New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Lean

Flournoy

WR · DAL vs ARI

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points9.1pts

First out

White

WR · LV @ NYJ

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points5.3ptsUsage estimate

Lean

Bench

Cody White or Ryan Flournoy: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean Ryan Flournoy over Cody White.

Ahead by
+3.8pts
over White
Confidence
Moderate
The two projections come from different sources; one is a Nuvela estimate
Started
46%
of leagues

White's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Flips if

An injury tag on Ryan Flournoy or a bigger role for Cody White.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 12:00 PM ET
FlournoyLeanWR · DAL vs ARIUsually 9.1+0.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.31 touchdowns, above his usual 0.14.
  2. 30.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 30.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  3. +4.3last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.3 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.7ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 36.5 receiving yards, below his usual 43.4.
  2. softestper targetEdgeARI allows few WR chances because few passes go to receivers against them; per target they’re soft (2.00 pts, softest).
  3. 5.8floorA quiet week could drop to about 5.8 points.
WhiteFirst outWR · LV @ NYJUsually 5.6−0.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 8.8ceilingHis best weeks reach about 8.8 points.

Hurts him

  1. 7%targetsHe draws only 7% of his team’s targets.
  2. 2.7per gameHe sees only 2.7 targets a game.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionFlournoy: 9.1 (best)White: 5.3
TD pointsof the projectionFlournoy: 1.9White: Our estimate
Expected TDsthis weekFlournoy: 0.31White: Our estimate
Projected team pointsFlournoy: 30.8 (best)White: 22.0
Red zone targetsper gameFlournoy: 1.1 (best)White: 1.0
Role
Snap shareFlournoy: 74% (best)White: 31%
Usage worthptsFlournoy: 9.6 (best)White: 5.2
Target shareFlournoy: 15% (best)White: 7%
Targets / gameFlournoy: 5.7 (best)White: 2.7
Air yards shareFlournoy: 13% (best)White: 9%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsFlournoy: In lineWhite: Above
WOPRFlournoy: 0.31 (best)White: 0.17
RZ target shareFlournoy: 17% (best)White: 15%
Catch rateFlournoy: 68% (best)White: 42%
SeparationFlournoy: 3.5 yds (best)White: 1.5 yds
YAC over expectedFlournoy: −0.3White: −0.04 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredFlournoy: Earned by usage 9.6Scored 9.1White: Earned by usage 5.2Scored 5.6
Vacated targets this weekFlournoy: 0.0White: 3.0 (best)
Inside 10 target shareFlournoy: 13%White: 29% (best)
Range
FloorFlournoy: 5.8 (best)White: 2.9
CeilingFlournoy: 13.8 (best)White: 8.8
Points from TDssteadier when lowerFlournoy: 10%White: 46%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Flournoy: 0%White: 3 games
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterFlournoy: 29%White: 3 games
SteadinessFlournoy: Steady±4.6 pts · 7 gamesWhite: 3 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmFlournoy: B- (best)White: C
Game scriptFlournoy: Expected to lead (best)White: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterFlournoy: 1.1White: 1.1
Defense funnelFlournoy: PassWhite: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedFlournoy: 21st (average) (best)White: 5th (tough)
Starting QBFlournoy: Prescott (Active)White: Cousins (Active)
Roof / surfaceturfFlournoy: Retractable roofWhite: Open
Rest / scheduleFlournoy: NormalWhite: Normal
Opp paceFlournoy: 2nd (fast) (best)White: 28th (slow)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameFlournoy: 3.1 (best)15th (average)White: 2.37th (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedFlournoy: 60%11th (average)White: 61% (best)16th (average)
Form
Last 3 avgFlournoy: 13.3 (best)White: 2.6
Last 5 avgFlournoy: 10.4 (best)White: 4.6
vs seasonFlournoy: +4.3 (Rising) (best)White: −3.0 (Cooling)
Yards per route runFlournoy: 1.46 (best)White: 1.45
Receiving aDOTFlournoy: 6.8White: 9.5
Target share trendFlournoy: SteadyWhite: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesFlournoy: 47%White: Not widely started
Nuvela position ranklower is betterFlournoy: WR42 (best)White: WR68
Yards linereceivingFlournoy: 36.5White: Our estimate

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?