New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
Pass TD
New comparison
Start

Allen

QB · BUF vs BAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points24.0pts

First out

Williams

QB · CHI @ SEA

Kickoff Mon 8:15 PM ET

Projected points17.7pts

Start

Bench

Caleb Williams or Josh Allen: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Josh Allen over Caleb Williams.

Ahead by
+6.3pts
over Williams
Confidence
High
Easy call
Started
98%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Josh Allen or a bigger role for Caleb Williams.

Risk

Caleb Williams has played 2 games since missing time, so his recent numbers lean on his 2025 games.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
AllenStartQB · BUF vs BALUsually 26.9−2.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. 5.3ptsrushingHis running adds 5.3 points a game, a floor that needs no touchdown pass.
  2. 28.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  3. BALvs QBsEdgeBAL is the 9th softest defense for quarterbacks.

Hurts him

  1. −2.4ptsrush TDsHis lines put him at 0.93 rushing TDs, below his usual 1.33.
  2. −4.4last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.4 points below his season average.
WilliamsFirst outQB · CHI @ SEAUsually 20.9−3.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.0ptspass TDsHis lines put him at 1.50 passing TDs, above his usual 1.25.

Hurts him

  1. −1.9ptsrush TDsHis lines put him at 0.19 rushing TDs, below his usual 0.50.
  2. −1.1ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 21.5 rushing yards, below his usual 32.0.
  3. −1.1ptspass yardsHis lines put him at 227.5 passing yards, below his usual 255.0.
  4. SEAvs QBsEdgeSEA is the 2nd toughest defense for quarterbacks.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionAllen: 24.0 (best)Williams: 17.7
Rush TD pointsof the projectionAllen: 5.6 (best)Williams: 1.1
Rush TDs expectedthis weekAllen: 0.93 (best)Williams: 0.19
Projected team pointsAllen: 28.8 (best)Williams: 21.8
Goal line carriesper gameAllen: 1.2 (best)Williams: 0.3
Red zone carriesper gameAllen: 2.2 (best)Williams: 1.5
Pass attempts / gameAllen: 28.5Williams: 31.0 (best)
Role
Snap shareAllen: 100% (best)Williams: 97%
Touch shareAllen: 17% (best)Williams: 11%
Touches / gameAllen: 8.2 (best)Williams: 6.0
Yards per attemptAllen: 8.8 (best)Williams: 8.2
Pass TD rateAllen: 5% (best)Williams: 4%
Rush yards / gameAllen: 40.0 (best)Williams: 32.0
Points from rushingAllen: 45%Williams: 30%
Rushing points / gameAllen: 12.0 pts / game (best)Williams: 6.2 pts / game
Rushing floorAllen: 5.3 pts / game (best)Williams: 3.3 pts / game
Designed runs / gameAllen: 3.8 (best)Williams: 2.0
Scrambles / gameAllen: 2.8Williams: 3.5 (best)
Dropbacks / gameAllen: 33.8Williams: 37.5 (best)
Designed runs inside the 10 / gameAllen: 1.2 (best)Williams: 0.8
Sacks per dropbackAllen: 6% (best)Williams: 8%
INT rateAllen: 2.3%Williams: 0.8% (best)
Pass aDOTAllen: 8.9Williams: 7.0
High value touches / gameAllen: 1.5 (best)Williams: 1.0
Goal line carry shareAllen: 47% (best)Williams: 10%
Red zone touches / gameAllen: 2.2 (best)Williams: 1.5
Rush success rateAllen: 75% (best)Williams: 55%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Allen: 7.5% (best)Williams: 4.5%
Range
FloorAllen: 17.5 (best)Williams: 12.8
CeilingAllen: 34.8 (best)Williams: 26.3
Points from TDssteadier when lowerAllen: 30%Williams: 14%
Big weeks (25+ pts)Allen: 46% (best)Williams: 21%
Dud weeks (under 12 pts)lower is betterAllen: 8% (best)Williams: 29%
SteadinessAllen: Very steady (best)±10.5 ptsWilliams: Steady±10.1 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmAllen: B (best)Williams: F
Game scriptAllen: Expected to lead (best)Williams: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterAllen: 0.9 (best)Williams: 1.7
Defense funnelAllen: PassWilliams: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedAllen: 15th (average) (best)Williams: 1st (tough)
Opp sacks / gameAllen: 2.3 (best)Williams: 2.4
Opp defender outAllen: Robinson (LB)Williams: None listed
Roof / surfaceturfAllen: OpenWilliams: Open
Rest / scheduleAllen: Off a byeWilliams: 11 days rest
Opp paceAllen: 17th (average)Williams: 9th (fast) (best)
Opp pressure rateAllen: 18% (best)25th (soft)Williams: 38%1st (tough)
Pressure facedAllen: 16% (best)Williams: 27%
Opp rush yds allowedAllen: 9th (tough) (best)Williams: 6th (tough)
Opp stuff rateAllen: 20% (best)7th (tough)Williams: 21%6th (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedAllen: 3.8 (best)5th (tough)Williams: 3.62nd (tough)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameAllen: 2.97th (tough)Williams: 3.0 (best)10th (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedAllen: 69% (best)22nd (soft)Williams: 66%12th (average)
Form
Last 3 avgAllen: 22.4 (best)Williams: 15.4
Last 5 avgAllen: 25.1 (best)Williams: 20.9
vs seasonAllen: −4.4 (Cooling) (best)Williams: −5.5
Yards per carryAllen: 5.0Williams: 5.3 (best)
Carries / gameAllen: 8.0 (best)Williams: 6.0
Pass volume trendAllen: SteadyWilliams: Steady
Games since injuryAllen: None recentlyWilliams: 2
Crowd
Started in leaguesAllen: 98% (best)Williams: 70%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterAllen: QB1 (best)Williams: QB6
Yards linepassingAllen: 250.5 (best)Williams: 227.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?