New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Pollard

RB · TEN @ CIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Rest day

Projected points13.8pts

First out

Barkley

RB · PHI @ WAS

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ETLatest report: DNP · Hamstring

Projected points6.0ptsUsage estimate

13.2 if he plays · 46% to play

Start

Bench

Saquon Barkley or Tony Pollard: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Tony Pollard over Saquon Barkley.

Ahead by
+7.8pts
over Barkley
Confidence
High
Saquon Barkley may not play (about 46% to play)
Started
75%
of leagues

Barkley's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Flips if

An injury tag on Tony Pollard or a bigger role for Saquon Barkley.

Risk

Saquon Barkley missed practice (hamstring): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. Saquon Barkley has played 1 game since missing time, so his recent numbers lean on his 2025 games. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
PollardStartRB · TEN @ CINUsually 12.5+1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.3inside the 5He averages 1.3 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  2. 21.0ceilingHis best weeks reach about 21.0 points.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  2. 44%dud weeks44% of his games have been dud weeks.
BarkleyFirst outRB · PHI @ WASUsually 12.5−6.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. +5.8ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran above this year’s pace.
  2. +5.0ptsroleWith Pierce out, his expected role grows this week.

Hurts him

  1. −9.5ptsinjuryHis questionable tag takes 9.5 points off his projection.
  2. −3.5ptsgames left hurtHis projection still counts the games he left hurt, which his usual week leaves out.
  3. −3.2ptsrecent workHis work has dropped off in his last few games.
  4. −0.7ptspaceFew players at his position keep up numbers like his, so we expect a little less.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionPollard: 13.8 (best)Barkley: 6.0
TD pointsof the projectionPollard: 3.5Barkley: Our estimate
Expected TDsthis weekPollard: 0.58Barkley: Our estimate
Projected team pointsPollard: 17.0Barkley: 17.0
Goal line carriesper gamePollard: 1.3 (best)Barkley: 0.4
Red zone carriesper gamePollard: 3.7 (best)Barkley: 1.6
Red zone targetsper gamePollard: 0.0Barkley: 0.0
Role
Snap sharePollard: 59% (best)Barkley: 36%
Usage worthptsPollard: 14.2 (best)Barkley: 7.6
Touch sharePollard: 42% (best)Barkley: 22%
Target sharePollard: 8% (best)Barkley: 7%
Touches / gamePollard: 17.6 (best)Barkley: 9.8
Targets / gamePollard: 2.3 (best)Barkley: 1.8
Air yards sharePollard: 2%Barkley: Behind the line
Vacated touches this weekPollard: 0.0Barkley: 29.6 (best)
High value touches / gamePollard: 4.0 (best)Barkley: 2.0
Goal line carry sharePollard: 69% (best)Barkley: 29%
Red zone touches / gamePollard: 3.7 (best)Barkley: 1.6
Rush success ratePollard: 43% (best)Barkley: 42%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Pollard: 0.9%Barkley: 4.7% (best)
Usage worth vs scoredPollard: Earned by usage 14.2Scored 12.5Barkley: Earned by usage 7.6Scored 7.6
Rush yards / gamePollard: 68.3 (best)Barkley: 48.8
Points from rushingPollard: 82%Barkley: 80%
WOPRPollard: 0.13 (best)Barkley: 0.09
RZ target sharePollard: 0%Barkley: 0%
Inside 10 target sharePollard: 0%Barkley: 0%
Catch ratePollard: 69% (best)Barkley: 67%
Rushing points / gamePollard: 10.3 pts / game (best)Barkley: 6.1 pts / game
Rushing floorPollard: 7.5 pts / game (best)Barkley: 3.3 pts / game
Range
FloorPollard: 8.2 (best)Barkley: 0.0
CeilingPollard: 21.0 (best)Barkley: 8.8
Points from TDssteadier when lowerPollard: 27%Barkley: 16%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Pollard: 13% (best)Barkley: 10%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterPollard: 44%Barkley: 14% (best)
SteadinessPollard: Up & down±9.5 ptsBarkley: Steady (best)±6.7 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 6 gmPollard: CBarkley: C
Game scriptPollard: Expected to trailBarkley: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterPollard: 1.5Barkley: 1.3 (best)
Defense funnelPollard: NeutralBarkley: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedPollard: 19th (average) (best)Barkley: 14th (average)
Backfield rolePollard: LeadBarkley: Lead
Opp defender outPollard: None listedBarkley: Kinlaw (DT)
Roof / surfacePollard: OpenturfBarkley: Opengrass
Rest / schedulePollard: NormalBarkley: Normal
Opp pacePollard: 20th (average)Barkley: 12th (average) (best)
Opp stuff ratePollard: 25%1st (tough)Barkley: 18% (best)17th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedPollard: 4.1 (best)12th (average)Barkley: 3.88th (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedPollard: 26th (soft)Barkley: 28th (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gamePollard: 0.01st (tough)Barkley: 0.2 (best)31st (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedPollard: 86% (best)27th (soft)Barkley: 73%10th (tough)
Starting QBPollard: Ward (Active)Barkley: McKee (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgPollard: 16.4 (best)Barkley: 8.7
Last 5 avgPollard: 15.2 (best)Barkley: 7.6
vs seasonPollard: +3.9 (Rising) (best)Barkley: +1.1 (Rising)
Yards per carryPollard: 4.3Barkley: 5.7 (best)
Carries / gamePollard: 16.0 (best)Barkley: 8.6
Yards per route runPollard: 0.86 (best)Barkley: 0.65
Receiving aDOTPollard: 1.4Barkley: −0.6
Touch share trendPollard: SteadyBarkley: Left 2 games hurt
Games since injuryPollard: None recentlyBarkley: 1
Crowd
Started in leaguesPollard: 76% (best)Barkley: 65%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterPollard: RB19 (best)Barkley: RB38
Yards linerushingPollard: 65.5Barkley: Our estimate

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?