DAL logo

NFC East · 3–4

Dallas Cowboys

vs Arizona Cardinals · Sun, Nov 1 · 10:00 AM PTFavoured by 7

Line
30.5
Team Total
Nuvela
28.6
this week
Difference
−1.9
−6.2% on the line
Lines checked
Markets posted
4 of 4
Line since open
level, from 30.5
Projections updated

All team markets

Every featured team market this week, with how often the club cleared it recently. Selecting one re-anchors the rest of the page.

Last five games against the line each of those games closed at. Filled is over, pale is under.

Every market compared

4 posted · 0 waiting on a book
MarketLineNuvelaDiffCleared L7OpenedSince open
Spread−7.0−5.9+1.12 of 7−6.5−0.5
Moneyline76%67%−9.33 of 775%+1.2
Team Total30.528.6−1.94 of 730.5level
Game Total54.551.4−3.14 of 752.5+2.0
What these figures mean
Since open
How far the consensus line has moved since books first posted it this week.

How the line moved

unmoved since it opened
  1. Oct 27, 4:45 PM PT30.5opened
  2. Oct 30, 11:01 AM PT30.5held

Opened 30.5, now 30.5. Where a move has a reason beside it, that reason is the thing to check before the gap is one.

Moves with this

same game
  1. Spread0.79strong
  2. Game Total0.76strong
  3. Moneyline0.68strong
  4. ARI team total-0.06weak

Correlation over the club's last two seasons (24 games). A club's markets are one game read several ways, so these run higher than a player's; a spread and a moneyline are close to the same position on the game.

Recent output relative to the line

Regular season · every game against the current line. Playoff games are listed separately.

Team Total, last 7

against the posted 30.5
20
37
31
34
16
13
38
28.6
@ NYGvs WASvs BAL@ HOUvs TB@ GB@ PHIW8 proj

Cleared 30.5Under 30.5The projection this week

The line
30.5
from the game line
Nuvela
28.6
−1.9 on the line
Above the line
4 of 7
57% of the sample
vs closing lines
4 of 7
each week's own close
Median
31
regular season
Season average
27
7 games played
Explore line30.5

Distribution by time window

The same games cut five ways, against the line posted now and against the line each game actually closed at.

Windows

regular season
WindowMedianAbove the line %vs current lineAbove the line %vs closing line
Last 31633%1/333%1/3
Last 53160%3/560%3/5
Last 102540%4/1050%5/10
Season3157%4/757%4/7
Last Season2735%6/1769%11/17

Custom splits

Cut the same games by where they were played, how the game was scripted, and the defence faced. The rate and median recompute live.

Cut the sample

7 of 7 games
Venue
Game script
Opp defence
Games
7
of 7
Average
27
points
Median team total
31
points
Cleared
4 of 7
57%
vs the full 7
0.0
points
WeekOpponentTeam TotalLine that weekAgainst it
Week 1@ NYG2025.3−5.3
Week 2vs WAS3727.5+9.5
Week 3vs BAL3125.3+5.8
Week 4@ HOU3422.8+11.3
Week 5vs TB1629.5−13.5
Week 6@ GB1327.5−14.5
Week 7@ PHI3824+14.0

Where the line sits

The line against this season's numbers. The decision is yours.

Market read

where it sits
Current line
30.5
Season average
27
vs the line
−3.5
Market rank
5thin scoring offense
Key opponent input
ARI allow 29.7

Game context

A team total is a game total split by the spread, so both halves and the script that decides them belong on one line.

Game total
54.5
combined
DAL spread
−7.0
favoured
DAL implied total
30.75
their half
ARI implied total
23.75
the other half
Projected script
Leading
favoured at home
Wind
4 mph
78°F

What the game projects

volume, not rates
Offensive play count
63.4
DAL, from pace
Drives
9.3
32nd in the league
Points per drive
2.91
needs 3.3 for the line
Red zone trips
4.3
per game
Seconds per play
27.5
31st slowest

A team total is drives times points per drive. This is the volume; the rates are in How they score, below.

How they score

How the club scores, each rate against the whole it is a share of.

Season rates

7 games played
Points per game27
League average is 23.1
Drives per game9.3
32nd in the league
Points per drive2.91
The line needs 3.3
Red zone TD rate67%
3rd in the league
Third down rate49%
4th in the league
Pass rate over expected+1.9%
7th in the league
Seconds per play27.5
31st slowest
Turnovers per game1
13th fewest

What Arizona Cardinals allows

Their season on defence, and the split that applies to this fixture, which sets how many points there are to score.

Arizona Cardinals defence

season to date
MeasureFigureRank
Points allowed / game29.732nd
Points per drive allowed2.7732nd
Red zone TD rate allowed76%27th
Drives faced / game10.715th
Seconds per play30.312th

Home and away

the split that applies
Allowed at home
35.3
Allowed on the road
25.5
This game
On the road
Difference
−9.8 a game

Arizona Cardinals travel to DAL, so the road figure is the one that applies: 9.8 points a game stingier than their other split.

Game log · season

Most recent first, with the team total each week actually carried.

Every game

7 played
WeekOpponentTeamOppMarginTotalTeam total
Week 7@ PHI3821+175924
Week 6@ GB1323−103627.5
Week 5vs TB1624−84029.5
Week 4@ HOU3430+46422.75
Week 3vs BAL3134−36525.25
Week 2vs WAS3720+175727.5
Week 1@ NYG2028−84825.25

Team prop odds

Team Total 30.5: over/under odds across the market. 3 books are on the consensus number.

Team Total

4 books
SportsbookLineOverUnder
BetMGM30.5−135+100
BetOnline30.5−135+105
FanDuel31.5+104−132
Caesars30.5−122−109

Odds aggregated from licensed US sportsbooks via The Odds API (market team_total), shown for research only. Book quotes observed Oct 30, 11:01 AM PT. 1 of 4 books below are on a different number than 30.5, so their prices are not comparable to it. Opening line posted Oct 27, 4:45 PM PT. Nuvela is not a sportsbook and does not accept bets.