New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Washington

RB · LV @ NYJ

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points6.6pts

First out

Vidal

RB · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points5.7pts

Toss-up

Bench

Kimani Vidal or Mike Washington Jr.: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Mike Washington Jr. gets the nod over Kimani Vidal.

Ahead by
+0.9pts
over Vidal
Confidence
Lower
Toss-up

Case for Vidal

The case for Vidal is more of the snaps (26% to 21%) and a faster paced opponent.

Flips if

Start Kimani Vidal instead if you want more of the snaps (26% to 21%).

Risk

The risk: Washington has been held under 8 points in 4 straight games.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
WashingtonToss-upRB · LV @ NYJUsually 4.2+2.4pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.8ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.27 touchdowns, above his usual 0.14.

Hurts him

  1. 13%touchesHe handles only 13% of his team’s touches, so the work is shared.
  2. 6th toughestper carryEdgeNYJ allows plenty of RB chances because teams run on them a lot; per carry or target they’re tough (0.79 pts, 6th toughest).
VidalFirst outRB · LAC @ LAUsually 5.7+0.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 23.5 rushing yards, above his usual 18.2.
  2. +4.7last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.7 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.18 touchdowns, below his usual 0.33.
  2. 19.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 19.3 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWashington: 6.6 (best)Vidal: 5.7
TD pointsof the projectionWashington: 1.6 (best)Vidal: 1.1
Expected TDsthis weekWashington: 0.27 (best)Vidal: 0.18
Projected team pointsWashington: 22.0 (best)Vidal: 19.3
Goal line carriesper gameWashington: 0.1 (best)Vidal: 0.0
Red zone carriesper gameWashington: 1.1 (best)Vidal: 0.3
Red zone targetsper gameWashington: 0.0Vidal: 0.3 (best)
Role
Snap shareWashington: 21%Vidal: 26% (best)
Usage worthptsWashington: 4.4Vidal: 5.0 (best)
Touch shareWashington: 13% (best)Vidal: 10%
Target shareWashington: 2%Vidal: 7% (best)
Touches / gameWashington: 6.1 (best)Vidal: 4.7
Targets / gameWashington: 0.9Vidal: 2.0 (best)
Air yards shareWashington: 0.2%Vidal: 0.4% (best)
Vacated touches this weekWashington: 0.0Vidal: 0.0
High value touches / gameWashington: 0.7Vidal: 1.2 (best)
Goal line carry shareWashington: 9% (best)Vidal: 0%
Red zone touches / gameWashington: 1.1 (best)Vidal: 0.7
Rush success rateWashington: 30%Vidal: 33% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Washington: 5.0% (best)Vidal: 4.8%
Usage worth vs scoredWashington: Earned by usage 4.4Scored 4.2Vidal: Earned by usage 5.0Scored 5.7
Rush yards / gameWashington: 27.9 (best)Vidal: 18.2
Points from rushingWashington: 86%Vidal: 49%
WOPRWashington: 0.03Vidal: 0.10 (best)
RZ target shareWashington: 0%Vidal: 9% (best)
Inside 10 target shareWashington: 0%Vidal: 8% (best)
Catch rateWashington: 50%Vidal: 58% (best)
Rushing points / gameWashington: 3.6 pts / game (best)Vidal: 2.8 pts / game
Rushing floorWashington: 2.8 pts / game (best)Vidal: 1.6 pts / game
Range
FloorWashington: 4.0 (best)Vidal: 3.7
CeilingWashington: 10.2 (best)Vidal: 8.6
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWashington: 20%Vidal: 35%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Washington: 2 gamesVidal: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterWashington: 2 gamesVidal: 50%
SteadinessWashington: 2 gamesVidal: Steady±4.4 pts · 4 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmWashington: B (best)Vidal: D+
Game scriptWashington: Expected to trail (best)Vidal: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWashington: 1.1Vidal: 0.9 (best)
Defense funnelWashington: NeutralVidal: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedWashington: 24th (soft) (best)Vidal: 18th (average)
Backfield roleWashington: BackupVidal: Backup
Roof / surfaceturfWashington: OpenVidal: Dome
Rest / scheduleWashington: NormalVidal: Off a bye
Opp paceWashington: 28th (slow)Vidal: 3rd (fast) (best)
Opp stuff rateWashington: 14% (best)27th (soft)Vidal: 19%14th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedWashington: 4.1 (best)12th (average)Vidal: 3.88th (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedWashington: 5th (tough) (best)Vidal: 4th (tough)
Opp deep targets allowed / game24th (soft)Washington: 0.1Vidal: 0.1
Opp catch rate allowedWashington: 71%7th (tough)Vidal: 78% (best)16th (average)
Starting QBWashington: Cousins (Active)Vidal: Herbert (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgWashington: 3.6Vidal: 10.4 (best)
Last 5 avgWashington: 5.0Vidal: 6.8 (best)
vs seasonWashington: −0.7 (Cooling)Vidal: +4.7 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryWashington: 4.9Vidal: 5.2 (best)
Carries / gameWashington: 5.7 (best)Vidal: 3.5
Yards per route runWashington: 0.34Vidal: 0.88 (best)
Receiving aDOTWashington: 0.7Vidal: 0.4
Touch share trendWashington: SteadyVidal: Rising
Crowd
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWashington: RB34 (best)Vidal: RB42
Yards linerushingWashington: 31.5 (best)Vidal: 23.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?