New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Vidal

RB · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points5.7pts

First out

Johnson

RB · BUF vs BAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points5.9pts

Toss-up

Bench

Kimani Vidal or Ty Johnson: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Kimani Vidal gets the nod over Ty Johnson.

Confidence
Lower
Toss-up

Case for Johnson

The case for Johnson is an offense expected to score more (28.8 points to 19.3).

Flips if

Start Ty Johnson instead if you want an offense expected to score more (28.8 points to 19.3).

Risk

The risk: Vidal is the backup in his backfield.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 3:00 PM ET
VidalToss-upRB · LAC @ LAUsually 5.7+0.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 23.5 rushing yards, above his usual 18.2.
  2. +4.7last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.7 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.18 touchdowns, below his usual 0.33.
  2. 19.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 19.3 points.
JohnsonFirst outRB · BUF vs BALUsually 7.0−1.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.9ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.15 touchdowns, above his usual 0.00.
  2. 28.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.8 points, a high scoring spot.

Hurts him

  1. −2.3ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 15.5 receiving yards, below his usual 38.8.
  2. −0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 2.5 catches, below his usual 3.0.
  3. 7%touchesHe handles only 7% of his team’s touches, so the work is shared.
  4. BALvs RBsEdgeBAL is the 4th toughest defense for running backs.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionVidal: 5.7Johnson: 5.9 (best)
TD pointsof the projectionVidal: 1.1 (best)Johnson: 0.9
Expected TDsthis weekVidal: 0.18 (best)Johnson: 0.15
Projected team pointsVidal: 19.3Johnson: 28.8 (best)
Goal line carriesper gameVidal: 0.0Johnson: 0.0
Red zone carriesper gameVidal: 0.3Johnson: 0.3
Red zone targetsper gameVidal: 0.3Johnson: 0.3
Role
Snap shareVidal: 26% (best)Johnson: 24%
Usage worthptsVidal: 5.0 (best)Johnson: 4.7
Touch shareVidal: 10% (best)Johnson: 7%
Target shareVidal: 7%Johnson: 13% (best)
Touches / gameVidal: 4.7 (best)Johnson: 3.5
Targets / gameVidal: 2.0Johnson: 3.0 (best)
Air yards shareVidal: 0.4%Johnson: Behind the line
Vacated touches this weekVidal: 0.0Johnson: 0.0
High value touches / gameVidal: 1.2Johnson: 3.0 (best)
Goal line carry shareVidal: 0%Johnson: 0%
Red zone touches / gameVidal: 0.7 (best)Johnson: 0.5
Rush success rateVidal: 33% (best)Johnson: 0%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Vidal: 4.8% (best)Johnson: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredVidal: Earned by usage 5.0Scored 5.7Johnson: Earned by usage 4.7Scored 7.0
Rush yards / gameVidal: 18.2 (best)Johnson: 1.5
Points from rushingVidal: 49%Johnson: 2%
WOPRVidal: 0.10Johnson: 0.18 (best)
RZ target shareVidal: 9% (best)Johnson: 6%
Inside 10 target shareVidal: 8% (best)Johnson: 0%
Catch rateVidal: 58%Johnson: 100% (best)
Rushing points / gameVidal: 2.8 pts / game (best)Johnson: 0.2 pts / game
Rushing floorVidal: 1.6 pts / game (best)Johnson: 0.2 pts / game
Range
FloorVidal: 3.7 (best)Johnson: 3.2
CeilingVidal: 8.6 (best)Johnson: 8.5
Points from TDssteadier when lowerVidal: 35%Johnson: 0%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Vidal: 0%Johnson: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterVidal: 50% (best)Johnson: 83%
SteadinessVidal: Steady (best)±4.4 pts · 4 gamesJohnson: Volatile±5.2 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmVidal: D+Johnson: D+
Game scriptVidal: Expected to trailJohnson: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterVidal: 0.9Johnson: 0.9
Defense funnelVidal: NeutralJohnson: Pass
Opp rush yds allowedVidal: 18th (average) (best)Johnson: 9th (tough)
Backfield roleVidal: BackupJohnson: Backup
Opp defender outVidal: None listedJohnson: Robinson (LB)
Roof / surfaceturfVidal: DomeJohnson: Open
Rest / scheduleVidal: Off a byeJohnson: Off a bye
Opp paceVidal: 3rd (fast) (best)Johnson: 17th (average)
Opp stuff rateVidal: 19% (best)14th (average)Johnson: 22%6th (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowed8th (tough)Vidal: 3.8Johnson: 3.8
Opp pass yds allowedVidal: 4th (tough)Johnson: 15th (average) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameVidal: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)Johnson: 0.01st (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedVidal: 78% (best)16th (average)Johnson: 74%13th (average)
Starting QBVidal: Herbert (Active)Johnson: Allen (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgVidal: 10.4 (best)Johnson: 6.4
Last 5 avgVidal: 6.8Johnson: 7.0 (best)
vs seasonVidal: +4.7 (Rising) (best)Johnson: −0.7
Yards per carryVidal: 5.2Johnson: 2 carries
Carries / gameVidal: 3.5 (best)Johnson: 0.5
Yards per route runVidal: 0.88Johnson: 3.69 (best)
Receiving aDOTVidal: 0.4Johnson: −0.6
Touch share trendVidal: RisingJohnson: Steady
Crowd
Nuvela position ranklower is betterVidal: RB41Johnson: RB39 (best)
Yards linerushingVidal: 23.5 (best)Johnson: 9.8

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?