New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Pollard

RB · TEN @ CIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Rest day

Projected points13.8pts

First out

Henry

TE · NE @ MIA

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points10.3pts

Start

Bench

Hunter Henry or Tony Pollard: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Tony Pollard over Hunter Henry.

Ahead by
+3.5pts
over Henry
Confidence
High
Start
Started
75%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Tony Pollard or a bigger role for Hunter Henry.

Risk

Weather in Hunter Henry's game: Outdoor · 73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rain. Check it again before kickoff.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
PollardStartRB · TEN @ CINUsually 12.5+1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.3inside the 5He averages 1.3 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  2. 44%dud weeks44% of his games have been dud weeks.
HenryFirst outTE · NE @ MIAUsually 9.7+0.6pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.1ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.47 touchdowns, above his usual 0.29.
  2. MIAvs TEsEdgeMIA is the 6th softest defense for tight ends.
  3. +4.4last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.4 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. 0%big weeksHe hasn’t had a big week this season.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Different positions: each stat is compared across the players you picked, except Nuvela position rank, which ranks each player within his own position.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionPollard: 13.8 (best)Henry: 10.3
TD pointsof the projectionPollard: 3.5 (best)Henry: 2.8
Expected TDsthis weekPollard: 0.58 (best)Henry: 0.47
Projected team pointsPollard: 17.0Henry: 25.0 (best)
Goal line carriesper gamePollard: 1.3Henry: 0.0
Red zone carriesper gamePollard: 3.7Henry: 0.0
Red zone targetsper gamePollard: 0.0Henry: 0.7
Role
Snap sharePollard: 59%Henry: 74%
Usage worthptsPollard: 14.2Henry: 7.6
Touch sharePollard: 42%Henry: 7%
Target sharePollard: 8%Henry: 15%
Touches / gamePollard: 17.6Henry: 3.7
Targets / gamePollard: 2.3Henry: 4.4
Air yards sharePollard: 2%Henry: 9%
Vacated touches this weekPollard: 0.0Henry: —
High value touches / gamePollard: 4.0Henry: 3.7
Goal line carry sharePollard: 69%Henry: 0%
Red zone touches / gamePollard: 3.7Henry: 0.7
Rush success ratePollard: 43%Henry: 0 carries
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Pollard: 0.9%Henry: 0 carries
Usage worth vs scoredPollard: Earned by usage 14.2Scored 12.5Henry: Earned by usage 7.6Scored 9.7
Rush yards / gamePollard: 68.3Henry: 0.0
Points from rushingPollard: 82%Henry: 0%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsPollard: 0 RZ targetsHenry: Above
WOPRPollard: 0.13Henry: 0.30
RZ target sharePollard: 0%Henry: 16%
Inside 10 target sharePollard: 0%Henry: 23%
Catch ratePollard: 69%Henry: 84%
SeparationPollard: —Henry: 4.8 yds
YAC over expectedPollard: —Henry: +0.4
Rushing points / gamePollard: 10.3 pts / gameHenry: 0.0 pts / game
Rushing floorPollard: 7.5 pts / gameHenry: 0.0 pts / game
Vacated targets this weekPollard: —Henry: 9.0
Range
FloorPollard: 8.2 (best)Henry: 6.1
CeilingPollard: 21.0 (best)Henry: 16.3
Points from TDssteadier when lowerPollard: 27%Henry: 18%
SteadinessPollard: Up & down±9.5 ptsHenry: Steady (best)±5.0 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 6 gmPollard: CHenry: A- (best)
Game scriptPollard: Expected to trailHenry: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterPollard: 1.5Henry: 0.8 (best)
Defense funnelPollard: NeutralHenry: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedPollard: 19th (average)Henry: 16th (average)
Backfield rolePollard: LeadHenry: —
WeatherPollard: No concernHenry: Outdoor73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rain
Roof / surfacePollard: OpenturfHenry: Opengrass
Rest / schedulePollard: NormalHenry: 10 days rest
Opp pacePollard: 20th (average)Henry: 31st (slow)
Opp stuff ratePollard: 25%1st (tough)Henry: 18%15th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedPollard: 4.112th (average)Henry: 4.321st (average)
Opp pass yds allowedPollard: 26th (soft)Henry: 18th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / gamePollard: 0.01st (tough)Henry: 0.514th (average)
Opp catch rate allowedPollard: 86%27th (soft)Henry: 92%32nd (soft)
Starting QBPollard: Ward (Active)Henry: Maye (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgPollard: 16.4 (best)Henry: 14.1
Last 5 avgPollard: 15.2 (best)Henry: 11.0
vs seasonPollard: +3.9 (Rising)Henry: +4.4 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryPollard: 4.3Henry: 0 carries
Carries / gamePollard: 16.0Henry: 0.0
Yards per route runPollard: 0.86Henry: 1.93
Receiving aDOTPollard: 1.4Henry: 6.0
Usage trendPollard: SteadyHenry: Rising
Crowd
Started in leaguesPollard: 76%Henry: 77% (best)
Nuvela position rankat his positionPollard: RB19Henry: TE10
Yards linePollard: 65.5rushingHenry: 39.5receiving

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?