New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Pollard

RB · TEN @ CIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Rest day

Projected points13.8pts

Montgomery

RB · BYE

Bye

Projected points—

David Montgomery or Tony Pollard: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Tony Pollard.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
PollardStartRB · TEN @ CINUsually 12.5+1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.3inside the 5He averages 1.3 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  2. 21.0ceilingHis best weeks reach about 21.0 points.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  2. 44%dud weeks44% of his games have been dud weeks.

EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionPollard: 13.8Montgomery: On bye
TD pointsof the projectionPollard: 3.5Montgomery: On bye
Expected TDsthis weekPollard: 0.58Montgomery: On bye
Projected team pointsPollard: 17.0Montgomery: On bye
Goal line carriesper gamePollard: 1.3 (best)Montgomery: 0.6
Red zone carriesper gamePollard: 3.7 (best)Montgomery: 1.8
Red zone targetsper gamePollard: 0.0Montgomery: 0.2 (best)
Role
Snap sharePollard: 59% (best)Montgomery: 47%
Usage worthptsPollard: 14.2 (best)Montgomery: 8.6
Touch sharePollard: 42% (best)Montgomery: 25%
Target sharePollard: 8% (best)Montgomery: 4%
Touches / gamePollard: 17.6 (best)Montgomery: 11.8
Targets / gamePollard: 2.3 (best)Montgomery: 1.4
Air yards sharePollard: 2%Montgomery: 2%
Vacated touches this weekPollard: 0.0Montgomery: 7.0 (best)
High value touches / gamePollard: 4.0 (best)Montgomery: 2.4
Goal line carry sharePollard: 69% (best)Montgomery: 50%
Red zone touches / gamePollard: 3.7 (best)Montgomery: 2.0
Rush success ratePollard: 43% (best)Montgomery: 25%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Pollard: 0.9% (best)Montgomery: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredPollard: Earned by usage 14.2Scored 12.5Montgomery: Earned by usage 8.6Scored 9.1
Rush yards / gamePollard: 68.3 (best)Montgomery: 27.6
Points from rushingPollard: 82%Montgomery: 57%
WOPRPollard: 0.13 (best)Montgomery: 0.07
RZ target sharePollard: 0%Montgomery: 6% (best)
Inside 10 target sharePollard: 0%Montgomery: 25% (best)
Catch ratePollard: 69%Montgomery: 100% (best)
Rushing points / gamePollard: 10.3 pts / game (best)Montgomery: 5.2 pts / game
Rushing floorPollard: 7.5 pts / game (best)Montgomery: 3.2 pts / game
Range
FloorPollard: 8.2Montgomery: On bye
CeilingPollard: 21.0Montgomery: On bye
Points from TDssteadier when lowerPollard: 27%Montgomery: 40%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Pollard: 13%Montgomery: 25% (best)
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterPollard: 44% (best)Montgomery: 75%
SteadinessPollard: Up & down (best)±9.5 ptsMontgomery: Volatile±11.9 pts · 4 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionPollard: C2026, 6 gmMontgomery: On bye
Game scriptPollard: Expected to trailMontgomery: On bye
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterPollard: 1.5Montgomery: On bye
Defense funnelPollard: NeutralMontgomery: On bye
Opp rush yds allowedPollard: 19th (average)Montgomery: On bye
Backfield rolePollard: LeadMontgomery: Committee
Roof / surfacePollard: OpenturfMontgomery: On bye
Rest / schedulePollard: NormalMontgomery: On bye
Opp pacePollard: 20th (average)Montgomery: On bye
Opp stuff ratePollard: 25%1st (tough)Montgomery: On bye
Opp yards per carry allowedPollard: 4.112th (average)Montgomery: On bye
Opp pass yds allowedPollard: 26th (soft)Montgomery: On bye
Opp deep targets allowed / gamePollard: 0.01st (tough)Montgomery: On bye
Opp catch rate allowedPollard: 86%27th (soft)Montgomery: On bye
Starting QBPollard: Ward (Active)Montgomery: Stroud (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgPollard: 16.4 (best)Montgomery: 4.1
Last 5 avgPollard: 15.2 (best)Montgomery: 9.1
vs seasonPollard: +3.9 (Rising) (best)Montgomery: −5.0 (Cooling)
Yards per carryPollard: 4.3 (best)Montgomery: 2.7
Carries / gamePollard: 16.0 (best)Montgomery: 10.4
Yards per route runPollard: 0.86Montgomery: 1.08 (best)
Receiving aDOTPollard: 1.4Montgomery: 3.6
Touch share trendPollard: SteadyMontgomery: Left Week 5 hurt
Games since injuryPollard: None recentlyMontgomery: 0
Crowd
Started in leaguesPollard: 76%Montgomery: On bye
Nuvela position ranklower is betterPollard: RB19Montgomery: On bye
Yards linerushingPollard: 65.5Montgomery: On bye

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?