New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start · check inactives

Allgeier

RB · ARI @ DAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Toe

Projected points5.9ptsUsage estimate

7.3 if he plays · 80% to play

If he sits

Vidal

RB · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points5.7pts

Start · check inactives

Bench

Kimani Vidal or Tyler Allgeier: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Tyler Allgeier. If he's inactive, start Kimani Vidal.

Ahead by
+1.6pts
over Vidal if he plays
Confidence
Depends on inactives
Tyler Allgeier may not play (about 80% to play)

Allgeier's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Flips if

If Tyler Allgeier is inactive, start Kimani Vidal.

Risk

Tyler Allgeier was limited in practice (toe): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. If he sits, start Kimani Vidal. As of Fri 3:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 3:00 PM ET
AllgeierStart · check inactivesRB · ARI @ DALUsually 6.9−1.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.6ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran above this year’s pace.
  2. DALvs RBsEdgeDAL is the softest defense for running backs.

Hurts him

  1. −1.4ptsinjuryHis questionable tag takes 1.4 points off his projection.
  2. 21%touchesHe handles only 21% of his team’s touches, so the work is shared.
  3. +7.0spreadEdgeHis team is expected to trail, which can cut his carries.
VidalIf he sitsRB · LAC @ LAUsually 5.7+0.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 23.5 rushing yards, above his usual 18.2.
  2. +4.7last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.7 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.18 touchdowns, below his usual 0.33.
  2. 19.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 19.3 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionAllgeier: 5.9 (best)Vidal: 5.7
TD pointsof the projectionAllgeier: Our estimateVidal: 1.1
Expected TDsthis weekAllgeier: Our estimateVidal: 0.18
Projected team pointsAllgeier: 23.8 (best)Vidal: 19.3
Goal line carriesper gameAllgeier: 0.3 (best)Vidal: 0.0
Red zone carriesper gameAllgeier: 1.7 (best)Vidal: 0.3
Red zone targetsper gameAllgeier: 0.4 (best)Vidal: 0.3
Role
Snap shareAllgeier: 52% (best)Vidal: 26%
Usage worthptsAllgeier: 8.9 (best)Vidal: 5.0
Touch shareAllgeier: 21% (best)Vidal: 10%
Target shareAllgeier: 6%Vidal: 7% (best)
Touches / gameAllgeier: 11.0 (best)Vidal: 4.7
Targets / gameAllgeier: 2.4 (best)Vidal: 2.0
Air yards shareAllgeier: Behind the lineVidal: 0.4%
Vacated touches this weekAllgeier: 0.0Vidal: 0.0
High value touches / gameAllgeier: 3.1 (best)Vidal: 1.2
Goal line carry shareAllgeier: 25% (best)Vidal: 0%
Red zone touches / gameAllgeier: 2.1 (best)Vidal: 0.7
Rush success rateAllgeier: 31%Vidal: 33% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Allgeier: 1.6%Vidal: 4.8% (best)
Usage worth vs scoredAllgeier: Earned by usage 8.9Scored 6.9Vidal: Earned by usage 5.0Scored 5.7
Rush yards / gameAllgeier: 25.1 (best)Vidal: 18.2
Points from rushingAllgeier: 49%Vidal: 49%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsAllgeier: BelowVidal: 2 RZ targets
WOPRAllgeier: 0.08Vidal: 0.10 (best)
RZ target shareAllgeier: 5%Vidal: 9% (best)
Inside 10 target shareAllgeier: 0%Vidal: 8% (best)
Catch rateAllgeier: 94% (best)Vidal: 58%
Rushing points / gameAllgeier: 3.4 pts / game (best)Vidal: 2.8 pts / game
Rushing floorAllgeier: 2.1 pts / game (best)Vidal: 1.6 pts / game
Range
FloorAllgeier: 3.8 (best)Vidal: 3.7
CeilingAllgeier: 8.6Vidal: 8.6
Points from TDssteadier when lowerAllgeier: 13%Vidal: 35%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Allgeier: 0%Vidal: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterAllgeier: 71%Vidal: 50% (best)
SteadinessAllgeier: Very steady (best)±3.3 pts · 7 gamesVidal: Steady±4.4 pts · 4 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmAllgeier: A+ (best)Vidal: D+
Game scriptAllgeier: Expected to trailVidal: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterAllgeier: 0.6 (best)Vidal: 0.9
Defense funnelAllgeier: NeutralVidal: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedAllgeier: 31st (soft) (best)Vidal: 18th (average)
Backfield roleAllgeier: CommitteeVidal: Backup
Opp defender outAllgeier: Bullard (DE)Vidal: None listed
Roof / surfaceturfAllgeier: Retractable roofVidal: Dome
Rest / scheduleAllgeier: NormalVidal: Off a bye
Opp paceAllgeier: 9th (fast)Vidal: 3rd (fast) (best)
Opp stuff rateAllgeier: 16% (best)24th (soft)Vidal: 19%14th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedAllgeier: 4.4 (best)25th (soft)Vidal: 3.88th (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedAllgeier: 15th (average) (best)Vidal: 4th (tough)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameAllgeier: 0.01st (tough)Vidal: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedAllgeier: 80% (best)18th (average)Vidal: 78%16th (average)
Starting QBAllgeier: Brissett (Active)Vidal: Herbert (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgAllgeier: 5.8Vidal: 10.4 (best)
Last 5 avgAllgeier: 7.0 (best)Vidal: 6.8
vs seasonAllgeier: −1.1 (Cooling)Vidal: +4.7 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryAllgeier: 2.9Vidal: 5.2 (best)
Carries / gameAllgeier: 8.7 (best)Vidal: 3.5
Yards per route runAllgeier: 0.79Vidal: 0.88 (best)
Receiving aDOTAllgeier: −2.1Vidal: 0.4
Touch share trendAllgeier: SteadyVidal: Rising
Crowd
Nuvela position ranklower is betterAllgeier: RB40 (best)Vidal: RB41
Yards linerushingAllgeier: Our estimateVidal: 23.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?