New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Vidal

RB · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points5.7pts

First out

Monangai

RB · CHI @ SEA

Kickoff Mon 8:15 PM ETLatest report: DNP · Thumb

Projected points4.1ptsUsage estimate

8.9 if he plays · 46% to play

Toss-up

Bench

Kimani Vidal or Kyle Monangai: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Kimani Vidal gets the nod over Kyle Monangai.

Ahead by
+1.6pts
over Monangai
Confidence
Lower
Kyle Monangai may not play (about 46% to play)

Monangai's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Flips if

An injury tag on Kimani Vidal or a bigger role for Kyle Monangai.

Risk

Kyle Monangai missed practice (thumb): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. Kyle Monangai missed his last 3 games (thumb). The Week 8 injury report isn't out yet. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
VidalToss-upRB · LAC @ LAUsually 5.7+0.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 23.5 rushing yards, above his usual 18.2.
  2. +4.7last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.7 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.18 touchdowns, below his usual 0.33.
  2. 19.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 19.3 points.
MonangaiFirst outRB · CHI @ SEAUsually 14.8−10.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.5inside the 5He averages 1.5 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.

Hurts him

  1. −6.3ptsinjuryHis questionable tag takes 6.3 points off his projection.
  2. −3.0ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran below this year’s pace.
  3. −1.2ptspaceFew players at his position keep up numbers like his, so we expect a little less.
  4. 26%touchesHe handles only 26% of his team’s touches, so the work is shared.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionVidal: 5.7 (best)Monangai: 4.1
TD pointsof the projectionVidal: 1.1Monangai: Our estimate
Expected TDsthis weekVidal: 0.18Monangai: Our estimate
Projected team pointsVidal: 19.3Monangai: 21.8 (best)
Goal line carriesper gameVidal: 0.0Monangai: 1.5 (best)
Red zone carriesper gameVidal: 0.3Monangai: 3.5 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameVidal: 0.3Monangai: 0.3
Role
Snap shareVidal: 26%Monangai: 41% (best)
Usage worthptsVidal: 5.0Monangai: 12.9 (best)
Touch shareVidal: 10%Monangai: 26% (best)
Target shareVidal: 7% (best)Monangai: 5%
Touches / gameVidal: 4.7Monangai: 16.3 (best)
Targets / gameVidal: 2.0 (best)Monangai: 1.3
Air yards shareVidal: 0.4%Monangai: 0.5% (best)
Vacated touches this weekVidal: 0.0Monangai: 0.0
High value touches / gameVidal: 1.2Monangai: 4.0 (best)
Goal line carry shareVidal: 0%Monangai: 35% (best)
Red zone touches / gameVidal: 0.7Monangai: 3.8 (best)
Rush success rateVidal: 33%Monangai: 42% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Vidal: 4.8% (best)Monangai: 3.3%
Usage worth vs scoredVidal: Earned by usage 5.0Scored 5.7Monangai: Earned by usage 12.9Scored 14.8
Rush yards / gameVidal: 18.2Monangai: 81.0 (best)
Points from rushingVidal: 49%Monangai: 85%
WOPRVidal: 0.10 (best)Monangai: 0.07
RZ target shareVidal: 9% (best)Monangai: 4%
Inside 10 target shareVidal: 8% (best)Monangai: 0%
Catch rateVidal: 58%Monangai: 100% (best)
Rushing points / gameVidal: 2.8 pts / gameMonangai: 12.6 pts / game (best)
Rushing floorVidal: 1.6 pts / gameMonangai: 7.0 pts / game (best)
Range
FloorVidal: 3.7 (best)Monangai: 0.0
CeilingVidal: 8.6 (best)Monangai: 6.9
Points from TDssteadier when lowerVidal: 35%Monangai: 30%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Vidal: 0%Monangai: 29% (best)
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterVidal: 50%Monangai: 42% (best)
SteadinessVidal: Steady (best)±4.4 pts · 4 gamesMonangai: Up & down±8.8 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmVidal: D+Monangai: D+
Game scriptVidal: Expected to trailMonangai: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterVidal: 0.9 (best)Monangai: 1.7
Defense funnelVidal: NeutralMonangai: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedVidal: 18th (average) (best)Monangai: 6th (tough)
Backfield roleVidal: BackupMonangai: Backup
Opp defender outVidal: Garrett (LB)Monangai: None listed
Roof / surfaceturfVidal: DomeMonangai: Open
Rest / scheduleVidal: Off a byeMonangai: 11 days rest
Opp paceVidal: 3rd (fast) (best)Monangai: 9th (fast)
Opp stuff rateVidal: 19% (best)14th (average)Monangai: 22%4th (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedVidal: 3.8 (best)8th (tough)Monangai: 3.42nd (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedVidal: 4th (tough) (best)Monangai: 1st (tough)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameVidal: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)Monangai: 0.01st (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedVidal: 78%16th (average)Monangai: 86% (best)28th (soft)
Starting QBVidal: Herbert (Active)Monangai: Williams (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgVidal: 10.4Monangai: 13.0 (best)
Last 5 avgVidal: 6.8Monangai: 14.8 (best)
vs seasonVidal: +4.7 (Rising) (best)Monangai: −1.9
Yards per carryVidal: 5.2Monangai: 5.4 (best)
Carries / gameVidal: 3.5Monangai: 15.0 (best)
Yards per route runVidal: 0.88Monangai: 1.15 (best)
Receiving aDOTVidal: 0.4Monangai: 0.8
Touch share trendVidal: RisingMonangai: Steady
Games since injuryVidal: None recentlyMonangai: 0
Crowd
Nuvela position ranklower is betterVidal: RB42 (best)Monangai: RB57
Yards linerushingVidal: 23.5Monangai: Our estimate

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?