New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Pollard

RB · TEN @ CIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Rest day

Projected points13.8pts

First out

Judkins

RB · CLE @ PIT

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points10.5pts

Start

Bench

Quinshon Judkins or Tony Pollard: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Tony Pollard over Quinshon Judkins.

Ahead by
+3.3pts
over Judkins
Confidence
High
Start
Started
75%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Tony Pollard or a bigger role for Quinshon Judkins.

Risk

Quinshon Judkins has played 1 game since missing time.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
PollardStartRB · TEN @ CINUsually 12.5+1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.3inside the 5He averages 1.3 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  2. 21.0ceilingHis best weeks reach about 21.0 points.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  2. 44%dud weeks44% of his games have been dud weeks.
JudkinsFirst outRB · CLE @ PITUsually 13.3−2.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. 33%big weeks33% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −1.7ptscatchesHis lines put him at 1.5 catches, below his usual 3.2.
  2. −1.3pts2 linesReceiving yards 11.5 (usual 18.3) and rushing yards 46.5 (usual 52.8) both sit below his usual.
  3. PITvs RBsEdgePIT is the 3rd toughest defense for running backs.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionPollard: 13.8 (best)Judkins: 10.5
TD pointsof the projectionPollard: 3.5 (best)Judkins: 3.2
Expected TDsthis weekPollard: 0.58 (best)Judkins: 0.54
Projected team pointsPollard: 17.0Judkins: 18.0 (best)
Goal line carriesper gamePollard: 1.3 (best)Judkins: 0.7
Red zone carriesper gamePollard: 3.7 (best)Judkins: 2.0
Red zone targetsper gamePollard: 0.0Judkins: 0.7 (best)
Role
Snap sharePollard: 59%Judkins: 59%
Usage worthptsPollard: 14.2Judkins: 14.4 (best)
Touch sharePollard: 42% (best)Judkins: 39%
Target sharePollard: 8%Judkins: 12% (best)
Touches / gamePollard: 17.6Judkins: 18.2 (best)
Targets / gamePollard: 2.3Judkins: 3.5 (best)
Air yards sharePollard: 2%Judkins: Behind the line
Vacated touches this weekPollard: 0.0Judkins: 4.2 (best)
High value touches / gamePollard: 4.0Judkins: 4.2 (best)
Goal line carry sharePollard: 69%Judkins: 80% (best)
Red zone touches / gamePollard: 3.7 (best)Judkins: 2.7
Rush success ratePollard: 43% (best)Judkins: 31%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Pollard: 0.9%Judkins: 1.1% (best)
Usage worth vs scoredPollard: Earned by usage 14.2Scored 12.5Judkins: Earned by usage 14.4Scored 13.3
Rush yards / gamePollard: 68.3 (best)Judkins: 52.8
Points from rushingPollard: 82%Judkins: 62%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsPollard: 0 RZ targetsJudkins: Below
WOPRPollard: 0.13Judkins: 0.16 (best)
RZ target sharePollard: 0%Judkins: 24% (best)
Inside 10 target sharePollard: 0%Judkins: 43% (best)
Catch ratePollard: 69%Judkins: 90% (best)
Rushing points / gamePollard: 10.3 pts / game (best)Judkins: 8.3 pts / game
Rushing floorPollard: 7.5 pts / game (best)Judkins: 6.0 pts / game
Range
FloorPollard: 8.2 (best)Judkins: 6.6
CeilingPollard: 21.0 (best)Judkins: 16.8
Points from TDssteadier when lowerPollard: 27%Judkins: 23%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Pollard: 13%Judkins: 33% (best)
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterPollard: 44%Judkins: 17% (best)
SteadinessPollard: Up & down±9.5 ptsJudkins: Steady (best)±7.2 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionPollard: C (best)2026, 6 gmJudkins: D2026, 7 gm
Game scriptPollard: Expected to trailJudkins: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterPollard: 1.5 (best)Judkins: 1.6
Defense funnelPollard: NeutralJudkins: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedPollard: 19th (average) (best)Judkins: 7th (tough)
Backfield rolePollard: LeadJudkins: Lead
Opp defender outPollard: None listedJudkins: Joseph-Day (DT)
Roof / surfacePollard: OpenturfJudkins: Opengrass
Rest / schedulePollard: NormalJudkins: Normal
Opp pacePollard: 20th (average)Judkins: 13th (average) (best)
Opp stuff ratePollard: 25%1st (tough)Judkins: 23% (best)3rd (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedPollard: 4.1 (best)12th (average)Judkins: 3.64th (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedPollard: 26th (soft) (best)Judkins: 13th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Pollard: 0.0Judkins: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedPollard: 86% (best)27th (soft)Judkins: 78%15th (average)
Starting QBPollard: Ward (Active)Judkins: Watson (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgPollard: 16.4Judkins: 17.7 (best)
Last 5 avgPollard: 15.2 (best)Judkins: 14.5
vs seasonPollard: +3.9 (Rising)Judkins: +4.4 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryPollard: 4.3 (best)Judkins: 3.5
Carries / gamePollard: 16.0 (best)Judkins: 15.0
Yards per route runPollard: 0.86Judkins: 1.72 (best)
Receiving aDOTPollard: 1.4Judkins: −1.4
Touch share trendPollard: SteadyJudkins: Cooling
Games since injuryPollard: None recentlyJudkins: 1
Crowd
Started in leaguesPollard: 76%Judkins: 79% (best)
Nuvela position ranklower is betterPollard: RB19 (best)Judkins: RB25
Yards linerushingPollard: 65.5 (best)Judkins: 46.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?