New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Nacua

WR · LA vs LAC

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points21.5pts

First out

Smith

WR · PHI @ WAS

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ETLatest report: DNP · Hamstring

Projected points5.7ptsUsage estimate

12.5 if he plays · 46% to play

Start

Bench

DeVonta Smith or Puka Nacua: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Puka Nacua over DeVonta Smith.

Ahead by
+15.8pts
over Smith
Confidence
High
DeVonta Smith may not play (about 46% to play)
Started
99%
of leagues

Smith's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Flips if

An injury tag on Puka Nacua or a bigger role for DeVonta Smith.

Risk

DeVonta Smith missed practice (hamstring): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. DeVonta Smith missed his last game (hamstring). The Week 8 injury report isn't out yet. As of Fri 11:00 AM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 11:00 AM ET
NacuaStartWR · LA vs LACUsually 22.7−1.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.7ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.72 touchdowns, above his usual 0.60.
  2. 12.9floorA quiet week still projects to about 12.9 points.
  3. 60%big weeks60% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −1.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 7.5 catches, below his usual 9.0.
  2. −0.5ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 92.0 receiving yards, below his usual 97.0.
  3. 4th softestper targetEdgeLAC allows few WR chances because few passes go to receivers against them; per target they’re soft (1.84 pts, 4th softest).
SmithFirst outWR · PHI @ WASUsually 17.3−11.6pts this week

Helps him

  1. 87%snapsHe is on the field for 87% of snaps.
  2. WASvs WRsEdgeWAS is the 11th softest defense for receivers.

Hurts him

  1. −9.0ptsinjuryHis questionable tag takes 9.0 points off his projection.
  2. −2.1ptspaceFew players at his position keep up numbers like his, so we expect a little less.
  3. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  4. 0.0floorA quiet week could drop to about 0.0 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionNacua: 21.5 (best)Smith: 5.7
TD pointsof the projectionNacua: 4.3Smith: Our estimate
Expected TDsthis weekNacua: 0.72Smith: Our estimate
Projected team pointsNacua: 25.8 (best)Smith: 17.0
Goal line carriesper gameNacua: 0.2 (best)Smith: 0.0
Red zone carriesper gameNacua: 0.6 (best)Smith: 0.0
Red zone targetsper gameNacua: 1.4 (best)Smith: 0.8
Role
Snap shareNacua: 84%Smith: 87% (best)
Usage worthptsNacua: 21.9 (best)Smith: 17.4
Touch shareNacua: 18% (best)Smith: 15%
Target shareNacua: 31%Smith: 32% (best)
Touches / gameNacua: 10.0 (best)Smith: 6.5
Targets / gameNacua: 12.4 (best)Smith: 10.3
Air yards shareNacua: 40%Smith: 48% (best)
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsNacua: AboveSmith: Above
WOPRNacua: 0.76Smith: 0.81 (best)
RZ target shareNacua: 27%Smith: 27%
Catch rateNacua: 73% (best)Smith: 63%
SeparationNacua: 3.4 yds (best)Smith: 2.4 yds
YAC over expectedNacua: +1.9 (best)Smith: +0.3
Usage worth vs scoredNacua: Earned by usage 21.9Scored 22.7Smith: Earned by usage 17.4Scored 17.3
Rush yards / gameNacua: 4.2 (best)Smith: 0.0
Points from rushingNacua: 7%Smith: 0%
Vacated targets this weekNacua: 12.2 (best)Smith: 0.0
High value touches / gameNacua: 9.2 (best)Smith: 6.5
Goal line carry shareNacua: 9% (best)Smith: 0%
Red zone touches / gameNacua: 2.0 (best)Smith: 0.8
Rush success rateNacua: 60%Smith: 0 carries
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Nacua: 0%Smith: 0 carries
Inside 10 target shareNacua: 25%Smith: 33% (best)
Rushing points / gameNacua: 1.6 pts / game (best)Smith: 0.0 pts / game
Rushing floorNacua: 0.5 pts / game (best)Smith: 0.0 pts / game
Range
FloorNacua: 12.9 (best)Smith: 0.0
CeilingNacua: 33.4 (best)Smith: 9.5
Points from TDssteadier when lowerNacua: 16%Smith: 17%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Nacua: 60% (best)Smith: 29%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterNacua: 0% (best)Smith: 8%
SteadinessNacua: Very steady (best)±10.4 pts · 5 gamesSmith: Steady±8.4 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 6 gmNacua: C+Smith: B (best)
Game scriptNacua: Expected to lead (best)Smith: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterNacua: 1.7Smith: 1.3 (best)
Defense funnelNacua: NeutralSmith: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedNacua: 7th (tough)Smith: 28th (soft) (best)
Starting QBNacua: Stafford (Active)Smith: McKee (Active)
Opp defender outNacua: None listedSmith: Kinlaw (DT)
Roof / surfaceNacua: DometurfSmith: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleNacua: NormalSmith: Normal
Opp paceNacua: 15th (average)Smith: 12th (average) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameNacua: 2.01st (tough)Smith: 3.8 (best)26th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedNacua: 69% (best)30th (soft)Smith: 67%28th (soft)
Opp rush yds allowedNacua: 21st (average) (best)Smith: 14th (average)
Opp stuff rateNacua: 16% (best)21st (average)Smith: 18%17th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedNacua: 4.2 (best)20th (average)Smith: 3.88th (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgNacua: 24.5 (best)Smith: 20.2
Last 5 avgNacua: 22.7 (best)Smith: 17.3
vs seasonNacua: +1.8 (Rising)Smith: +3.0 (best)
Yards per carryNacua: 4.2Smith: 0 carries
Carries / gameNacua: 1.0 (best)Smith: 0.0
Yards per route runNacua: 2.89 (best)Smith: 2.52
Receiving aDOTNacua: 8.9Smith: 12.2
Target share trendNacua: SteadySmith: Steady
Games since injuryNacua: None recentlySmith: 0
Crowd
Started in leaguesNacua: 100% (best)Smith: 49%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterNacua: WR2 (best)Smith: WR64
Yards linereceivingNacua: 92.0Smith: Our estimate

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?