New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Sutton

WR · DEN vs KC

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points8.6ptsUsage estimate

First out

Lemon

WR · PHI @ WAS

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ET

Projected points8.9ptsUsage estimate

Toss-up

Bench

Courtland Sutton or Makai Lemon: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Courtland Sutton gets the nod over Makai Lemon.

Confidence
Lower
Toss-up

Case for Lemon

The case for Lemon is surer hands (69% of his targets caught to 48%) and the easier matchup (the 11th softest defense for receivers, while Sutton faces the 7th toughest defense for receivers).

Flips if

Start Makai Lemon instead if you want the easier matchup (the 11th softest defense for receivers, while Sutton faces the 7th toughest defense for receivers).

Risk

The risk: Sutton faces the Chiefs, the 7th toughest defense for receivers.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
SuttonToss-upWR · DEN vs KCUsually 5.5+3.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +3.7ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran above this year’s pace.

Hurts him

  1. −0.5ptspaceFew players at his position keep up numbers like his, so we expect a little less.
  2. 4.7per gameHe sees only 4.7 targets a game.
  3. KCvs WRsEdgeKC is the 7th toughest defense for receivers.
LemonFirst outWR · PHI @ WASUsually 7.1+1.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.2ptsroleHe’s expected to play more snaps this week than he has lately.
  2. WASvs WRsEdgeWAS is the 11th softest defense for receivers.
  3. +4.2last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.2 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  2. 5.2floorA quiet week could drop to about 5.2 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionSutton: 8.6Lemon: 8.9 (best)
Projected team pointsSutton: 19.8 (best)Lemon: 17.0
Red zone targetsper gameSutton: 1.0 (best)Lemon: 0.1
Role
Snap shareSutton: 77% (best)Lemon: 75%
Usage worthptsSutton: 8.6 (best)Lemon: 7.8
Target shareSutton: 17%Lemon: 17%
Targets / gameSutton: 4.7Lemon: 5.1 (best)
Air yards shareSutton: 30% (best)Lemon: 11%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsSutton: In lineLemon: 1 RZ target
WOPRSutton: 0.48 (best)Lemon: 0.34
RZ target shareSutton: 27% (best)Lemon: 6%
Catch rateSutton: 48%Lemon: 69% (best)
SeparationSutton: 2.8 yds (best)Lemon: 2.7 yds
YAC over expectedSutton: +0.6 (best)Lemon: −0.4
Usage worth vs scoredSutton: Earned by usage 8.6Scored 5.5Lemon: Earned by usage 7.8Scored 7.1
Vacated targets this weekSutton: 3.0 (best)Lemon: 0.0
Inside 10 target shareSutton: 33% (best)Lemon: 11%
Range
FloorSutton: 4.9Lemon: 5.2 (best)
CeilingSutton: 13.1Lemon: 13.8 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerSutton: 16%Lemon: 12%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Sutton: 8% (best)Lemon: 0%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterSutton: 44% (best)Lemon: 71%
SteadinessSutton: Up & down (best)±5.9 ptsLemon: Up & down±6.1 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 6 gmSutton: DLemon: B (best)
Game scriptSutton: Expected to trail (best)Lemon: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterSutton: 1.7Lemon: 1.3 (best)
Defense funnelSutton: NeutralLemon: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedSutton: 12th (average)Lemon: 28th (soft) (best)
Starting QBSutton: Nix (Active)Lemon: McKee (Active)
Opp defender outSutton: None listedLemon: Kinlaw (DT)
Roof / surfacegrassSutton: OpenLemon: Open
Rest / scheduleSutton: NormalLemon: Normal
Opp paceSutton: 24th (slow)Lemon: 12th (average) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameSutton: 3.217th (average)Lemon: 3.8 (best)26th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedSutton: 57%5th (tough)Lemon: 67% (best)28th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgSutton: 7.1Lemon: 11.3 (best)
Last 5 avgSutton: 6.0Lemon: 9.1 (best)
vs seasonSutton: +1.5 (Rising)Lemon: +4.2 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runSutton: 0.95 (best)Lemon: 0.91
Receiving aDOTSutton: 11.1Lemon: 5.1
Target share trendSutton: SteadyLemon: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesSutton: Not widely startedLemon: 46%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterSutton: WR45Lemon: WR42 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?