New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Lean

Brown

RB · CIN vs TEN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points16.6pts

First out

Pollard

RB · TEN @ CIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Rest day

Projected points13.8pts

Lean

Bench

Chase Brown or Tony Pollard: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean Chase Brown over Tony Pollard.

Ahead by
+2.8pts
over Pollard
Confidence
Moderate
Lean
Started
89%
of leagues

Flips if

Start Tony Pollard instead if you want more red zone touches (3.7 a game to 2.7).

Risk

The risk: Pollard ran for 129 yards, caught 3 for 26 and scored three touchdowns last week (36.5 points).

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
BrownLeanRB · CIN vs TENUsually 12.5+4.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +4.4ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.90 touchdowns, above his usual 0.17.
  2. +1.0ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 57.0 rushing yards, above his usual 47.5.
  3. 29.5team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 29.5 points, a high scoring spot.
  4. TENvs RBsEdgeTEN is the 7th softest defense for running backs.

Hurts him

  1. −1.2ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, below his usual 4.7.
PollardFirst outRB · TEN @ CINUsually 12.5+1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.3inside the 5He averages 1.3 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  2. 44%dud weeks44% of his games have been dud weeks.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionBrown: 16.6 (best)Pollard: 13.8
TD pointsof the projectionBrown: 5.4 (best)Pollard: 3.5
Expected TDsthis weekBrown: 0.90 (best)Pollard: 0.58
Projected team pointsBrown: 29.5 (best)Pollard: 17.0
Goal line carriesper gameBrown: 0.7Pollard: 1.3 (best)
Red zone carriesper gameBrown: 2.2Pollard: 3.7 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameBrown: 0.5 (best)Pollard: 0.0
Role
Snap shareBrown: 71% (best)Pollard: 59%
Usage worthptsBrown: 16.4 (best)Pollard: 14.2
Touch shareBrown: 38%Pollard: 42% (best)
Target shareBrown: 15% (best)Pollard: 8%
Touches / gameBrown: 18.3 (best)Pollard: 17.6
Targets / gameBrown: 5.5 (best)Pollard: 2.3
Air yards shareBrown: Behind the linePollard: 2%
Vacated touches this weekBrown: 0.0Pollard: 0.0
High value touches / gameBrown: 5.8 (best)Pollard: 4.0
Goal line carry shareBrown: 67%Pollard: 69% (best)
Red zone touches / gameBrown: 2.7Pollard: 3.7 (best)
Rush success rateBrown: 38%Pollard: 43% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Brown: 0%Pollard: 0.9% (best)
Usage worth vs scoredScored 12.5Brown: Earned by usage 16.4Pollard: Earned by usage 14.2
Rush yards / gameBrown: 47.5Pollard: 68.3 (best)
Points from rushingBrown: 46%Pollard: 82%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsBrown: BelowPollard: 0 RZ targets
WOPRBrown: 0.21 (best)Pollard: 0.13
RZ target shareBrown: 10% (best)Pollard: 0%
Inside 10 target shareBrown: 12% (best)Pollard: 0%
Catch rateBrown: 85% (best)Pollard: 69%
Rushing points / gameBrown: 5.8 pts / gamePollard: 10.3 pts / game (best)
Rushing floorBrown: 5.2 pts / gamePollard: 7.5 pts / game (best)
Range
FloorBrown: 10.6 (best)Pollard: 8.2
CeilingBrown: 22.5 (best)Pollard: 21.0
Points from TDssteadier when lowerBrown: 8%Pollard: 27%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Brown: 16% (best)Pollard: 13%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterBrown: 10% (best)Pollard: 44%
SteadinessBrown: Very steady (best)±7.0 ptsPollard: Up & down±9.5 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionBrown: B+ (best)2026, 7 gmPollard: C2026, 6 gm
Game scriptBrown: Expected to lead (best)Pollard: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterBrown: 1.0 (best)Pollard: 1.5
Defense funnelBrown: NeutralPollard: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedBrown: 26th (soft) (best)Pollard: 19th (average)
Backfield roleBrown: LeadPollard: Lead
Roof / surfaceturfBrown: OpenPollard: Open
Rest / scheduleBrown: NormalPollard: Normal
Opp paceBrown: 32nd (slow)Pollard: 20th (average) (best)
Opp stuff rateBrown: 19% (best)13th (average)Pollard: 25%1st (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowed12th (average)Brown: 4.1Pollard: 4.1
Opp pass yds allowedBrown: 23rd (soft)Pollard: 26th (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameBrown: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)Pollard: 0.01st (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedBrown: 80%18th (average)Pollard: 86% (best)27th (soft)
Starting QBBrown: Burrow (Active)Pollard: Ward (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgBrown: 12.0Pollard: 16.4 (best)
Last 5 avgBrown: 11.2Pollard: 15.2 (best)
vs seasonBrown: −0.5 (Steady)Pollard: +3.9 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryBrown: 3.5Pollard: 4.3 (best)
Carries / gameBrown: 13.7Pollard: 16.0 (best)
Yards per route runBrown: 1.15 (best)Pollard: 0.86
Receiving aDOTBrown: −0.8Pollard: 1.4
Touch share trendBrown: SteadyPollard: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesBrown: 90% (best)Pollard: 76%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterBrown: RB8 (best)Pollard: RB19
Yards linerushingBrown: 57.0Pollard: 65.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?