New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Lean

Addison

WR · MIN @ DET

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points9.2pts

First out

Coleman

WR · BUF vs BAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points6.7pts

Lean

Bench

Jordan Addison or Keon Coleman: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean Jordan Addison over Keon Coleman.

Ahead by
+2.5pts
over Coleman
Confidence
Moderate
Lean
Started
46%
of leagues

Flips if

Start Keon Coleman instead if you want surer hands (79% of his targets caught to 52%).

Risk

Jordan Addison has played 1 game since missing time, so his recent numbers lean on his 2025 games.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
AddisonLeanWR · MIN @ DETUsually 7.5+1.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.9ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, above his usual 2.6.
  2. 90%snapsHe is on the field for 90% of snaps.

Hurts him

  1. 5.1floorA quiet week could drop to about 5.1 points.
ColemanFirst outWR · BUF vs BALUsually 10.9−4.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. 28.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  2. +4.8last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.8 points above his season average.
  3. 3games in a rowHe has scored a touchdown in 3 straight games.

Hurts him

  1. −1.8ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 29.5 receiving yards, below his usual 47.2.
  2. −1.7ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.21 touchdowns, below his usual 0.50.
  3. −0.7ptscatchesHis lines put him at 2.5 catches, below his usual 3.2.
  4. 15%targetsHe draws only 15% of his team’s targets.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionAddison: 9.2 (best)Coleman: 6.7
TD pointsof the projectionAddison: 1.6 (best)Coleman: 1.3
Expected TDsthis weekAddison: 0.27 (best)Coleman: 0.21
Projected team pointsAddison: 21.3Coleman: 28.8 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameAddison: 0.2Coleman: 0.8 (best)
Role
Snap shareAddison: 90% (best)Coleman: 68%
Usage worthptsAddison: 8.7 (best)Coleman: 7.4
Target shareAddison: 20% (best)Coleman: 15%
Targets / gameAddison: 5.0 (best)Coleman: 4.0
Air yards shareAddison: 35% (best)Coleman: 24%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsAddison: 1 RZ targetColeman: Above
WOPRAddison: 0.52 (best)Coleman: 0.40
RZ target shareAddison: 7%Coleman: 15% (best)
Catch rateAddison: 52%Coleman: 79% (best)
SeparationAddison: 2.9 ydsColeman: 2.9 yds
YAC over expectedAddison: +1.7 (best)Coleman: −0.6
Usage worth vs scoredAddison: Earned by usage 8.7Scored 7.5Coleman: Earned by usage 7.4Scored 10.9
Vacated targets this weekAddison: 1.7 (best)Coleman: 0.0
Inside 10 target shareAddison: 0%Coleman: 17% (best)
Range
FloorAddison: 5.1 (best)Coleman: 3.5
CeilingAddison: 14.8 (best)Coleman: 11.4
Points from TDssteadier when lowerAddison: 16%Coleman: 28%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Addison: 11% (best)Coleman: 10%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterAddison: 49%Coleman: 40% (best)
SteadinessAddison: Up & down±6.0 ptsColeman: Up & down (best)±6.8 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionAddison: A+ (best)2026, 6 gmColeman: A-2026, 7 gm
Game scriptAddison: Expected to trailColeman: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterAddison: 1.0Coleman: 0.9 (best)
Defense funnelAddison: NeutralColeman: Pass
Opp pass yds allowedAddison: 32nd (soft) (best)Coleman: 15th (average)
Starting QBAddison: Murray (Active)Coleman: Allen (Active)
Opp defender outAddison: None listedColeman: Robinson (LB)
Roof / surfaceturfAddison: DomeColeman: Open
Rest / scheduleAddison: NormalColeman: Off a bye
Opp paceAddison: 4th (fast) (best)Coleman: 17th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameAddison: 4.3 (best)28th (soft)Coleman: 2.911th (average)
Opp catch rate allowedAddison: 66%27th (soft)Coleman: 67% (best)29th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgAddison: 11.1Coleman: 15.7 (best)
Last 5 avgAddison: 7.5Coleman: 12.8 (best)
vs seasonAddison: +3.6 (Rising)Coleman: +4.8 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runAddison: 1.31Coleman: 2.34 (best)
Receiving aDOTAddison: 13.2Coleman: 14.3
Target share trendAddison: CoolingColeman: Steady
Games since injuryAddison: 1Coleman: None recently
Crowd
Started in leaguesAddison: 46%Coleman: 47% (best)
Nuvela position ranklower is betterAddison: WR40 (best)Coleman: WR55
Yards linereceivingAddison: 38.5 (best)Coleman: 29.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?