New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

McMillan

WR · CAR @ GB

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points11.8pts

projected 15.7

First out

Golden

WR · GB vs CAR

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points20.9pts

projected 13.3

Matthew Golden or Tetairoa McMillan: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

FinalWeek 8 result

Nuvela’s call

We started Tetairoa McMillan over Matthew Golden.

PlayerProjectedActual
McMillan Start15.711.8
Golden First out13.320.9

Matthew Golden outscored Tetairoa McMillan 20.9 to 11.8.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
McMillanStartWR · CAR @ GBUsually 16.2−0.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.7ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.45 touchdowns, above his usual 0.33.
  2. 24.2ceilingHis best weeks reach about 24.2 points.
  3. +6.4last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 6.4 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −1.2ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 73.0 receiving yards, below his usual 85.2.
  2. −0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 5.5 catches, below his usual 6.0.
  3. 6th toughestper targetEdgeGB allows plenty of WR chances because receivers see plenty of targets on them; per target they’re tough (1.73 pts, 6th toughest).
GoldenFirst outWR · GB vs CARUsually 15.8−2.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. 2.0red zoneHe gets 2.0 red zone targets a game, a real path to touchdowns.
  2. 43%big weeks43% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −2.0ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 57.5 receiving yards, below his usual 77.1.
  2. −0.6ptscatchesHis lines put him at 4.5 catches, below his usual 5.1.
  3. CARvs WRsEdgeCAR is the 6th toughest defense for receivers.
  4. 0.0floorA quiet week could drop to about 0.0 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionMcMillan: 15.7 (best)Golden: 13.3
TD pointsof the projectionMcMillan: 2.7Golden: 2.8 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekMcMillan: 0.45Golden: 0.47 (best)
Projected team pointsMcMillan: 22.0Golden: 25.5 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameMcMillan: 1.2Golden: 2.0 (best)
Role
Snap shareMcMillan: 82%Golden: 83% (best)
Usage worthptsMcMillan: 15.8Golden: 18.4 (best)
Target shareMcMillan: 26%Golden: 26%
Targets / gameMcMillan: 9.0Golden: 9.9 (best)
Air yards shareMcMillan: 31%Golden: 40% (best)
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsMcMillan: AboveGolden: In line
WOPRMcMillan: 0.59Golden: 0.67 (best)
RZ target shareMcMillan: 23%Golden: 33% (best)
Catch rateMcMillan: 67% (best)Golden: 52%
SeparationMcMillan: 2.6 ydsGolden: 2.7 yds (best)
YAC over expectedMcMillan: −0.6Golden: −0.02 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredMcMillan: Earned by usage 15.8Scored 16.2Golden: Earned by usage 18.4Scored 15.8
Vacated targets this weekMcMillan: 3.0Golden: 8.8 (best)
Inside 10 target shareMcMillan: 33% (best)Golden: 28%
Range
FloorMcMillan: 8.8 (best)Golden: 0.0
CeilingMcMillan: 24.2 (best)Golden: 19.9
Points from TDssteadier when lowerMcMillan: 12%Golden: 16%
Big weeks (20+ pts)McMillan: 14%Golden: 43% (best)
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterMcMillan: 18%Golden: 0% (best)
SteadinessMcMillan: Up & down±12.2 ptsGolden: Very steady (best)±5.5 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionMcMillan: B+ (best)2026, 7 gmGolden: D2026, 6 gm
Game scriptMcMillan: Expected to trailGolden: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterMcMillan: 1.9Golden: 1.2 (best)
Defense funnelMcMillan: NeutralGolden: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedMcMillan: 9th (tough) (best)Golden: 6th (tough)
Starting QBMcMillan: Young (Active)Golden: Love (Active)
Opp defender outMcMillan: Franklin (OLB)Golden: Phillips (LB)
Roof / surfacegrassMcMillan: OpenGolden: Open
Rest / scheduleMcMillan: Short week (4d)Golden: Short week (4d)
Opp paceMcMillan: 19th (average)Golden: 6th (fast) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameMcMillan: 2.1 (best)5th (tough)Golden: 2.01st (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedMcMillan: 65% (best)23rd (soft)Golden: 61%15th (average)
Form
Last 3 avgMcMillan: 22.6 (best)Golden: 17.5
Last 5 avgMcMillan: 17.3 (best)Golden: 17.1
vs seasonMcMillan: +6.4 (Rising) (best)Golden: +1.7 (Rising)
Yards per route runMcMillan: 2.42 (best)Golden: 2.15
Receiving aDOTMcMillan: 10.8Golden: 14.2
Target share trendMcMillan: CoolingGolden: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesMcMillan: 95% (best)Golden: 83%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterMcMillan: WR10 (best)Golden: WR15
Yards linereceivingMcMillan: 73.0 (best)Golden: 57.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?