New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start if active

Smith

WR · PHI @ WAS

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ETLatest report: DNP · Hamstring

Projected points5.7ptsUsage estimate

12.5 if he plays · 46% to play

If he sits

Lemon

WR · PHI @ WAS

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ET

Projected points8.9ptsUsage estimate

Start if active

Bench

DeVonta Smith or Makai Lemon: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start DeVonta Smith. If he's inactive, start Makai Lemon.

Ahead by
+3.6pts
over Lemon if he plays
Confidence
Depends on inactives
DeVonta Smith may not play (about 46% to play)
Started
48%
of leagues

Flips if

If DeVonta Smith is inactive, start Makai Lemon.

Risk

DeVonta Smith missed practice (hamstring): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. If he sits, start Makai Lemon. DeVonta Smith missed his last game (hamstring). The Week 8 injury report isn't out yet. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
SmithStart if activeWR · PHI @ WASUsually 17.3−11.6pts this week

Helps him

  1. 32%targetsHe draws 32% of his team’s targets.
  2. 10.2per gameHe sees 10.2 targets a game.

Hurts him

  1. −9.0ptsinjuryHis questionable tag takes 9.0 points off his projection.
  2. −2.1ptspaceFew players at his position keep up numbers like his, so we expect a little less.
  3. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  4. 0.0floorA quiet week could drop to about 0.0 points.
LemonIf he sitsWR · PHI @ WASUsually 7.1+1.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.2ptsroleHe’s expected to play more snaps this week than he has lately.
  2. +4.2last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.2 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  2. 5.2floorA quiet week could drop to about 5.2 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionSmith: 5.7Lemon: 8.9 (best)
Projected team pointsSmith: 17.0Lemon: 17.0
Red zone targetsper gameSmith: 0.8 (best)Lemon: 0.1
Role
Snap shareSmith: 87% (best)Lemon: 75%
Usage worthptsSmith: 17.4 (best)Lemon: 7.8
Target shareSmith: 32% (best)Lemon: 17%
Targets / gameSmith: 10.3 (best)Lemon: 5.1
Air yards shareSmith: 48% (best)Lemon: 11%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsSmith: AboveLemon: 1 RZ target
WOPRSmith: 0.81 (best)Lemon: 0.34
RZ target shareSmith: 27% (best)Lemon: 6%
Catch rateSmith: 63%Lemon: 69% (best)
SeparationSmith: 2.4 ydsLemon: 2.7 yds (best)
YAC over expectedSmith: +0.3 (best)Lemon: −0.4
Usage worth vs scoredSmith: Earned by usage 17.4Scored 17.3Lemon: Earned by usage 7.8Scored 7.1
Vacated targets this weekSmith: 0.0Lemon: 0.0
Inside 10 target shareSmith: 33% (best)Lemon: 11%
Range
FloorSmith: 0.0Lemon: 5.2 (best)
CeilingSmith: 9.5Lemon: 13.8 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerSmith: 17%Lemon: 12%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Smith: 29% (best)Lemon: 0%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterSmith: 8% (best)Lemon: 71%
SteadinessSmith: Steady (best)±8.4 ptsLemon: Up & down±6.1 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 6 gmSmith: BLemon: B
Game scriptSmith: Expected to trailLemon: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterSmith: 1.3Lemon: 1.3
Defense funnelSmith: NeutralLemon: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedSmith: 28th (soft)Lemon: 28th (soft)
Starting QBSmith: McKee (Active)Lemon: McKee (Active)
Opp defender outSmith: Kinlaw (DT)Lemon: Kinlaw (DT)
Roof / surfacegrassSmith: OpenLemon: Open
Rest / scheduleSmith: NormalLemon: Normal
Opp paceSmith: 12th (average)Lemon: 12th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / game26th (soft)Smith: 3.8Lemon: 3.8
Opp catch rate allowed28th (soft)Smith: 67%Lemon: 67%
Form
Last 3 avgSmith: 20.2 (best)Lemon: 11.3
Last 5 avgSmith: 17.3 (best)Lemon: 9.1
vs seasonSmith: +3.0Lemon: +4.2 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runSmith: 2.52 (best)Lemon: 0.91
Receiving aDOTSmith: 12.2Lemon: 5.1
Target share trendSmith: SteadyLemon: Steady
Games since injurySmith: 0Lemon: None recently
Crowd
Started in leaguesSmith: 49% (best)Lemon: 46%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterSmith: WR63Lemon: WR42 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?