New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Smith-Njigba

WR · SEA vs CHI

Kickoff Mon 8:15 PM ET

Projected points21.9pts

First out

Smith

WR · PHI @ WAS

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ETLatest report: DNP · Hamstring

Projected points5.7ptsUsage estimate

12.5 if he plays · 46% to play

Start

Bench

DeVonta Smith or Jaxon Smith-Njigba: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Jaxon Smith-Njigba over DeVonta Smith.

Ahead by
+16.2pts
over Smith
Confidence
High
DeVonta Smith may not play (about 46% to play)
Started
99%
of leagues

Smith's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Flips if

An injury tag on Jaxon Smith-Njigba or a bigger role for DeVonta Smith.

Risk

DeVonta Smith missed practice (hamstring): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. DeVonta Smith missed his last game (hamstring). The Week 8 injury report isn't out yet. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
Smith-NjigbaStartWR · SEA vs CHIUsually 28.0−6.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. 16.2floorA quiet week still projects to about 16.2 points.
  2. 75%big weeks75% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −2.6ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.71 touchdowns, below his usual 1.14.
  2. −2.5ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 99.0 receiving yards, below his usual 123.9.
  3. −0.8ptscatchesHis lines put him at 7.5 catches, below his usual 8.3.
  4. 5th softestper targetEdgeCHI allows few WR chances because few passes go to receivers against them; per target they’re soft (1.99 pts, 5th softest).
SmithFirst outWR · PHI @ WASUsually 17.3−11.6pts this week

Helps him

  1. 87%snapsHe is on the field for 87% of snaps.
  2. WASvs WRsEdgeWAS is the 11th softest defense for receivers.

Hurts him

  1. −9.0ptsinjuryHis questionable tag takes 9.0 points off his projection.
  2. −2.1ptspaceFew players at his position keep up numbers like his, so we expect a little less.
  3. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  4. 0.0floorA quiet week could drop to about 0.0 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionSmith-Njigba: 21.9 (best)Smith: 5.7
TD pointsof the projectionSmith-Njigba: 4.3Smith: Our estimate
Expected TDsthis weekSmith-Njigba: 0.71Smith: Our estimate
Projected team pointsSmith-Njigba: 24.8 (best)Smith: 17.0
Red zone targetsper gameSmith-Njigba: 1.7 (best)Smith: 0.8
Role
Snap shareSmith-Njigba: 84%Smith: 87% (best)
Usage worthptsSmith-Njigba: 20.0 (best)Smith: 17.4
Target shareSmith-Njigba: 37% (best)Smith: 32%
Targets / gameSmith-Njigba: 11.1 (best)Smith: 10.3
Air yards shareSmith-Njigba: 51% (best)Smith: 48%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsSmith-Njigba: AboveSmith: Above
WOPRSmith-Njigba: 0.92 (best)Smith: 0.81
RZ target shareSmith-Njigba: 41% (best)Smith: 27%
Catch rateSmith-Njigba: 74% (best)Smith: 63%
SeparationSmith-Njigba: 2.6 yds (best)Smith: 2.4 yds
YAC over expectedSmith-Njigba: +0.5 (best)Smith: +0.3
Usage worth vs scoredSmith-Njigba: Earned by usage 20.0Scored 28.0Smith: Earned by usage 17.4Scored 17.3
Vacated targets this weekSmith-Njigba: 1.0 (best)Smith: 0.0
Inside 10 target shareSmith-Njigba: 46% (best)Smith: 33%
Range
FloorSmith-Njigba: 16.2 (best)Smith: 0.0
CeilingSmith-Njigba: 32.8 (best)Smith: 9.5
Points from TDssteadier when lowerSmith-Njigba: 25%Smith: 17%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Smith-Njigba: 75% (best)Smith: 29%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterSmith-Njigba: 4% (best)Smith: 8%
SteadinessSmith-Njigba: Very steady (best)±9.9 ptsSmith: Steady±8.4 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionSmith-Njigba: C+2026, 7 gmSmith: B (best)2026, 6 gm
Game scriptSmith-Njigba: Expected to lead (best)Smith: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterSmith-Njigba: 1.4Smith: 1.3 (best)
Defense funnelSmith-Njigba: NeutralSmith: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedSmith-Njigba: 20th (average)Smith: 28th (soft) (best)
Starting QBSmith-Njigba: Darnold (Active)Smith: McKee (Active)
Opp defender outSmith-Njigba: None listedSmith: Kinlaw (DT)
Roof / surfaceSmith-Njigba: OpenturfSmith: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleSmith-Njigba: NormalSmith: Normal
Opp paceSmith-Njigba: 1st (fast) (best)Smith: 12th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameSmith-Njigba: 3.319th (average)Smith: 3.8 (best)26th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedSmith-Njigba: 60%11th (average)Smith: 67% (best)28th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgSmith-Njigba: 26.5 (best)Smith: 20.2
Last 5 avgSmith-Njigba: 25.5 (best)Smith: 17.3
vs seasonSmith-Njigba: −1.5 (Steady)Smith: +3.0 (best)
Yards per route runSmith-Njigba: 4.21 (best)Smith: 2.52
Receiving aDOTSmith-Njigba: 10.4Smith: 12.2
Target share trendSmith-Njigba: RisingSmith: Steady
Games since injurySmith-Njigba: None recentlySmith: 0
Crowd
Started in leaguesSmith-Njigba: 100% (best)Smith: 49%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterSmith-Njigba: WR1 (best)Smith: WR63
Yards linereceivingSmith-Njigba: 99.0Smith: Our estimate

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?