PropsSit/Start
nuvela.ai
nuvela.ai
Home›Props›Players›Samaje Perine
OverviewPlayersTeamsGames
34

RB · Cincinnati Bengals#34

Samaje Perine

Updated Oct 24, 10:42 PM PT

Samaje Perine's rushing yards line is 27.5 for Week 7 at Baltimore Ravens (Sun, Oct 25); the projection is 22.5. 9 of 10 markets posted.

@ Baltimore Ravens · Week 7

Line
27.5
Rushing Yards
Nuvela projection
22.5
this week
Difference
−5.0
−18%
Lines checked
Oct 24, 11:43 PM PT
Markets posted
9 of 10
Line since open
+6.0, from 21.5
Projections updated
Oct 24, 11:44 PM PT

Highlights

The biggest reasons on each side of 27.5 rushing yards

He had 14 carries in Week 5, his most in 5 games this season. The doubts are Brown's lead role and his share of the carries.

Line27.5Up 6 since it opened at 21.5 on Wednesday, after swinging between 21.5 and 28.5. No single piece of news lines up with the moves.

Over

Why he could top 27.5 rushing yards

  1. 14CARRIES, WK 5He had 14 carries in Week 5, his most in 5 games this season.
  2. 3PT FAVORITECincinnati is a 3-point favorite, and teams with a lead run the ball more.
Line27.5

Under

Why he could fall short of 27.5

  1. Chase BrownCARRIESChase Brown is still the lead back, with 70% of the snaps and 72% of the carries this season.
  2. 24%CARRIESHe gets 24% of Cincinnati's carries over 5 games.
  3. 1/5GAMESHe has gone over 27.5 in only 1 of his 5 games.

Ranked by how much each one matters. We show both sides and leave the decision to you. Nuvela is AI and can make mistakes.

Injury report

Both clubs’ full report, not only the names that touch his own workload.

Cincinnati is missing one receiver and one tight end, which frees targets. Across from him, Baltimore is missing one linebacker, the players who usually stop the run.

PerineNo injury designation

Around himCincinnati Bengals

3 of 15 touch Perine

Out long term · already in his recent games

  • IRAndrei IosivasWRFrees targets
  • IRBrian Parker IIOTWeakens his run blocking
  • IRTanner HudsonTE · pectoralFrees targets

Across from himBaltimore Ravens

4 of 27 touch Perine

This week

  • OutJaylinn HawkinsSAF · kneeCovers backs downfield
  • QuestionableBroderick WashingtonDT · ankleDefends the run

Out long term · already in his recent games

  • IRJahquez RobinsonSAFCovers backs downfield
  • IRTavius RobinsonLB · pectoralTackles and covers backs
Full reportEvery name on both clubs’ listsCIN15BAL27ShowHide
CIN

CIN · Cincinnati Bengals

15 listed
  • Andrei IosivasWR · Not specifiedIR
  • Brian Parker IIOT · Not specifiedIR
  • Ja'Sir TaylorCB · Not specifiedIR
  • Jalen DavisCB · Not specifiedIR
  • Swayze BozemanLB · groinIR
  • Tanner HudsonTE · pectoralIR
  • B.J. HillDT · Last listed Wk 4: Q (achilles)—
  • Bryan CookSAF · Last listed Wk 5: Q (ankle)—
  • Colbie YoungWR · Last listed Wk 5: Q (knee)—
  • Dalton RisnerG · Last listed Wk 4: Q (knee)—
  • Ja'Marr ChaseWR · Last listed Wk 5: Q (concussion)—
  • Joe BurrowQB · Last listed Wk 2: Q (back)—
  • Kyle DuggerSAF · Last listed Wk 5: Out (quadricep)—
  • Shemar StewartDE · Last listed Wk 1: Doubtful (knee)—
  • Tee HigginsWR · Last listed Wk 5: Q (groin, neck)—
BAL

