New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison

Jacobs

RB · GB vs CAR

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points23.2pts

projected 15.6

White

RB · WAS vs PHI

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ET

Projected points11.9pts

Josh Jacobs or Rachaad White: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Josh Jacobs already played (23.2 pts, final). If he's in your lineup, those points are banked; if not, he can't help you this week. Compare Rachaad White with your other options.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 12:00 PM ET
JacobsRB · GB vs CARUsually 17.5−1.8pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.0inside the 5He averages 1.0 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  2. CARvs RBsEdgeCAR is the 5th softest defense for running backs.
  3. 11.5floorA quiet week still projected to about 11.5 points.

Hurts him

  1. −0.5ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 17.5 receiving yards, below his usual 22.2.
WhiteRB · WAS vs PHIUsually 9.8+2.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.3ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.61 touchdowns, above his usual 0.40.
  2. +0.8ptsCroskey-Merritt outWith Croskey-Merritt out, he’s lined for more work.

Hurts him

  1. 2nd toughestper carryEdgePHI allows plenty of RB chances because teams run on them a lot; per carry or target they’re tough (0.72 pts, 2nd toughest).
  2. 40%dud weeks40% of his games have been dud weeks.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionJacobs: 15.6 (best)White: 11.9
TD pointsof the projectionJacobs: 5.2 (best)White: 3.7
Expected TDsthis weekJacobs: 0.86 (best)White: 0.61
Projected team pointsJacobs: 25.5 (best)White: 23.0
Goal line carriesper gameJacobs: 1.0 (best)White: 0.2
Red zone carriesper gameJacobs: 3.0 (best)White: 0.8
Red zone targetsper gameJacobs: 2.0 (best)White: 0.6
Role
Snap shareJacobs: 52%White: 53% (best)
Usage worthptsJacobs: 20.1 (best)White: 8.8
Touch shareJacobs: 35% (best)White: 20%
Target shareJacobs: 17% (best)White: 9%
Touches / gameJacobs: 16.0 (best)White: 10.0
Targets / gameJacobs: 7.0 (best)White: 3.0
Air yards shareJacobs: 8% (best)White: 1%
Vacated touches this weekJacobs: 10.2White: 14.8 (best)
High value touches / gameJacobs: 7.0 (best)White: 3.2
Goal line carry shareJacobs: 100% (best)White: 25%
Red zone touches / gameJacobs: 5.0 (best)White: 1.4
Rush success rateJacobs: 36%White: 44% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Jacobs: 0%White: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredJacobs: Earned by usage 20.1Scored 20.1White: Earned by usage 8.8Scored 9.8
Rush yards / gameJacobs: 36.0 (best)White: 29.0
Points from rushingJacobs: 18%White: 30%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsJacobs: 2 RZ targetsWhite: Above
WOPRJacobs: 0.31 (best)White: 0.15
RZ target shareJacobs: 33% (best)White: 16%
Inside 10 target shareJacobs: 0%White: 18% (best)
Catch rateJacobs: 71%White: 93% (best)
Rushing points / gameJacobs: 3.6 pts / game (best)White: 2.9 pts / game
Rushing floorJacobs: 3.6 pts / game (best)White: 2.9 pts / game
Range
FloorJacobs: 11.5 (best)White: 7.2
CeilingJacobs: 21.6 (best)White: 18.3
Points from TDssteadier when lowerJacobs: 30%White: 25%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Jacobs: 43% (best)White: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterJacobs: 11% (best)White: 40%
SteadinessJacobs: Very steady (best)±7.9 ptsWhite: Steady±5.7 pts · 5 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionJacobs: A (best)2026, 6 gmWhite: C-2026, 7 gm
Game scriptJacobs: Expected to leadWhite: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterJacobs: 1.2White: 0.4 (best)
Defense funnelJacobs: NeutralWhite: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedJacobs: 32nd (soft) (best)White: 27th (soft)
Backfield roleJacobs: BackupWhite: Lead
Opp defender outJacobs: Phillips (LB)White: None listed
Roof / surfacegrassJacobs: OpenWhite: Open
Rest / scheduleJacobs: Short week (4d)White: Off a bye
Opp paceJacobs: 6th (fast) (best)White: 27th (slow)
Opp stuff rateJacobs: 12% (best)30th (soft)White: 16%22nd (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedJacobs: 5.2 (best)31st (soft)White: 4.321st (average)
Opp pass yds allowedJacobs: 6th (tough)White: 24th (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Jacobs: 0.0White: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedJacobs: 74% (best)11th (average)White: 72%9th (tough)
Starting QBJacobs: Love (Active)White: Daniels (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgJacobs: 1 gameWhite: 9.9
Last 5 avgJacobs: 1 gameWhite: 9.8
vs seasonJacobs: 0.0White: +0.2 (Steady) (best)
Yards per carryJacobs: 3.3White: 4.0 (best)
Carries / gameJacobs: 11.0 (best)White: 7.2
Yards per route runJacobs: 2.89 (best)White: 1.08
Receiving aDOTJacobs: 5.1White: 0.7
Touch share trendJacobs: 1 gameWhite: Steady
Games since injuryJacobs: None recentlyWhite: 2
Crowd
Started in leaguesJacobs: 96% (best)White: 51%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterJacobs: RB11 (best)White: RB22
Yards linerushingJacobs: 60.5 (best)White: 45.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?