.43.
  3. KCvs RBsEdgeKC is the 9th toughest defense for running backs.
  4. 41%snapsHe plays only 41% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionHarvey: 7.7 (best)Dobbins: 6.4
TD pointsof the projectionHarvey: 1.3Dobbins: 2.1 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekHarvey: 0.21Dobbins: 0.35 (best)
Projected team pointsHarvey: 19.8Dobbins: 19.8
Goal line carriesper gameHarvey: 0.2Dobbins: 1.1 (best)
Red zone carriesper gameHarvey: 0.2Dobbins: 1.9 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameHarvey: 0.7 (best)Dobbins: 0.0
Role
Snap shareHarvey: 39%Dobbins: 41% (best)
Usage worthptsHarvey: 9.6Dobbins: 10.3 (best)
Touch shareHarvey: 19%Dobbins: 31% (best)
Target shareHarvey: 16% (best)Dobbins: 5%
Touches / gameHarvey: 8.2Dobbins: 13.6 (best)
Targets / gameHarvey: 4.7 (best)Dobbins: 1.3
Vacated touches this weekHarvey: 2.6Dobbins: 2.6
High value touches / gameHarvey: 4.3 (best)Dobbins: 2.6
Goal line carry shareHarvey: 11%Dobbins: 62% (best)
Red zone touches / gameHarvey: 0.8Dobbins: 1.9 (best)
Rush success rateHarvey: 46% (best)Dobbins: 30%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Harvey: 0%Dobbins: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredHarvey: Earned by usage 9.6Scored 11.2Dobbins: Earned by usage 10.3Scored 8.3
Rush yards / gameHarvey: 14.5Dobbins: 41.9 (best)
Points from rushingHarvey: 22%Dobbins: 82%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsHarvey: In lineDobbins: 0 RZ targets
WOPRHarvey: 0.16 (best)Dobbins: 0.06
RZ target shareHarvey: 19% (best)Dobbins: 0%
Inside 10 target shareHarvey: 13% (best)Dobbins: 0%
Catch rateHarvey: 89%Dobbins: 89%
Rushing points / gameHarvey: 2.5 pts / gameDobbins: 6.8 pts / game (best)
Rushing floorHarvey: 1.9 pts / gameDobbins: 5.6 pts / game (best)
Range
FloorHarvey: 5.4 (best)Dobbins: 3.8
CeilingHarvey: 11.4 (best)Dobbins: 10.3
Points from TDssteadier when lowerHarvey: 18%Dobbins: 31%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Harvey: 0%Dobbins: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterHarvey: 17% (best)Dobbins: 67%
SteadinessHarvey: Steady (best)±6.4 pts · 6 gamesDobbins: Steady±5.1 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 6 gmHarvey: D+Dobbins: D+
Game scriptHarvey: Expected to trailDobbins: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterHarvey: 1.7Dobbins: 1.7
Defense funnelHarvey: NeutralDobbins: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedHarvey: 13th (average)Dobbins: 13th (average)
Backfield roleHarvey: BackupDobbins: Committee
Opp defender outHarvey: Norman-Lott (DT)Dobbins: Norman-Lott (DT)
Roof / surfacegrassHarvey: OpenDobbins: Open
Rest / scheduleHarvey: NormalDobbins: Normal
Opp paceHarvey: 24th (slow)Dobbins: 24th (slow)
Opp stuff rate9th (tough)Harvey: 21%Dobbins: 21%
Opp yards per carry allowed2nd (tough)Harvey: 3.4Dobbins: 3.4
Opp pass yds allowedHarvey: 12th (average)Dobbins: 12th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Harvey: 0.0Dobbins: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowed17th (average)Harvey: 79%Dobbins: 79%
Starting QBHarvey: Nix (Active)Dobbins: Nix (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgHarvey: 9.8Dobbins: 12.4 (best)
Last 5 avgHarvey: 11.9 (best)Dobbins: 10.2
vs seasonHarvey: −1.5 (Cooling)Dobbins: +4.1 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryHarvey: 3.6 (best)Dobbins: 3.4
Carries / gameHarvey: 4.0Dobbins: 12.4 (best)
Yards per route runHarvey: 2.89 (best)Dobbins: 0.87
Receiving aDOTHarvey: −2.8Dobbins: −1.1
Touch share trendHarvey: SteadyDobbins: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesHarvey: 53% (best)Dobbins: 38%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterHarvey: RB32 (best)Dobbins: RB36
Yards linerushingHarvey: 7.5Dobbins: 22.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?