New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Lean

Bernard

WR · PIT vs CLE

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points10.8pts

First out

Smith

WR · PHI @ WAS

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ETLatest report: DNP · Hamstring

Projected points5.7ptsUsage estimate

12.5 if he plays · 46% to play

Lean

Bench

DeVonta Smith or Germie Bernard: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean Germie Bernard over DeVonta Smith.

Ahead by
+5.1pts
over Smith
Confidence
Moderate
DeVonta Smith may not play (about 46% to play)
Started
51%
of leagues

Smith's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Flips if

An injury tag on Germie Bernard or a bigger role for DeVonta Smith.

Risk

DeVonta Smith missed practice (hamstring): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. DeVonta Smith missed his last game (hamstring). The Week 8 injury report isn't out yet. As of Fri 12:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 12:00 PM ET
BernardLeanWR · PIT vs CLEUsually 8.4+2.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.2pts3 linesReceiving yards 44.5 (usual 36.3), touchdowns 0.28 (usual 0.14) and catches 4.5 (usual 3.9) all sit above his usual.
  2. +6.9last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 6.9 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. 5.4floorA quiet week could drop to about 5.4 points.
SmithFirst outWR · PHI @ WASUsually 17.3−11.6pts this week

Helps him

  1. 32%targetsHe draws 32% of his team’s targets.
  2. 10.2per gameHe sees 10.2 targets a game.
  3. WASvs WRsEdgeWAS is the 11th softest defense for receivers.

Hurts him

  1. −9.0ptsinjuryHis questionable tag takes 9.0 points off his projection.
  2. −2.1ptspaceFew players at his position keep up numbers like his, so we expect a little less.
  3. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  4. 0.0floorA quiet week could drop to about 0.0 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionBernard: 10.8 (best)Smith: 5.7
TD pointsof the projectionBernard: 1.7Smith: Our estimate
Expected TDsthis weekBernard: 0.28Smith: Our estimate
Projected team pointsBernard: 21.5 (best)Smith: 17.0
Red zone targetsper gameBernard: 0.9 (best)Smith: 0.8
Role
Snap shareBernard: 61%Smith: 87% (best)
Usage worthptsBernard: 9.1Smith: 17.4 (best)
Target shareBernard: 15%Smith: 32% (best)
Targets / gameBernard: 5.3Smith: 10.3 (best)
Air yards shareBernard: 12%Smith: 48% (best)
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsBernard: In lineSmith: Above
WOPRBernard: 0.33Smith: 0.81 (best)
RZ target shareBernard: 20%Smith: 27% (best)
Catch rateBernard: 73% (best)Smith: 63%
SeparationBernard: 3.2 yds (best)Smith: 2.4 yds
YAC over expectedBernard: +1.0 (best)Smith: +0.3
Usage worth vs scoredBernard: Earned by usage 9.1Scored 8.4Smith: Earned by usage 17.4Scored 17.3
Vacated targets this weekBernard: 9.0 (best)Smith: 0.0
Inside 10 target shareBernard: 8%Smith: 33% (best)
Range
FloorBernard: 5.4 (best)Smith: 0.0
CeilingBernard: 18.2 (best)Smith: 9.5
Points from TDssteadier when lowerBernard: 10%Smith: 17%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Bernard: 17%Smith: 29% (best)
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterBernard: 50%Smith: 8% (best)
SteadinessBernard: Volatile±8.9 pts · 6 gamesSmith: Steady (best)±8.4 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionBernard: C+2026, 7 gmSmith: B (best)2026, 6 gm
Game scriptBernard: Expected to lead (best)Smith: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterBernard: 1.3Smith: 1.3
Defense funnelBernard: NeutralSmith: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedBernard: 8th (tough)Smith: 28th (soft) (best)
Starting QBBernard: Rodgers (Active)Smith: McKee (Active)
Opp defender outBernard: None listedSmith: Kinlaw (DT)
Roof / surfacegrassBernard: OpenSmith: Open
Rest / scheduleBernard: NormalSmith: Normal
Opp paceBernard: 22nd (slow)Smith: 12th (average) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameBernard: 5.0 (best)32nd (soft)Smith: 3.826th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedBernard: 58%6th (tough)Smith: 67% (best)28th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgBernard: 15.3Smith: 20.2 (best)
Last 5 avgBernard: 10.3Smith: 17.3 (best)
vs seasonBernard: +6.9 (Rising) (best)Smith: +3.0
Yards per route runBernard: 1.59Smith: 2.52 (best)
Receiving aDOTBernard: 5.7Smith: 12.2
Target share trendBernard: CoolingSmith: Steady
Games since injuryBernard: None recentlySmith: 0
Crowd
Started in leaguesBernard: 52% (best)Smith: 49%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterBernard: WR29 (best)Smith: WR64
Yards linereceivingBernard: 44.5Smith: Our estimate

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?