New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Pollard

RB · TEN @ CIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Rest day

Projected points13.8pts

First out

Harvey

RB · DEN vs KC

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Knee

Projected points7.7pts

if he plays · 80% to play

Start

Bench

RJ Harvey or Tony Pollard: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Tony Pollard over RJ Harvey.

Ahead by
+7.6pts
over Harvey
Confidence
High
RJ Harvey may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
75%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Tony Pollard or a bigger role for RJ Harvey.

Risk

RJ Harvey was limited in practice (knee): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
PollardStartRB · TEN @ CINUsually 12.5+1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.3inside the 5He averages 1.3 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  2. 21.0ceilingHis best weeks reach about 21.0 points.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  2. 44%dud weeks44% of his games have been dud weeks.
HarveyFirst outRB · DEN vs KCUsually 11.2−3.6pts this week

Helps him

  1. 14.0last weekHe ran for 6 yards, caught 2 for 54 and scored last week (14.0 points).

Hurts him

  1. −2.1pts3 linesRushing yards 7.5 (usual 14.5), catches 3.5 (usual 4.2) and touchdowns 0.21 (usual 0.33) all sit below his usual.
  2. −1.5ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 21.5 receiving yards, below his usual 36.2.
  3. 19%touchesHe handles only 19% of his team’s touches, so the work is shared.
  4. KCvs RBsEdgeKC is the 9th toughest defense for running backs.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionPollard: 13.8 (best)Harvey: 7.7
TD pointsof the projectionPollard: 3.5 (best)Harvey: 1.3
Expected TDsthis weekPollard: 0.58 (best)Harvey: 0.21
Projected team pointsPollard: 17.0Harvey: 19.8 (best)
Goal line carriesper gamePollard: 1.3 (best)Harvey: 0.2
Red zone carriesper gamePollard: 3.7 (best)Harvey: 0.2
Red zone targetsper gamePollard: 0.0Harvey: 0.7 (best)
Role
Snap sharePollard: 59% (best)Harvey: 39%
Usage worthptsPollard: 14.2 (best)Harvey: 9.6
Touch sharePollard: 42% (best)Harvey: 19%
Target sharePollard: 8%Harvey: 16% (best)
Touches / gamePollard: 17.6 (best)Harvey: 8.2
Targets / gamePollard: 2.3Harvey: 4.7 (best)
Air yards sharePollard: 2%Harvey: Behind the line
Vacated touches this weekPollard: 0.0Harvey: 2.6 (best)
High value touches / gamePollard: 4.0Harvey: 4.3 (best)
Goal line carry sharePollard: 69% (best)Harvey: 11%
Red zone touches / gamePollard: 3.7 (best)Harvey: 0.8
Rush success ratePollard: 43%Harvey: 46% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Pollard: 0.9% (best)Harvey: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredPollard: Earned by usage 14.2Scored 12.5Harvey: Earned by usage 9.6Scored 11.2
Rush yards / gamePollard: 68.3 (best)Harvey: 14.5
Points from rushingPollard: 82%Harvey: 22%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsPollard: 0 RZ targetsHarvey: In line
WOPRPollard: 0.13Harvey: 0.16 (best)
RZ target sharePollard: 0%Harvey: 19% (best)
Inside 10 target sharePollard: 0%Harvey: 13% (best)
Catch ratePollard: 69%Harvey: 89% (best)
Rushing points / gamePollard: 10.3 pts / game (best)Harvey: 2.5 pts / game
Rushing floorPollard: 7.5 pts / game (best)Harvey: 1.9 pts / game
Range
FloorPollard: 8.2 (best)Harvey: 5.4
CeilingPollard: 21.0 (best)Harvey: 11.4
Points from TDssteadier when lowerPollard: 27%Harvey: 18%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Pollard: 13% (best)Harvey: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterPollard: 44%Harvey: 17% (best)
SteadinessPollard: Up & down±9.5 ptsHarvey: Steady (best)±6.4 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 6 gmPollard: C (best)Harvey: D+
Game scriptPollard: Expected to trailHarvey: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterPollard: 1.5 (best)Harvey: 1.7
Defense funnelPollard: NeutralHarvey: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedPollard: 19th (average) (best)Harvey: 13th (average)
Backfield rolePollard: LeadHarvey: Backup
Roof / surfacePollard: OpenturfHarvey: Opengrass
Rest / schedulePollard: NormalHarvey: Normal
Opp pacePollard: 20th (average) (best)Harvey: 24th (slow)
Opp stuff ratePollard: 25%1st (tough)Harvey: 21% (best)9th (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedPollard: 4.1 (best)12th (average)Harvey: 3.42nd (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedPollard: 26th (soft) (best)Harvey: 12th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Pollard: 0.0Harvey: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedPollard: 86% (best)27th (soft)Harvey: 79%17th (average)
Starting QBPollard: Ward (Active)Harvey: Nix (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgPollard: 16.4 (best)Harvey: 9.8
Last 5 avgPollard: 15.2 (best)Harvey: 11.9
vs seasonPollard: +3.9 (Rising) (best)Harvey: −1.5 (Cooling)
Yards per carryPollard: 4.3 (best)Harvey: 3.6
Carries / gamePollard: 16.0 (best)Harvey: 4.0
Yards per route runPollard: 0.86Harvey: 2.89 (best)
Receiving aDOTPollard: 1.4Harvey: −2.8
Touch share trendPollard: SteadyHarvey: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesPollard: 76% (best)Harvey: 53%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterPollard: RB19 (best)Harvey: RB32
Yards linerushingPollard: 65.5 (best)Harvey: 7.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?