New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Lean

Shakir

WR · BUF vs BAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points9.5pts

First out

Douglas

WR · MIA vs NE

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points7.6pts

Lean

Bench

Caleb Douglas or Khalil Shakir: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean Khalil Shakir over Caleb Douglas.

Ahead by
+1.9pts
over Douglas
Confidence
Moderate
Lean
Started
53%
of leagues

Flips if

Start Caleb Douglas instead if you want more of the snaps (82% to 63%).

Risk

Caleb Douglas has played 1 game since missing time. Weather in Caleb Douglas's game: Outdoor · 73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rain. Check it again before kickoff.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
ShakirLeanWR · BUF vs BALUsually 9.2+0.4pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.34 touchdowns, above his usual 0.17.
  2. 28.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  3. BALvs WRsEdgeBAL is the 5th softest defense for receivers.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 39.5 receiving yards, below his usual 48.3.
  2. 63%snapsHe plays only 63% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.
DouglasFirst outWR · MIA vs NEUsually 13.1−5.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. 21.0last weekHe caught 2 for 70 yards and two touchdowns last week (21.0 points).

Hurts him

  1. −2.7ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.21 touchdowns, below his usual 0.67.
  2. −2.4ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 37.5 receiving yards, below his usual 61.0.
  3. −0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 2.5 catches, below his usual 3.0.
  4. 4.3per gameHe sees only 4.3 targets a game.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionShakir: 9.5 (best)Douglas: 7.6
TD pointsof the projectionShakir: 2.0 (best)Douglas: 1.3
Expected TDsthis weekShakir: 0.34 (best)Douglas: 0.21
Projected team pointsShakir: 28.8 (best)Douglas: 18.0
Red zone targetsper gameShakir: 1.2 (best)Douglas: 0.7
Role
Snap shareShakir: 63%Douglas: 82% (best)
Usage worthptsShakir: 9.4 (best)Douglas: 7.5
Target shareShakir: 20% (best)Douglas: 18%
Targets / gameShakir: 5.3 (best)Douglas: 4.3
Air yards shareShakir: 13%Douglas: 23% (best)
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsShakir: In lineDouglas: 2 RZ targets
WOPRShakir: 0.39Douglas: 0.42 (best)
RZ target shareShakir: 27%Douglas: 50% (best)
Catch rateShakir: 69%Douglas: 69%
SeparationShakir: 4.0 ydsDouglas: 5.3 yds (best)
YAC over expectedShakir: +0.2Douglas: +0.8 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredShakir: Earned by usage 9.4Scored 9.2Douglas: Earned by usage 7.5Scored 13.1
Vacated targets this weekShakir: 0.0Douglas: 0.0
Inside 10 target shareShakir: 25%Douglas: 100% (best)
Range
FloorShakir: 6.6 (best)Douglas: 4.2
CeilingShakir: 14.1 (best)Douglas: 12.5
Points from TDssteadier when lowerShakir: 11%Douglas: 31%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Shakir: 4%Douglas: 3 games
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterShakir: 28%Douglas: 3 games
SteadinessShakir: Steady±5.1 ptsDouglas: 3 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmShakir: A- (best)Douglas: C+
Game scriptShakir: Expected to lead (best)Douglas: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterShakir: 0.9 (best)Douglas: 1.0
Defense funnelShakir: PassDouglas: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedShakir: 15th (average)Douglas: 19th (average) (best)
Starting QBShakir: Allen (Active)Douglas: Willis (Active)
Opp defender outShakir: Robinson (LB)Douglas: None listed
WeatherShakir: No concernDouglas: Outdoor73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rain
Roof / surfaceShakir: OpenturfDouglas: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleShakir: Off a byeDouglas: Normal
Opp paceShakir: 17th (average)Douglas: 16th (average) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameShakir: 2.9 (best)11th (average)Douglas: 2.01st (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedShakir: 67% (best)29th (soft)Douglas: 66%26th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgShakir: 12.5Douglas: 13.1 (best)
Last 5 avgShakir: 9.2Douglas: 13.1 (best)
vs seasonShakir: +3.4 (Rising) (best)Douglas: Rising
Yards per route runShakir: 2.34Douglas: 2.86 (best)
Receiving aDOTShakir: 6.1Douglas: 10.5
Target share trendShakir: SteadyDouglas: Steady
Games since injuryShakir: None recentlyDouglas: 1
Crowd
Started in leaguesShakir: 54%Douglas: 61% (best)
Nuvela position ranklower is betterShakir: WR37 (best)Douglas: WR51
Yards linereceivingShakir: 39.5 (best)Douglas: 37.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?