New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Lean

Perine

RB · CIN vs TEN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points6.7pts

First out

Vidal

RB · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points5.7pts

Lean

Bench

Kimani Vidal or Samaje Perine: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean Samaje Perine over Kimani Vidal.

Ahead by
+1.0pts
over Vidal
Confidence
Moderate
Lean

Flips if

Start Kimani Vidal instead if you want a faster paced opponent.

Risk

The risk: Perine is the backup in his backfield.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
PerineLeanRB · CIN vs TENUsually 6.3+0.4pts this week

Helps him

  1. 29.5team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 29.5 points, a high scoring spot.
  2. TENvs RBsEdgeTEN is the 7th softest defense for running backs.

Hurts him

  1. 13%touchesHe handles only 13% of his team’s touches, so the work is shared.
  2. 3.5floorA quiet week could drop to about 3.5 points.
VidalFirst outRB · LAC @ LAUsually 5.7+0.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 23.5 rushing yards, above his usual 18.2.
  2. +4.7last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.7 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.18 touchdowns, below his usual 0.33.
  2. 19.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 19.3 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionPerine: 6.7 (best)Vidal: 5.7
TD pointsof the projectionPerine: 2.2 (best)Vidal: 1.1
Expected TDsthis weekPerine: 0.36 (best)Vidal: 0.18
Projected team pointsPerine: 29.5 (best)Vidal: 19.3
Goal line carriesper gamePerine: 0.2 (best)Vidal: 0.0
Red zone carriesper gamePerine: 1.5 (best)Vidal: 0.3
Red zone targetsper gamePerine: 0.2Vidal: 0.3 (best)
Role
Snap sharePerine: 35% (best)Vidal: 26%
Usage worthptsPerine: 5.5 (best)Vidal: 5.0
Touch sharePerine: 13% (best)Vidal: 10%
Target sharePerine: 5%Vidal: 7% (best)
Touches / gamePerine: 6.3 (best)Vidal: 4.7
Targets / gamePerine: 1.7Vidal: 2.0 (best)
Air yards sharePerine: 1% (best)Vidal: 0.4%
Vacated touches this weekPerine: 0.0Vidal: 0.0
High value touches / gamePerine: 1.7 (best)Vidal: 1.2
Goal line carry sharePerine: 17% (best)Vidal: 0%
Red zone touches / gamePerine: 1.7 (best)Vidal: 0.7
Rush success ratePerine: 45% (best)Vidal: 33%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Perine: 0%Vidal: 4.8% (best)
Usage worth vs scoredPerine: Earned by usage 5.5Scored 6.3Vidal: Earned by usage 5.0Scored 5.7
Rush yards / gamePerine: 21.0 (best)Vidal: 18.2
Points from rushingPerine: 49%Vidal: 49%
WOPRPerine: 0.08Vidal: 0.10 (best)
RZ target sharePerine: 3%Vidal: 9% (best)
Inside 10 target sharePerine: 6%Vidal: 8% (best)
Catch ratePerine: 70% (best)Vidal: 58%
Rushing points / gamePerine: 3.1 pts / game (best)Vidal: 2.8 pts / game
Rushing floorPerine: 2.1 pts / game (best)Vidal: 1.6 pts / game
Range
FloorPerine: 3.5Vidal: 3.7 (best)
CeilingPerine: 12.5 (best)Vidal: 8.6
Points from TDssteadier when lowerPerine: 32%Vidal: 35%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Perine: 0%Vidal: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterPerine: 62%Vidal: 50% (best)
SteadinessPerine: Up & down±5.2 ptsVidal: Steady (best)±4.4 pts · 4 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmPerine: B+ (best)Vidal: D+
Game scriptPerine: Expected to lead (best)Vidal: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterPerine: 1.0Vidal: 0.9 (best)
Defense funnelPerine: NeutralVidal: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedPerine: 26th (soft) (best)Vidal: 18th (average)
Backfield rolePerine: BackupVidal: Backup
Opp defender outPerine: None listedVidal: Garrett (LB)
Roof / surfaceturfPerine: OpenVidal: Dome
Rest / schedulePerine: NormalVidal: Off a bye
Opp pacePerine: 32nd (slow)Vidal: 3rd (fast) (best)
Opp stuff ratePerine: 19%13th (average)Vidal: 19%14th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedPerine: 4.1 (best)12th (average)Vidal: 3.88th (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedPerine: 23rd (soft) (best)Vidal: 4th (tough)
Opp deep targets allowed / game24th (soft)Perine: 0.1Vidal: 0.1
Opp catch rate allowedPerine: 80% (best)18th (average)Vidal: 78%16th (average)
Starting QBPerine: Burrow (Active)Vidal: Herbert (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgPerine: 8.0Vidal: 10.4 (best)
Last 5 avgPerine: 5.9Vidal: 6.8 (best)
vs seasonPerine: +1.8 (Rising)Vidal: +4.7 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryPerine: 4.1Vidal: 5.2 (best)
Carries / gamePerine: 5.2 (best)Vidal: 3.5
Yards per route runPerine: 1.05 (best)Vidal: 0.88
Receiving aDOTPerine: 1.3Vidal: 0.4
Touch share trendPerine: SteadyVidal: Rising
Crowd
Nuvela position ranklower is betterPerine: RB33 (best)Vidal: RB42
Yards linerushingPerine: 22.5Vidal: 23.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?