New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Vidal

RB · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points5.7pts

First out

Barkley

RB · PHI @ WAS

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ETLatest report: DNP · Hamstring

Projected points6.0ptsUsage estimate

13.2 if he plays · 46% to play

Toss-up

Bench

Kimani Vidal or Saquon Barkley: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Kimani Vidal gets the nod over Saquon Barkley.

Ahead by
Level
with Barkley
Confidence
Lower
Saquon Barkley may not play (about 46% to play)

Barkley's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Flips if

If Saquon Barkley gets a full practice in, he's the start.

Risk

Saquon Barkley missed practice (hamstring): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. Saquon Barkley has played 1 game since missing time, so his recent numbers lean on his 2025 games. As of Fri 3:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 3:00 PM ET
VidalToss-upRB · LAC @ LAUsually 5.7+0.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 23.5 rushing yards, above his usual 18.2.
  2. +4.7last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.7 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.18 touchdowns, below his usual 0.33.
  2. 19.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 19.3 points.
BarkleyFirst outRB · PHI @ WASUsually 12.5−6.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. +5.8ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran above this year’s pace.
  2. +5.0ptsroleWith Pierce out, his expected role grows this week.

Hurts him

  1. −9.5ptsinjuryHis questionable tag takes 9.5 points off his projection.
  2. −3.5ptsgames left hurtHis projection still counts the games he left hurt, which his usual week leaves out.
  3. −3.2ptsrecent workHis work has dropped off in his last few games.
  4. −0.7ptspaceFew players at his position keep up numbers like his, so we expect a little less.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionVidal: 5.7Barkley: 6.0 (best)
TD pointsof the projectionVidal: 1.1Barkley: Our estimate
Expected TDsthis weekVidal: 0.18Barkley: Our estimate
Projected team pointsVidal: 19.3 (best)Barkley: 17.3
Goal line carriesper gameVidal: 0.0Barkley: 0.4 (best)
Red zone carriesper gameVidal: 0.3Barkley: 1.6 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameVidal: 0.3 (best)Barkley: 0.0
Role
Snap shareVidal: 26%Barkley: 36% (best)
Usage worthptsVidal: 5.0Barkley: 7.6 (best)
Touch shareVidal: 10%Barkley: 22% (best)
Target shareVidal: 7%Barkley: 7%
Touches / gameVidal: 4.7Barkley: 9.8 (best)
Targets / gameVidal: 2.0 (best)Barkley: 1.8
Air yards shareVidal: 0.4%Barkley: Behind the line
Vacated touches this weekVidal: 0.0Barkley: 29.6 (best)
High value touches / gameVidal: 1.2Barkley: 2.0 (best)
Goal line carry shareVidal: 0%Barkley: 29% (best)
Red zone touches / gameVidal: 0.7Barkley: 1.6 (best)
Rush success rateVidal: 33%Barkley: 42% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Vidal: 4.8% (best)Barkley: 4.7%
Usage worth vs scoredVidal: Earned by usage 5.0Scored 5.7Barkley: Earned by usage 7.6Scored 7.6
Rush yards / gameVidal: 18.2Barkley: 48.8 (best)
Points from rushingVidal: 49%Barkley: 80%
WOPRVidal: 0.10 (best)Barkley: 0.09
RZ target shareVidal: 9% (best)Barkley: 0%
Inside 10 target shareVidal: 8% (best)Barkley: 0%
Catch rateVidal: 58%Barkley: 67% (best)
Rushing points / gameVidal: 2.8 pts / gameBarkley: 6.1 pts / game (best)
Rushing floorVidal: 1.6 pts / gameBarkley: 3.3 pts / game (best)
Range
FloorVidal: 3.7 (best)Barkley: 0.0
CeilingVidal: 8.6Barkley: 8.8 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerVidal: 35%Barkley: 16%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Vidal: 0%Barkley: 10% (best)
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterVidal: 50%Barkley: 14% (best)
SteadinessVidal: Steady (best)±4.4 pts · 4 gamesBarkley: Steady±6.7 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionVidal: D+2026, 7 gmBarkley: C (best)2026, 6 gm
Game scriptVidal: Expected to trailBarkley: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterVidal: 0.9 (best)Barkley: 1.3
Defense funnelVidal: NeutralBarkley: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedVidal: 18th (average) (best)Barkley: 14th (average)
Backfield roleVidal: BackupBarkley: Lead
Opp defender outVidal: None listedBarkley: Kinlaw (DT)
Roof / surfaceVidal: DometurfBarkley: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleVidal: Off a byeBarkley: Normal
Opp paceVidal: 3rd (fast) (best)Barkley: 12th (average)
Opp stuff rateVidal: 19%14th (average)Barkley: 18% (best)17th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowed8th (tough)Vidal: 3.8Barkley: 3.8
Opp pass yds allowedVidal: 4th (tough)Barkley: 28th (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameVidal: 0.124th (soft)Barkley: 0.2 (best)31st (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedVidal: 78% (best)16th (average)Barkley: 73%10th (tough)
Starting QBVidal: Herbert (Active)Barkley: McKee (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgVidal: 10.4 (best)Barkley: 8.7
Last 5 avgVidal: 6.8Barkley: 7.6 (best)
vs seasonVidal: +4.7 (Rising) (best)Barkley: +1.1 (Rising)
Yards per carryVidal: 5.2Barkley: 5.7 (best)
Carries / gameVidal: 3.5Barkley: 8.6 (best)
Yards per route runVidal: 0.88 (best)Barkley: 0.65
Receiving aDOTVidal: 0.4Barkley: −0.6
Touch share trendVidal: RisingBarkley: Left 2 games hurt
Games since injuryVidal: None recentlyBarkley: 1
Crowd
Started in leaguesVidal: Not widely startedBarkley: 65%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterVidal: RB41Barkley: RB38 (best)
Yards linerushingVidal: 23.5Barkley: Our estimate

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?