New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start · check inactives

Love

RB · ARI @ DAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Ankle

Projected points8.7ptsUsage estimate

10.8 if he plays · 80% to play

If he sits

Vidal

RB · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points5.7pts

Start · check inactives

Bench

Jeremiyah Love or Kimani Vidal: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Jeremiyah Love. If he's inactive, start Kimani Vidal.

Ahead by
+5.1pts
over Vidal if he plays
Confidence
Depends on inactives
Jeremiyah Love may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
51%
of leagues

Love's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Flips if

If Jeremiyah Love is inactive, start Kimani Vidal.

Risk

Jeremiyah Love was limited in practice (ankle): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. If he sits, start Kimani Vidal. Jeremiyah Love missed his last 2 games (ankle). The Week 8 injury report isn't out yet. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
LoveStart · check inactivesRB · ARI @ DALUsually 10.2−1.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.5ptsroleHe’s expected to play more snaps this week than he has lately.
  2. DALvs RBsEdgeDAL is the softest defense for running backs.

Hurts him

  1. −2.1ptsinjuryHis questionable tag takes 2.1 points off his projection.
  2. −1.8ptspaceFew players at his position keep up numbers like his, so we expect a little less.
VidalIf he sitsRB · LAC @ LAUsually 5.7+0.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 23.5 rushing yards, above his usual 18.2.
  2. +4.7last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.7 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.18 touchdowns, below his usual 0.33.
  2. 19.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 19.3 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionLove: 8.7 (best)Vidal: 5.7
TD pointsof the projectionLove: Our estimateVidal: 1.1
Expected TDsthis weekLove: Our estimateVidal: 0.18
Projected team pointsLove: 23.8 (best)Vidal: 19.3
Goal line carriesper gameLove: 0.2 (best)Vidal: 0.0
Red zone carriesper gameLove: 2.2 (best)Vidal: 0.3
Red zone targetsper gameLove: 0.6 (best)Vidal: 0.3
Role
Snap shareLove: 48% (best)Vidal: 26%
Usage worthptsLove: 11.7 (best)Vidal: 5.0
Touch shareLove: 31% (best)Vidal: 10%
Target shareLove: 8% (best)Vidal: 7%
Touches / gameLove: 15.6 (best)Vidal: 4.7
Targets / gameLove: 2.8 (best)Vidal: 2.0
Air yards shareLove: 1% (best)Vidal: 0.4%
Vacated touches this weekLove: 0.0Vidal: 0.0
High value touches / gameLove: 3.0 (best)Vidal: 1.2
Goal line carry shareLove: 20% (best)Vidal: 0%
Red zone touches / gameLove: 2.8 (best)Vidal: 0.7
Rush success rateLove: 43% (best)Vidal: 33%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Love: 0%Vidal: 4.8% (best)
Usage worth vs scoredLove: Earned by usage 11.7Scored 10.2Vidal: Earned by usage 5.0Scored 5.7
Rush yards / gameLove: 49.0 (best)Vidal: 18.2
Points from rushingLove: 60%Vidal: 49%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsLove: AboveVidal: 2 RZ targets
WOPRLove: 0.11 (best)Vidal: 0.10
RZ target shareLove: 8%Vidal: 9% (best)
Inside 10 target shareLove: 5%Vidal: 8% (best)
Catch rateLove: 79% (best)Vidal: 58%
Rushing points / gameLove: 6.1 pts / game (best)Vidal: 2.8 pts / game
Rushing floorLove: 4.5 pts / game (best)Vidal: 1.6 pts / game
Range
FloorLove: 5.4 (best)Vidal: 3.7
CeilingLove: 13.7 (best)Vidal: 8.6
Points from TDssteadier when lowerLove: 24%Vidal: 35%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Love: 20% (best)Vidal: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterLove: 60%Vidal: 50% (best)
SteadinessLove: Up & down±7.6 pts · 5 gamesVidal: Steady (best)±4.4 pts · 4 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmLove: A+ (best)Vidal: D+
Game scriptLove: Expected to trailVidal: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterLove: 0.6 (best)Vidal: 0.9
Defense funnelLove: NeutralVidal: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedLove: 31st (soft) (best)Vidal: 18th (average)
Backfield roleLove: CommitteeVidal: Backup
Opp defender outLove: Bullard (DE)Vidal: None listed
Roof / surfaceturfLove: Retractable roofVidal: Dome
Rest / scheduleLove: NormalVidal: Off a bye
Opp paceLove: 9th (fast)Vidal: 3rd (fast) (best)
Opp stuff rateLove: 16% (best)24th (soft)Vidal: 19%14th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedLove: 4.4 (best)25th (soft)Vidal: 3.88th (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedLove: 15th (average) (best)Vidal: 4th (tough)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameLove: 0.01st (tough)Vidal: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedLove: 80% (best)18th (average)Vidal: 78%16th (average)
Starting QBLove: Brissett (Active)Vidal: Herbert (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgLove: 10.2Vidal: 10.4 (best)
Last 5 avgLove: 10.2 (best)Vidal: 6.8
vs seasonLove: −0.02 (Steady)Vidal: +4.7 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryLove: 3.7Vidal: 5.2 (best)
Carries / gameLove: 13.4 (best)Vidal: 3.5
Yards per route runLove: 0.61Vidal: 0.88 (best)
Receiving aDOTLove: 0.6Vidal: 0.4
Touch share trendLove: CoolingVidal: Rising
Games since injuryLove: 0Vidal: None recently
Crowd
Started in leaguesLove: 52%Vidal: Not widely started
Nuvela position ranklower is betterLove: RB28 (best)Vidal: RB42
Yards linerushingLove: Our estimateVidal: 23.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?