New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Pollard

RB · TEN @ CIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Rest day

Projected points12.6pts

Shipley

RB · PHI @ WAS

IRRuled out

Projected points—

Tony Pollard or Will Shipley: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Tony Pollard.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 4:00 PM ET
PollardStartRB · TEN @ CINUsually 12.5+0.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.3inside the 5He averages 1.3 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.

Hurts him

  1. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
  2. 57%dud weeks57% of his games have been dud weeks.

EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionPollard: 12.6Shipley: IR
TD pointsof the projectionPollard: 3.4Shipley: IR
Expected TDsthis weekPollard: 0.56Shipley: IR
Projected team pointsPollard: 17.0Shipley: 17.3 (best)
Goal line carriesper gamePollard: 1.3 (best)Shipley: 0.4
Red zone carriesper gamePollard: 3.7 (best)Shipley: 1.8
Red zone targetsper gamePollard: 0.0Shipley: 0.0
Role
Snap sharePollard: 59% (best)Shipley: 33%
Usage worthptsPollard: 14.2 (best)Shipley: 5.2
Touch sharePollard: 42% (best)Shipley: 12%
Target sharePollard: 8% (best)Shipley: 6%
Touches / gamePollard: 17.6 (best)Shipley: 5.0
Targets / gamePollard: 2.3 (best)Shipley: 1.6
Air yards sharePollard: 2% (best)Shipley: 1%
Vacated touches this weekPollard: 5.8Shipley: 24.0 (best)
High value touches / gamePollard: 4.0 (best)Shipley: 1.8
Goal line carry sharePollard: 69% (best)Shipley: 29%
Red zone touches / gamePollard: 3.7 (best)Shipley: 1.8
Rush success ratePollard: 43% (best)Shipley: 25%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Pollard: 0.9% (best)Shipley: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredPollard: Earned by usage 14.2Scored 12.5Shipley: Earned by usage 5.2Scored 4.0
Rush yards / gamePollard: 68.3 (best)Shipley: 11.4
Points from rushingPollard: 82%Shipley: 59%
WOPRPollard: 0.13 (best)Shipley: 0.10
RZ target sharePollard: 0%Shipley: 0%
Inside 10 target sharePollard: 0%Shipley: 0%
Catch ratePollard: 69% (best)Shipley: 63%
Rushing points / gamePollard: 10.3 pts / game (best)Shipley: 2.3 pts / game
Rushing floorPollard: 7.5 pts / game (best)Shipley: 1.8 pts / game
Range
FloorPollard: 7.3Shipley: IR
CeilingPollard: 17.8Shipley: IR
Points from TDssteadier when lowerPollard: 27%Shipley: 30%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Pollard: 14% (best)Shipley: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterPollard: 57% (best)Shipley: 100%
SteadinessPollard: Volatile±11.1 pts · 7 gamesShipley: Very steady (best)±1.1 pts · 4 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 6 gmPollard: CShipley: C
Game scriptPollard: Expected to trailShipley: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterPollard: 1.5Shipley: 1.3 (best)
Defense funnelPollard: NeutralShipley: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedPollard: 19th (average) (best)Shipley: 14th (average)
Backfield rolePollard: LeadShipley: Out this week
Opp defender outPollard: None listedShipley: Kinlaw (DT)
Roof / surfacePollard: OpenturfShipley: Opengrass
Rest / schedulePollard: NormalShipley: Normal
Opp pacePollard: 20th (average)Shipley: 12th (average) (best)
Opp stuff ratePollard: 25%1st (tough)Shipley: 18% (best)17th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedPollard: 4.1 (best)12th (average)Shipley: 3.88th (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedPollard: 26th (soft)Shipley: 28th (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gamePollard: 0.01st (tough)Shipley: 0.2 (best)31st (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedPollard: 86% (best)27th (soft)Shipley: 73%10th (tough)
Starting QBPollard: Ward (Active)Shipley: McKee (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgPollard: 16.4 (best)Shipley: 4.2
Last 5 avgPollard: 15.2 (best)Shipley: 4.0
vs seasonPollard: +3.9 (Rising) (best)Shipley: +0.3 (Rising)
Yards per carryPollard: 4.3 (best)Shipley: 2.9
Carries / gamePollard: 16.0 (best)Shipley: 4.0
Yards per route runPollard: 0.86 (best)Shipley: 0.60
Receiving aDOTPollard: 1.4Shipley: 2.0
Touch share trendPollard: SteadyShipley: Steady
Games since injuryPollard: None recentlyShipley: 0
Crowd
Started in leaguesPollard: 76%Shipley: IR
Nuvela position ranklower is betterPollard: RB21Shipley: IR
Yards linerushingPollard: 66.5Shipley: IR

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?