New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Robinson

RB · ATL @ TB

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points20.5pts

First out

Pollard

RB · TEN @ CIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Rest day

Projected points13.8pts

Start

Bench

Bijan Robinson or Tony Pollard: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Bijan Robinson over Tony Pollard.

Ahead by
+6.7pts
over Pollard
Confidence
High
Easy call
Started
99%
of leagues

Flips if

If the weather in Bijan Robinson's game turns worse, start Tony Pollard.

Risk

Weather in Bijan Robinson's game: Outdoor · 73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rain. Check it again before kickoff.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
RobinsonStartRB · ATL @ TBUsually 20.8−0.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 1.05 touchdowns, above his usual 0.71.
  2. 47%touchesHe handles 47% of his team’s touches, a lead back’s share.
  3. 13.4floorA quiet week still projects to about 13.4 points.
  4. 43%big weeks43% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −2.0ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 80.5 rushing yards, below his usual 100.6.
  2. TBvs RBsEdgeTB is the 10th toughest defense for running backs.
  3. −7.4last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 7.4 points below his season average.
PollardFirst outRB · TEN @ CINUsually 12.5+1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 36.5last weekHe ran for 129 yards, caught 3 for 26 and scored three touchdowns last week (36.5 points).
  2. 56%touch shareHis share of the backfield touches rose to 56% in Week 7, against 42% for the season.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  2. 44%dud weeks44% of his games have been dud weeks.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionRobinson: 20.5 (best)Pollard: 13.8
TD pointsof the projectionRobinson: 6.3 (best)Pollard: 3.5
Expected TDsthis weekRobinson: 1.05 (best)Pollard: 0.58
Projected team pointsRobinson: 20.5 (best)Pollard: 17.0
Goal line carriesper gameRobinson: 1.0Pollard: 1.3 (best)
Red zone carriesper gameRobinson: 3.4Pollard: 3.7 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameRobinson: 0.3 (best)Pollard: 0.0
Role
Snap shareRobinson: 71% (best)Pollard: 59%
Usage worthptsRobinson: 18.0 (best)Pollard: 14.2
Touch shareRobinson: 47% (best)Pollard: 42%
Target shareRobinson: 18% (best)Pollard: 8%
Touches / gameRobinson: 22.3 (best)Pollard: 17.6
Targets / gameRobinson: 4.6 (best)Pollard: 2.3
Air yards shareRobinson: Behind the linePollard: 2%
Vacated touches this weekRobinson: 9.8 (best)Pollard: 0.0
High value touches / gameRobinson: 5.0 (best)Pollard: 4.0
Goal line carry shareRobinson: 88% (best)Pollard: 69%
Red zone touches / gameRobinson: 3.7Pollard: 3.7
Rush success rateRobinson: 47% (best)Pollard: 43%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Robinson: 5.3% (best)Pollard: 0.9%
Usage worth vs scoredRobinson: Earned by usage 18.0Scored 20.8Pollard: Earned by usage 14.2Scored 12.5
Rush yards / gameRobinson: 100.6 (best)Pollard: 68.3
Points from rushingRobinson: 65%Pollard: 82%
WOPRRobinson: 0.23 (best)Pollard: 0.13
RZ target shareRobinson: 8% (best)Pollard: 0%
Inside 10 target shareRobinson: 9% (best)Pollard: 0%
Catch rateRobinson: 78% (best)Pollard: 69%
Rushing points / gameRobinson: 13.5 pts / game (best)Pollard: 10.3 pts / game
Rushing floorRobinson: 9.4 pts / game (best)Pollard: 7.5 pts / game
Range
FloorRobinson: 13.4 (best)Pollard: 8.2
CeilingRobinson: 31.5 (best)Pollard: 21.0
Points from TDssteadier when lowerRobinson: 21%Pollard: 27%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Robinson: 43% (best)Pollard: 13%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterRobinson: 14% (best)Pollard: 44%
SteadinessRobinson: Steady (best)±10.7 pts · 7 gamesPollard: Up & down±9.5 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionRobinson: C-2026, 7 gmPollard: C (best)2026, 6 gm
Game scriptRobinson: Expected to trail (best)Pollard: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterRobinson: 1.7Pollard: 1.5 (best)
Defense funnelRobinson: NeutralPollard: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedRobinson: 2nd (tough)Pollard: 19th (average) (best)
Backfield roleRobinson: LeadPollard: Lead
WeatherRobinson: Outdoor73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rainPollard: No concern
Roof / surfaceRobinson: OpengrassPollard: Openturf
Rest / scheduleRobinson: NormalPollard: Normal
Opp paceRobinson: 14th (average) (best)Pollard: 20th (average)
Opp stuff rateRobinson: 21% (best)7th (tough)Pollard: 25%1st (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedRobinson: 3.64th (tough)Pollard: 4.1 (best)12th (average)
Opp pass yds allowedRobinson: 14th (average)Pollard: 26th (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Robinson: 0.0Pollard: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedRobinson: 83%24th (soft)Pollard: 86% (best)27th (soft)
Starting QBRobinson: Penix (Active)Pollard: Ward (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgRobinson: 13.4Pollard: 16.4 (best)
Last 5 avgRobinson: 20.7 (best)Pollard: 15.2
vs seasonRobinson: −7.4 (Cooling)Pollard: +3.9 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryRobinson: 5.4 (best)Pollard: 4.3
Carries / gameRobinson: 18.7 (best)Pollard: 16.0
Yards per route runRobinson: 1.95 (best)Pollard: 0.86
Receiving aDOTRobinson: −1.3Pollard: 1.4
Touch share trendRobinson: SteadyPollard: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesRobinson: 100% (best)Pollard: 76%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterRobinson: RB2 (best)Pollard: RB19
Yards linerushingRobinson: 80.5 (best)Pollard: 65.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?