New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison

Hubbard

RB · CAR @ GB

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points24.9pts

projected 15.2

Pollard

RB · TEN @ CIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Rest day

Projected points13.8pts

Chuba Hubbard or Tony Pollard: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Chuba Hubbard already played (24.9 pts, final). If he's in your lineup, those points are banked; if not, he can't help you this week. Compare Tony Pollard with your other options.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
HubbardRB · CAR @ GBUsually 18.0−2.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. 33%big weeks33% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −1.8ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.70 touchdowns, below his usual 1.00.
  2. −0.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 67.5 rushing yards, below his usual 76.5.
  3. +3.5spreadEdgeHis team was expected to trail, which can cut his carries.
PollardRB · TEN @ CINUsually 12.5+1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.3inside the 5He averages 1.3 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  2. 44%dud weeks44% of his games have been dud weeks.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionHubbard: 15.2 (best)Pollard: 13.8
TD pointsof the projectionHubbard: 4.2 (best)Pollard: 3.5
Expected TDsthis weekHubbard: 0.70 (best)Pollard: 0.58
Projected team pointsHubbard: 22.0 (best)Pollard: 17.0
Goal line carriesper gameHubbard: 0.8Pollard: 1.3 (best)
Red zone carriesper gameHubbard: 2.3Pollard: 3.7 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameHubbard: 0.7 (best)Pollard: 0.0
Role
Snap shareHubbard: 77% (best)Pollard: 59%
Usage worthptsHubbard: 14.3 (best)Pollard: 14.2
Touch shareHubbard: 39%Pollard: 42% (best)
Target shareHubbard: 9% (best)Pollard: 8%
Touches / gameHubbard: 18.5 (best)Pollard: 17.6
Targets / gameHubbard: 3.0 (best)Pollard: 2.3
Air yards shareHubbard: Behind the linePollard: 2%
Vacated touches this weekHubbard: 10.8 (best)Pollard: 0.0
High value touches / gameHubbard: 3.8Pollard: 4.0 (best)
Goal line carry shareHubbard: 100% (best)Pollard: 69%
Red zone touches / gameHubbard: 2.8Pollard: 3.7 (best)
Rush success rateHubbard: 49% (best)Pollard: 43%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Hubbard: 2.1% (best)Pollard: 0.9%
Usage worth vs scoredHubbard: Earned by usage 14.3Scored 18.0Pollard: Earned by usage 14.2Scored 12.5
Rush yards / gameHubbard: 76.5 (best)Pollard: 68.3
Points from rushingHubbard: 65%Pollard: 82%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsHubbard: AbovePollard: 0 RZ targets
WOPRHubbard: 0.12Pollard: 0.13 (best)
RZ target shareHubbard: 13% (best)Pollard: 0%
Inside 10 target shareHubbard: 13% (best)Pollard: 0%
Catch rateHubbard: 83% (best)Pollard: 69%
Rushing points / gameHubbard: 11.7 pts / game (best)Pollard: 10.3 pts / game
Rushing floorHubbard: 7.7 pts / game (best)Pollard: 7.5 pts / game
Range
FloorHubbard: 10.5 (best)Pollard: 8.2
CeilingHubbard: 22.1 (best)Pollard: 21.0
Points from TDssteadier when lowerHubbard: 33%Pollard: 27%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Hubbard: 33% (best)Pollard: 13%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterHubbard: 0% (best)Pollard: 44%
SteadinessHubbard: Very steady (best)±6.0 pts · 6 gamesPollard: Up & down±9.5 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionHubbard: B- (best)2026, 7 gmPollard: C2026, 6 gm
Game scriptHubbard: Expected to trail (best)Pollard: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterHubbard: 1.9Pollard: 1.5 (best)
Defense funnelHubbard: NeutralPollard: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedHubbard: 17th (average)Pollard: 19th (average) (best)
Backfield roleHubbard: LeadPollard: Lead
Opp defender outHubbard: Franklin (OLB)Pollard: None listed
Roof / surfaceHubbard: OpengrassPollard: Openturf
Rest / scheduleHubbard: Short week (4d)Pollard: Normal
Opp paceHubbard: 19th (average) (best)Pollard: 20th (average)
Opp stuff rateHubbard: 21% (best)8th (tough)Pollard: 25%1st (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedHubbard: 4.011th (average)Pollard: 4.1 (best)12th (average)
Opp pass yds allowedHubbard: 9th (tough)Pollard: 26th (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Hubbard: 0.0Pollard: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedHubbard: 82%20th (average)Pollard: 86% (best)27th (soft)
Starting QBHubbard: Young (Active)Pollard: Ward (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgHubbard: 18.3 (best)Pollard: 16.4
Last 5 avgHubbard: 16.9 (best)Pollard: 15.2
vs seasonHubbard: +0.3 (Steady)Pollard: +3.9 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryHubbard: 4.8 (best)Pollard: 4.3
Carries / gameHubbard: 16.0Pollard: 16.0
Yards per route runHubbard: 0.84Pollard: 0.86 (best)
Receiving aDOTHubbard: −1.4Pollard: 1.4
Touch share trendHubbard: SteadyPollard: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesHubbard: 95% (best)Pollard: 76%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterHubbard: RB14 (best)Pollard: RB19
Yards linerushingHubbard: 67.5 (best)Pollard: 65.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?