TEN logo

AFC South · 1–6

Tennessee Titans

@ Cincinnati Bengals · Sun, Nov 1 · 10:00 AM PTUnderdog by 12.5

Line
16.5
Team Total
Nuvela
15.9
this week
Difference
−0.6
−3.6% on the line
Lines checked
Markets posted
4 of 4
Line since open
−1.0, from 17.5
Projections updated

All team markets

Every featured team market this week, with how often the club cleared it recently. Selecting one re-anchors the rest of the page.

Last five games against the line each of those games closed at. Filled is over, pale is under.

Every market compared

4 posted · 0 waiting on a book
MarketLineNuvelaDiffCleared L7OpenedSince open
Spread+12.5+10.8−1.75 of 7+10.0+2.5
Game Total46.542.6−3.91 of 746+0.5
Moneyline17%21%+4.81 of 719%−2.5
Team Total16.515.9−0.64 of 717.5−1.0
What these figures mean
Since open
How far the consensus line has moved since books first posted it this week.

How the line moved

−1.0 since it opened
  1. Oct 27, 2:03 PM PT17.5opened
  2. Oct 30, 5:02 AM PT16.5−1.0

Opened 17.5, now 16.5. Where a move has a reason beside it, that reason is the thing to check before the gap is one.

Moves with this

same game
  1. Game Total0.74strong
  2. Spread0.69strong
  3. Moneyline0.53moderate
  4. CIN team total0.08weak

Correlation over the club's last two seasons (24 games). A club's markets are one game read several ways, so these run higher than a player's; a spread and a moneyline are close to the same position on the game.

Recent output relative to the line

Regular season · every game against the current line. Playoff games are listed separately.

Team Total, last 7

against the posted 16.5
10
20
7
18
3
26
24
15.9
vs NYJvs PHI@ NYG@ BALvs HOU@ INDvs CLEW8 proj

Cleared 16.5Under 16.5The projection this week

The line
16.5
from the game line
Nuvela
15.9
−0.6 on the line
Above the line
4 of 7
57% of the sample
vs closing lines
4 of 7
each week's own close
Median
18
regular season
Season average
15.4
7 games played
Explore line16.5

Distribution by time window

The same games cut five ways, against the line posted now and against the line each game actually closed at.

Windows

regular season
WindowMedianAbove the line %vs current lineAbove the line %vs closing line
Last 32467%2/367%2/3
Last 51860%3/560%3/5
Last 101960%6/1060%6/10
Season1857%4/757%4/7
Last Season1953%9/1753%9/17

Custom splits

Cut the same games by where they were played, how the game was scripted, and the defence faced. The rate and median recompute live.

Cut the sample

7 of 7 games
Venue
Game script
Opp defence
Games
7
of 7
Average
15.4
points
Median team total
18
points
Cleared
4 of 7
57%
vs the full 7
0.0
points
WeekOpponentTeam TotalLine that weekAgainst it
Week 1vs NYJ1020.5−10.5
Week 2vs PHI2016.3+3.8
Week 3@ NYG717.5−10.5
Week 4@ BAL1815.5+2.5
Week 5vs HOU315.5−12.5
Week 6@ IND2618.5+7.5
Week 7vs CLE2417.5+6.5

Where the line sits

The line against this season's numbers. The decision is yours.

Market read

where it sits
Current line
16.5
Season average
15.4
vs the line
−1.1
Market rank
31stin scoring offense
Key opponent input
CIN allow 20.3

Game context

A team total is a game total split by the spread, so both halves and the script that decides them belong on one line.

Game total
46.5
combined
TEN spread
+12.5
underdog
TEN implied total
17
their half
CIN implied total
29.5
the other half
Projected script
Trailing
underdog on the road
Wind
3 mph
73°F

What the game projects

volume, not rates
Offensive play count
54.3
TEN, from pace
Drives
9.9
28th in the league
Points per drive
1.57
needs 1.7 for the line
Red zone trips
2.9
per game
Seconds per play
27.8
30th slowest

A team total is drives times points per drive. This is the volume; the rates are in How they score, below.

How they score

How the club scores, each rate against the whole it is a share of.

Season rates

7 games played
Points per game15.4
League average is 23.1
Drives per game9.9
28th in the league
Points per drive1.57
The line needs 1.7
Red zone TD rate45%
21st in the league
Third down rate37%
28th in the league
Pass rate over expected−6.6%
29th in the league
Seconds per play27.8
30th slowest
Turnovers per game1.4
21st fewest

What Cincinnati Bengals allows

Their season on defence, and the split that applies to this fixture, which sets how many points there are to score.

Cincinnati Bengals defence

season to date
MeasureFigureRank
Points allowed / game20.38th
Points per drive allowed213th
Red zone TD rate allowed46%4th
Drives faced / game10.24th
Seconds per play29.620th

Home and away

the split that applies
Allowed at home
24.5
Allowed on the road
18.2
This game
At home
Difference
+6.3 a game

Cincinnati Bengals host TEN, so the home figure is the one that applies: 6.3 points a game softer than their other split.

Game log · season

Most recent first, with the team total each week actually carried.

Every game

7 played
WeekOpponentTeamOppMarginTotalTeam total
Week 7vs CLE2427−35117.5
Week 6@ IND2620+64618.5
Week 5vs HOU326−232915.5
Week 4@ BAL1824−64215.5
Week 3@ NYG712−51917.5
Week 2vs PHI2024−44416.25
Week 1vs NYJ1023−133320.5

Team prop odds

Team Total 16.5: over/under odds across the market. 2 books are on the consensus number.

Team Total

4 books
SportsbookLineOverUnder
BetMGM16.5−120+100
BetOnline17.5+100−130
FanDuel16.5−128+100
Caesars17.5+113−152

Odds aggregated from licensed US sportsbooks via The Odds API (market team_total), shown for research only. Book quotes observed Oct 30, 5:02 AM PT. 2 of 4 books below are on a different number than 16.5, so their prices are not comparable to it. Opening line posted Oct 27, 2:03 PM PT. Nuvela is not a sportsbook and does not accept bets.