Toss-upPollard
RB · TEN @ CIN
Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Rest day
Projected points13.8pts
First outAllen
RB · NYJ vs LV
Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET
Projected points12.0ptsUsage estimate
Toss-up
Bench
Braelon Allen or Tony Pollard: Who Should I Start in Week 8?
Toss-up. Tony Pollard gets the nod over Braelon Allen.
- Ahead by
- +1.8pts
- over Allen
- Confidence
- Lower
- The two projections come from different sources; one is a Nuvela estimate
- Started
- 75%
- of leagues
Allen's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.
Flips if
Start Braelon Allen instead if you want an offense expected to score more (23.5 points to 17.0).
Risk
The risk: The Titans are expected to trail.
Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
PollardToss-upRB · TEN @ CINUsually 12.5+1.3pts this weekHelps him
1.3inside the 5He averages 1.3 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
21.0ceilingHis best weeks reach about 21.0 points.
Hurts him
17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
44%dud weeks44% of his games have been dud weeks.
AllenFirst outRB · NYJ vs LVUsually 10.9+1.1pts this weekHelps him
+3.6ptsroleHe’s expected to play more snaps this week than he has lately.
LVvs RBsEdgeLV is the 6th softest defense for running backs.
+5.9last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 5.9 points above his season average.
Hurts him
−2.1ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran below this year’s pace.
Deciding on someone else?
Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.
Sit or start?