New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Williams

RB · DAL vs ARI

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points17.1pts

First out

Pollard

RB · TEN @ CIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Rest day

Projected points13.8pts

Start

Bench

Javonte Williams or Tony Pollard: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Javonte Williams over Tony Pollard.

Ahead by
+3.3pts
over Pollard
Confidence
High
Start
Started
98%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Javonte Williams or a bigger role for Tony Pollard.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
WilliamsStartRB · DAL vs ARIUsually 18.6−1.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.0ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 77.5 rushing yards, above his usual 67.4.
  2. 30.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 30.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  3. 12.1floorA quiet week still projects to about 12.1 points.
  4. 5games in a rowHe has scored a touchdown in 5 straight games.

Hurts him

  1. −1.2ptscatchesHis lines put him at 1.5 catches, below his usual 2.7.
  2. −1.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 1.12 touchdowns, below his usual 1.29.
  3. ARIvs RBsEdgeARI is the 12th toughest defense for running backs.
PollardFirst outRB · TEN @ CINUsually 12.5+1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 36.5last weekHe ran for 129 yards, caught 3 for 26 and scored three touchdowns last week (36.5 points).
  2. 56%touch shareHis share of the backfield touches rose to 56% in Week 7, against 42% for the season.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  2. 44%dud weeks44% of his games have been dud weeks.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWilliams: 17.1 (best)Pollard: 13.8
TD pointsof the projectionWilliams: 6.7 (best)Pollard: 3.5
Expected TDsthis weekWilliams: 1.12 (best)Pollard: 0.58
Projected team pointsWilliams: 30.8 (best)Pollard: 17.0
Goal line carriesper gameWilliams: 2.4 (best)Pollard: 1.3
Red zone carriesper gameWilliams: 4.4 (best)Pollard: 3.7
Red zone targetsper gameWilliams: 0.4 (best)Pollard: 0.0
Role
Snap shareWilliams: 75% (best)Pollard: 59%
Usage worthptsWilliams: 17.7 (best)Pollard: 14.2
Touch shareWilliams: 38%Pollard: 42% (best)
Target shareWilliams: 9% (best)Pollard: 8%
Touches / gameWilliams: 18.4 (best)Pollard: 17.6
Targets / gameWilliams: 3.1 (best)Pollard: 2.3
Air yards shareWilliams: Behind the linePollard: 2%
Vacated touches this weekWilliams: 0.0Pollard: 0.0
High value touches / gameWilliams: 5.6 (best)Pollard: 4.0
Goal line carry shareWilliams: 94% (best)Pollard: 69%
Red zone touches / gameWilliams: 4.9 (best)Pollard: 3.7
Rush success rateWilliams: 47% (best)Pollard: 43%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Williams: 2.7% (best)Pollard: 0.9%
Usage worth vs scoredWilliams: Earned by usage 17.7Scored 18.6Pollard: Earned by usage 14.2Scored 12.5
Rush yards / gameWilliams: 67.4Pollard: 68.3 (best)
Points from rushingWilliams: 73%Pollard: 82%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsWilliams: AbovePollard: 0 RZ targets
WOPRWilliams: 0.12Pollard: 0.13 (best)
RZ target shareWilliams: 7% (best)Pollard: 0%
Inside 10 target shareWilliams: 0%Pollard: 0%
Catch rateWilliams: 86% (best)Pollard: 69%
Rushing points / gameWilliams: 13.6 pts / game (best)Pollard: 10.3 pts / game
Rushing floorWilliams: 8.1 pts / game (best)Pollard: 7.5 pts / game
Range
FloorWilliams: 12.1 (best)Pollard: 8.2
CeilingWilliams: 25.3 (best)Pollard: 21.0
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWilliams: 41%Pollard: 27%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Williams: 27% (best)Pollard: 13%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterWilliams: 4% (best)Pollard: 44%
SteadinessWilliams: Very steady (best)±7.0 ptsPollard: Up & down±9.5 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionWilliams: C-2026, 7 gmPollard: C (best)2026, 6 gm
Game scriptWilliams: Expected to lead (best)Pollard: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWilliams: 1.1 (best)Pollard: 1.5
Defense funnelWilliams: PassPollard: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedWilliams: 23rd (soft) (best)Pollard: 19th (average)
Backfield roleWilliams: LeadPollard: Lead
Roof / surfaceturfWilliams: Retractable roofPollard: Open
Rest / scheduleWilliams: NormalPollard: Normal
Opp paceWilliams: 2nd (fast) (best)Pollard: 20th (average)
Opp stuff rateWilliams: 16% (best)23rd (soft)Pollard: 25%1st (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedWilliams: 4.3 (best)21st (average)Pollard: 4.112th (average)
Opp pass yds allowedWilliams: 21st (average)Pollard: 26th (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameWilliams: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)Pollard: 0.01st (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedWilliams: 71%8th (tough)Pollard: 86% (best)27th (soft)
Starting QBWilliams: Prescott (Active)Pollard: Ward (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgWilliams: 16.2Pollard: 16.4 (best)
Last 5 avgWilliams: 19.7 (best)Pollard: 15.2
vs seasonWilliams: −2.4 (Cooling)Pollard: +3.9 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryWilliams: 4.3Pollard: 4.3
Carries / gameWilliams: 15.7Pollard: 16.0 (best)
Yards per route runWilliams: 0.93 (best)Pollard: 0.86
Receiving aDOTWilliams: −1.6Pollard: 1.4
Touch share trendWilliams: SteadyPollard: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesWilliams: 99% (best)Pollard: 76%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWilliams: RB5 (best)Pollard: RB19
Yards linerushingWilliams: 77.5 (best)Pollard: 65.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?