New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Walker

RB · KC @ DEN

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points19.4pts

First out

Pollard

RB · TEN @ CIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Rest day

Projected points13.8pts

Start

Bench

Kenneth Walker III or Tony Pollard: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Kenneth Walker III over Tony Pollard.

Ahead by
+5.6pts
over Pollard
Confidence
High
Start
Started
99%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Kenneth Walker III or a bigger role for Tony Pollard.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
WalkerStartRB · KC @ DENUsually 24.6−5.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, above his usual 3.0.
  2. 48%touchesHe handles 48% of his team’s touches, a lead back’s share.
  3. 14.2floorA quiet week still projects to about 14.2 points.
  4. 83%big weeks83% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −2.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 88.0 rushing yards, below his usual 116.8.
  2. −2.9ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.85 touchdowns, below his usual 1.33.
  3. DENvs RBsEdgeDEN is the 14th toughest defense for running backs.
PollardFirst outRB · TEN @ CINUsually 12.5+1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 36.5last weekHe ran for 129 yards, caught 3 for 26 and scored three touchdowns last week (36.5 points).
  2. 56%touch shareHis share of the backfield touches rose to 56% in Week 7, against 42% for the season.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  2. 44%dud weeks44% of his games have been dud weeks.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWalker: 19.4 (best)Pollard: 13.8
TD pointsof the projectionWalker: 5.1 (best)Pollard: 3.5
Expected TDsthis weekWalker: 0.85 (best)Pollard: 0.58
Projected team pointsWalker: 20.8 (best)Pollard: 17.0
Goal line carriesper gameWalker: 1.8 (best)Pollard: 1.3
Red zone carriesper gameWalker: 4.5 (best)Pollard: 3.7
Red zone targetsper gameWalker: 1.2 (best)Pollard: 0.0
Role
Snap shareWalker: 74% (best)Pollard: 59%
Usage worthptsWalker: 21.4 (best)Pollard: 14.2
Touch shareWalker: 48% (best)Pollard: 42%
Target shareWalker: 14% (best)Pollard: 8%
Touches / gameWalker: 23.0 (best)Pollard: 17.6
Targets / gameWalker: 4.5 (best)Pollard: 2.3
Air yards shareWalker: Behind the linePollard: 2%
Vacated touches this weekWalker: 0.5 (best)Pollard: 0.0
High value touches / gameWalker: 6.2 (best)Pollard: 4.0
Goal line carry shareWalker: 100% (best)Pollard: 69%
Red zone touches / gameWalker: 5.5 (best)Pollard: 3.7
Rush success rateWalker: 45% (best)Pollard: 43%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Walker: 5.8% (best)Pollard: 0.9%
Usage worth vs scoredWalker: Earned by usage 21.4Scored 24.6Pollard: Earned by usage 14.2Scored 12.5
Rush yards / gameWalker: 116.8 (best)Pollard: 68.3
Points from rushingWalker: 72%Pollard: 82%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsWalker: AbovePollard: 0 RZ targets
WOPRWalker: 0.20 (best)Pollard: 0.13
RZ target shareWalker: 23% (best)Pollard: 0%
Inside 10 target shareWalker: 27% (best)Pollard: 0%
Catch rateWalker: 67%Pollard: 69% (best)
Rushing points / gameWalker: 17.7 pts / game (best)Pollard: 10.3 pts / game
Rushing floorWalker: 12.8 pts / game (best)Pollard: 7.5 pts / game
Range
FloorWalker: 14.2 (best)Pollard: 8.2
CeilingWalker: 27.8 (best)Pollard: 21.0
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWalker: 33%Pollard: 27%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Walker: 83% (best)Pollard: 13%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterWalker: 0% (best)Pollard: 44%
SteadinessWalker: Very steady (best)±8.7 pts · 6 gamesPollard: Up & down±9.5 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionWalker: C-2026, 7 gmPollard: C (best)2026, 6 gm
Game scriptWalker: Expected to lead (best)Pollard: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWalker: 1.4 (best)Pollard: 1.5
Defense funnelWalker: NeutralPollard: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedWalker: 28th (soft) (best)Pollard: 19th (average)
Backfield roleWalker: LeadPollard: Lead
Opp defender outWalker: Elliss (LB)Pollard: None listed
Roof / surfaceWalker: OpengrassPollard: Openturf
Rest / scheduleWalker: NormalPollard: Normal
Opp paceWalker: 30th (slow)Pollard: 20th (average) (best)
Opp stuff rateWalker: 19% (best)12th (average)Pollard: 25%1st (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedWalker: 4.4 (best)25th (soft)Pollard: 4.112th (average)
Opp pass yds allowedWalker: 17th (average)Pollard: 26th (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Walker: 0.0Pollard: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedWalker: 69%3rd (tough)Pollard: 86% (best)27th (soft)
Starting QBWalker: Mahomes (Active)Pollard: Ward (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgWalker: 22.8 (best)Pollard: 16.4
Last 5 avgWalker: 22.7 (best)Pollard: 15.2
vs seasonWalker: −1.8 (Steady)Pollard: +3.9 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryWalker: 5.8 (best)Pollard: 4.3
Carries / gameWalker: 20.0 (best)Pollard: 16.0
Yards per route runWalker: 1.38 (best)Pollard: 0.86
Receiving aDOTWalker: −0.5Pollard: 1.4
Touch share trendWalker: SteadyPollard: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesWalker: 99% (best)Pollard: 76%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWalker: RB3 (best)Pollard: RB19
Yards linerushingWalker: 88.0 (best)Pollard: 65.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?