New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Sampson

RB · CLE @ PIT

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETNo game status yet, practice Full

Projected points6.2pts

First out

Vidal

RB · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points5.7pts

Toss-up

Bench

Dylan Sampson or Kimani Vidal: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Dylan Sampson gets the nod over Kimani Vidal.

Ahead by
+0.5pts
over Vidal
Confidence
Lower
Toss-up

Case for Vidal

The case for Vidal is an offense expected to score more (19.3 points to 18.0) and more of the snaps (26% to 23%).

Flips if

Start Kimani Vidal instead if you want more of the snaps (26% to 23%).

Risk

Dylan Sampson has played 1 game since missing time, so his recent numbers lean on his 2025 games.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 3:00 PM ET
SampsonToss-upRB · CLE @ PITUsually 9.6−3.4pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 2.5 catches, above his usual 2.0.

Hurts him

  1. −1.0ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 11.5 rushing yards, below his usual 21.1.
  2. −0.5ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 16.5 receiving yards, below his usual 21.2.
VidalFirst outRB · LAC @ LAUsually 5.7+0.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 23.5 rushing yards, above his usual 18.2.
  2. +4.7last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.7 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.18 touchdowns, below his usual 0.33.
  2. 19.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 19.3 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionSampson: 6.2 (best)Vidal: 5.7
TD pointsof the projectionSampson: 0.9Vidal: 1.1 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekSampson: 0.15Vidal: 0.18 (best)
Projected team pointsSampson: 18.0Vidal: 19.3 (best)
Goal line carriesper gameSampson: 0.0Vidal: 0.0
Red zone carriesper gameSampson: 0.0Vidal: 0.3 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameSampson: 0.0Vidal: 0.3 (best)
Role
Snap shareSampson: 23%Vidal: 26% (best)
Usage worthptsSampson: 3.5Vidal: 5.0 (best)
Touch shareSampson: 10%Vidal: 10%
Target shareSampson: 5%Vidal: 7% (best)
Touches / gameSampson: 4.5Vidal: 4.7 (best)
Targets / gameSampson: 1.5Vidal: 2.0 (best)
Air yards shareSampson: Behind the lineVidal: 0.4%
Vacated touches this weekSampson: 4.2 (best)Vidal: 0.0
High value touches / gameSampson: 1.5 (best)Vidal: 1.2
Goal line carry shareSampson: 0%Vidal: 0%
Red zone touches / gameSampson: 0.0Vidal: 0.7 (best)
Rush success rateSampson: 67% (best)Vidal: 33%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Sampson: 0%Vidal: 4.8% (best)
Usage worth vs scoredSampson: Earned by usage 3.5Scored 5.3Vidal: Earned by usage 5.0Scored 5.7
Rush yards / gameSampson: 22.5 (best)Vidal: 18.2
Points from rushingSampson: 42%Vidal: 49%
WOPRSampson: 0.05Vidal: 0.10 (best)
RZ target shareSampson: 0%Vidal: 9% (best)
Inside 10 target shareSampson: 0%Vidal: 8% (best)
Catch rateSampson: 3 targetsVidal: 58%
Rushing points / gameSampson: 2.2 pts / gameVidal: 2.8 pts / game (best)
Rushing floorSampson: 2.2 pts / game (best)Vidal: 1.6 pts / game
Range
FloorSampson: 4.0 (best)Vidal: 3.7
CeilingSampson: 10.1 (best)Vidal: 8.6
Points from TDssteadier when lowerSampson: 0%Vidal: 35%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Sampson: 0%Vidal: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterSampson: 34% (best)Vidal: 50%
SteadinessSampson: Steady±5.2 ptsVidal: Steady (best)±4.4 pts · 4 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmSampson: DVidal: D+ (best)
Game scriptSampson: Expected to trail (best)Vidal: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterSampson: 1.6Vidal: 0.9 (best)
Defense funnelSampson: NeutralVidal: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedSampson: 7th (tough)Vidal: 18th (average) (best)
Backfield roleSampson: BackupVidal: Backup
Opp defender outSampson: Joseph-Day (DT)Vidal: None listed
Roof / surfaceSampson: OpengrassVidal: Dometurf
Rest / scheduleSampson: NormalVidal: Off a bye
Opp paceSampson: 13th (average)Vidal: 3rd (fast) (best)
Opp stuff rateSampson: 23%3rd (tough)Vidal: 19% (best)14th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedSampson: 3.64th (tough)Vidal: 3.8 (best)8th (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedSampson: 13th (average) (best)Vidal: 4th (tough)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameSampson: 0.01st (tough)Vidal: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedSampson: 78%15th (average)Vidal: 78%16th (average)
Starting QBSampson: Watson (Active)Vidal: Herbert (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgSampson: 2 gamesVidal: 10.4
Last 5 avgSampson: 2 gamesVidal: 6.8
vs seasonSampson: 0.0Vidal: +4.7 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carrySampson: 7.5 (best)Vidal: 5.2
Carries / gameSampson: 3.0Vidal: 3.5 (best)
Yards per route runSampson: 2.13 (best)Vidal: 0.88
Receiving aDOTSampson: 3 targetsVidal: 0.4
Touch share trendSampson: Left Week 1 hurtVidal: Rising
Games since injurySampson: 1Vidal: None recently
Crowd
Nuvela position ranklower is betterSampson: RB37 (best)Vidal: RB41
Yards linerushingSampson: 11.5Vidal: 23.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?