New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Rodriguez

RB · JAX vs IND

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points5.6pts

First out

Vidal

RB · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points5.7pts

Toss-up

Bench

Chris Rodriguez Jr. or Kimani Vidal: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Chris Rodriguez Jr. gets the nod over Kimani Vidal.

Confidence
Lower
Toss-up

Case for Vidal

The case for Vidal is his projection: he projects 0.1 more.

Flips if

Start Kimani Vidal instead if you go by the projection: he projects 0.1 more.

Risk

The risk: Rodriguez is the backup in his backfield.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 3:00 PM ET
RodriguezToss-upRB · JAX vs INDUsually 5.1+0.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. 28.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.3 points, a high scoring spot.

Hurts him

  1. 14%touchesHe handles only 14% of his team’s touches, so the work is shared.
  2. 3.4floorA quiet week could drop to about 3.4 points.
VidalFirst outRB · LAC @ LAUsually 5.7+0.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 23.5 rushing yards, above his usual 18.2.
  2. +4.7last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.7 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.18 touchdowns, below his usual 0.33.
  2. 19.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 19.3 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionRodriguez: 5.6Vidal: 5.7 (best)
TD pointsof the projectionRodriguez: 1.6 (best)Vidal: 1.1
Expected TDsthis weekRodriguez: 0.26 (best)Vidal: 0.18
Projected team pointsRodriguez: 28.3 (best)Vidal: 19.3
Goal line carriesper gameRodriguez: 0.7 (best)Vidal: 0.0
Red zone carriesper gameRodriguez: 1.7 (best)Vidal: 0.3
Red zone targetsper gameRodriguez: 0.0Vidal: 0.3 (best)
Role
Snap shareRodriguez: 25%Vidal: 26% (best)
Usage worthptsRodriguez: 5.2 (best)Vidal: 5.0
Touch shareRodriguez: 14% (best)Vidal: 10%
Target shareRodriguez: 1%Vidal: 7% (best)
Touches / gameRodriguez: 6.7 (best)Vidal: 4.7
Targets / gameRodriguez: 0.3Vidal: 2.0 (best)
Air yards shareRodriguez: 0.3%Vidal: 0.4% (best)
Vacated touches this weekRodriguez: 0.0Vidal: 0.0
High value touches / gameRodriguez: 1.3 (best)Vidal: 1.2
Goal line carry shareRodriguez: 57% (best)Vidal: 0%
Red zone touches / gameRodriguez: 1.7 (best)Vidal: 0.7
Rush success rateRodriguez: 46% (best)Vidal: 33%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Rodriguez: 2.6%Vidal: 4.8% (best)
Usage worth vs scoredRodriguez: Earned by usage 5.2Scored 5.1Vidal: Earned by usage 5.0Scored 5.7
Rush yards / gameRodriguez: 28.0 (best)Vidal: 18.2
Points from rushingRodriguez: 95%Vidal: 49%
WOPRRodriguez: 0.02Vidal: 0.10 (best)
RZ target shareRodriguez: 0%Vidal: 9% (best)
Inside 10 target shareRodriguez: 0%Vidal: 8% (best)
Catch rateRodriguez: 2 targetsVidal: 58%
Rushing points / gameRodriguez: 4.8 pts / game (best)Vidal: 2.8 pts / game
Rushing floorRodriguez: 3.5 pts / game (best)Vidal: 1.6 pts / game
Range
FloorRodriguez: 3.4Vidal: 3.7 (best)
CeilingRodriguez: 8.7 (best)Vidal: 8.6
Points from TDssteadier when lowerRodriguez: 40%Vidal: 35%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Rodriguez: 3 gamesVidal: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterRodriguez: 3 gamesVidal: 50%
SteadinessRodriguez: 3 gamesVidal: Steady±4.4 pts · 4 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmRodriguez: B- (best)Vidal: D+
Game scriptRodriguez: Expected to lead (best)Vidal: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterRodriguez: 0.4 (best)Vidal: 0.9
Defense funnelRodriguez: NeutralVidal: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedRodriguez: 22nd (soft) (best)Vidal: 18th (average)
Backfield roleRodriguez: BackupVidal: Backup
Opp defender outRodriguez: Taylor-Britt (CB)Vidal: None listed
Roof / surfaceRodriguez: OpengrassVidal: Dometurf
Rest / scheduleRodriguez: Off a byeVidal: Off a bye
Opp paceRodriguez: 7th (fast)Vidal: 3rd (fast) (best)
Opp stuff rateRodriguez: 15% (best)25th (soft)Vidal: 19%14th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedRodriguez: 4.5 (best)27th (soft)Vidal: 3.88th (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedRodriguez: 11th (average) (best)Vidal: 4th (tough)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameRodriguez: 0.01st (tough)Vidal: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedRodriguez: 69%2nd (tough)Vidal: 78% (best)16th (average)
Starting QBRodriguez: Lawrence (Active)Vidal: Herbert (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgRodriguez: 5.7Vidal: 10.4 (best)
Last 5 avgRodriguez: 5.6Vidal: 6.8 (best)
vs seasonRodriguez: +0.6 (Rising)Vidal: +4.7 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryRodriguez: 4.3Vidal: 5.2 (best)
Carries / gameRodriguez: 6.5 (best)Vidal: 3.5
Yards per route runRodriguez: 0.21Vidal: 0.88 (best)
Receiving aDOTRodriguez: 2 targetsVidal: 0.4
Touch share trendRodriguez: SteadyVidal: Rising
Crowd
Nuvela position ranklower is betterRodriguez: RB43Vidal: RB41 (best)
Yards linerushingRodriguez: 32.0 (best)Vidal: 23.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?