New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Pollard

RB · TEN @ CIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Rest day

Projected points13.8pts

First out

Allen

RB · NYJ vs LV

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points12.0ptsUsage estimate

Toss-up

Bench

Braelon Allen or Tony Pollard: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Tony Pollard gets the nod over Braelon Allen.

Ahead by
+1.8pts
over Allen
Confidence
Lower
The two projections come from different sources; one is a Nuvela estimate
Started
75%
of leagues

Allen's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Flips if

Start Braelon Allen instead if you want an offense expected to score more (23.5 points to 17.0).

Risk

The risk: The Titans are expected to trail.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
PollardToss-upRB · TEN @ CINUsually 12.5+1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.3inside the 5He averages 1.3 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  2. 21.0ceilingHis best weeks reach about 21.0 points.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  2. 44%dud weeks44% of his games have been dud weeks.
AllenFirst outRB · NYJ vs LVUsually 10.9+1.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +3.6ptsroleHe’s expected to play more snaps this week than he has lately.
  2. LVvs RBsEdgeLV is the 6th softest defense for running backs.
  3. +5.9last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 5.9 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −2.1ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran below this year’s pace.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionPollard: 13.8 (best)Allen: 12.0
TD pointsof the projectionPollard: 3.5Allen: Our estimate
Expected TDsthis weekPollard: 0.58Allen: Our estimate
Projected team pointsPollard: 17.0Allen: 23.5 (best)
Goal line carriesper gamePollard: 1.3 (best)Allen: 0.3
Red zone carriesper gamePollard: 3.7 (best)Allen: 1.3
Red zone targetsper gamePollard: 0.0Allen: 0.7 (best)
Role
Snap sharePollard: 59%Allen: 67% (best)
Usage worthptsPollard: 14.2 (best)Allen: 11.7
Touch sharePollard: 42% (best)Allen: 33%
Target sharePollard: 8%Allen: 10% (best)
Touches / gamePollard: 17.6 (best)Allen: 15.1
Targets / gamePollard: 2.3Allen: 2.9 (best)
Air yards sharePollard: 2% (best)Allen: 0.2%
Vacated touches this weekPollard: 0.0Allen: 0.0
High value touches / gamePollard: 4.0 (best)Allen: 2.4
Goal line carry sharePollard: 69% (best)Allen: 25%
Red zone touches / gamePollard: 3.7 (best)Allen: 2.0
Rush success ratePollard: 43% (best)Allen: 42%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Pollard: 0.9%Allen: 2.2% (best)
Usage worth vs scoredPollard: Earned by usage 14.2Scored 12.5Allen: Earned by usage 11.7Scored 10.9
Rush yards / gamePollard: 68.3 (best)Allen: 59.7
Points from rushingPollard: 82%Allen: 71%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsPollard: 0 RZ targetsAllen: Below
WOPRPollard: 0.13Allen: 0.16 (best)
RZ target sharePollard: 0%Allen: 22% (best)
Inside 10 target sharePollard: 0%Allen: 0%
Catch ratePollard: 69%Allen: 75% (best)
Rushing points / gamePollard: 10.3 pts / game (best)Allen: 7.7 pts / game
Rushing floorPollard: 7.5 pts / game (best)Allen: 5.1 pts / game
Range
FloorPollard: 8.2 (best)Allen: 7.8
CeilingPollard: 21.0 (best)Allen: 19.6
Points from TDssteadier when lowerPollard: 27%Allen: 16%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Pollard: 13% (best)Allen: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterPollard: 44%Allen: 29% (best)
SteadinessPollard: Up & down±9.5 ptsAllen: Steady (best)±6.2 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionPollard: C2026, 6 gmAllen: B+ (best)2026, 7 gm
Game scriptPollard: Expected to trailAllen: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterPollard: 1.5 (best)Allen: 1.7
Defense funnelPollard: NeutralAllen: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedPollard: 19th (average)Allen: 30th (soft) (best)
Backfield rolePollard: LeadAllen: Lead
Roof / surfaceturfPollard: OpenAllen: Open
Rest / schedulePollard: NormalAllen: Normal
Opp pacePollard: 20th (average)Allen: 9th (fast) (best)
Opp stuff ratePollard: 25%1st (tough)Allen: 13% (best)29th (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedPollard: 4.112th (average)Allen: 5.2 (best)31st (soft)
Opp pass yds allowedPollard: 26th (soft) (best)Allen: 22nd (soft)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Pollard: 0.0Allen: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedPollard: 86%27th (soft)Allen: 93% (best)32nd (soft)
Starting QBPollard: Ward (Active)Allen: Smith (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgPollard: 16.4Allen: 16.8 (best)
Last 5 avgPollard: 15.2 (best)Allen: 12.8
vs seasonPollard: +3.9 (Rising)Allen: +5.9 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryPollard: 4.3Allen: 4.6 (best)
Carries / gamePollard: 16.0 (best)Allen: 13.0
Yards per route runPollard: 0.86 (best)Allen: 0.71
Receiving aDOTPollard: 1.4Allen: 0.2
Touch share trendPollard: SteadyAllen: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesPollard: 76% (best)Allen: 55%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterPollard: RB19 (best)Allen: RB21
Yards linerushingPollard: 65.5Allen: Our estimate

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?