BAL · Baltimore Ravens

27 listed
  • Jaylinn HawkinsSAF · kneeOut
  • Lamar JacksonQB · ankleOut
  • Broderick WashingtonDT · ankleQuestionable
  • Adam RandallRB · Not specifiedIR
  • Bilhal KoneCB · Not specifiedIR
  • Danny PinterG · Not specifiedIR
  • Durham SmytheTE · Not specifiedIR
  • Ethan PocicC · Not specifiedIR
  • Jahquez RobinsonSAF · Not specifiedIR
  • Jovaughn GwynC · Not specifiedIR
  • Skylar ThompsonQB · Not specifiedIR
  • T.J. TampaCB · kneeIR
  • Tavius RobinsonLB · pectoralIR
  • Andrew VorheesG · Last listed Wk 6: Q (foot)Cleared
  • Cam JurgensG · Last listed Wk 6: Out (concussion)Cleared
  • Chris MooreWR · Last listed Wk 4: Q (ankle)—
  • Devontez WalkerWR · Last listed Wk 1: Q (groin)—
  • Emery Jones Jr.OT · Last listed Wk 6: Q (ankle)Cleared
  • Ja'Kobi LaneWR · Last listed Wk 6: Q (wrist)Cleared
  • John SimpsonG · Last listed Wk 2: Q (groin)—
  • Marlon HumphreyCB · Last listed Wk 5: Q (hamstring, calf)—
  • Matthew HibnerTE · Last listed Wk 6: Out (hand)Cleared
  • Nnamdi MadubuikeDT · Last listed Wk 2: Out (neck)—
  • Ronnie StanleyOT · Last listed Wk 4: Q—
  • Teddye BuchananLB · Last listed Wk 2: Out (knee)—
  • Trey HendricksonLB · Last listed Wk 5: Out (finger)—
  • Zay FlowersWR · Last listed Wk 5: Q (foot)—
FormMatchupRoleMarket

Form

What he has done, game by game, against lines like this one.

In this groupForm vs lineDistributionSplitsGame log

Recent output relative to line

Full season · every game against the selected line.

Rushing Yards, last 5

against the posted 27.5
20
TB
6
at HOU
9
at PIT
7
JAX
68
at MIA
22.5
vs BAL
Line 27.5
Cleared 27.5Under 27.5Nuvela projection this week
Explore line27.5
Consensus line
27.5
yards
Nuvela projection
22.5
−5.0 on the line
Above the line
1 of 5
20% of the sample
vs closing lines
2 of 5
each week's own close
Median
9
regular season
Average
22
−5.5 on the line

Distribution by time window

The same games cut four ways, against the line posted now and against the line each game actually closed at.

Windows

WindowMedianAbove % · vs current lineAbove % · vs closing line
Last 3933%1/333%1/3
Last 5920%1/540%2/5
Season920%1/540%2/5
Last season2540%6/1564%7/11

Swipe for more

Custom splits

Cut the same games by where they were played, who was on the field, and what the game was doing.

Cut the sample

5 of 5 games
Venue
Game state
Opponent defense
Games
5
of 5
Average
22
yards
Median
9
yards
Above 27.5
1 of 5
20% of the sample
vs the full 5
0.0
yards

Sample under 8 games, so treat it as directional.

WeekOpponentRushing YardsLine that weekAgainst it
Week 1vs TB2017.5+2.5
Week 2@ HOU616.5−10.5
Week 3@ PIT913.5−4.5
Week 4vs JAX713.5−6.5
Week 5@ MIA6815.5+52.5

Swipe for more

Game log · season

Most recent first: his weekly output for this market.

Every game

5 played
WeekOpponentCarriesRush ydsYPCLongRecTD
Wk 5@ MIA14684.91121
Wk 4vs JAX372.3300
Wk 3@ PIT393510
Wk 2@ HOU263410
Wk 1vs TB5204830

Swipe for more

Comparable players vs Baltimore

Other running backs who faced Baltimore this season, and how they did against their line.

4 of 6

running backs went over their line vs Baltimore

Perine this weekLine27.5Nuvela projection22.5
  1. Jaleel McLaughlinCLE · Week 6Line 32.541Rush ydsOver 32.5Over+8.5
  2. Bijan RobinsonATL · Week 5Line 87.586Rush ydsUnder 87.5Under−1.5
  3. Tony PollardTEN · Week 4Line 47.548Rush ydsOver 47.5Over+0.5
  4. Javonte WilliamsDAL · Week 3Line 56.598Rush ydsOver 56.5Over+41.5
  5. Travis EtienneNO · Week 2Line 40.525Rush ydsUnder 40.5Under−15.5
  6. Jonathan TaylorIND · Week 1Line 76.598Rush ydsOver 76.5Over+21.5

Matchup

The defense he faces and the game around him.

In this groupOpponentSimilar playersGame context

Opponent defense

How Baltimore Ravens defends each position (fantasy points allowed per game, rank 1 = toughest) and what comparable roles have done against them.

How this defense handles the run

What Baltimore Ravens actually allows to RBs, against the rest of the league. Rank 1 = toughest draw.

MeasureAllowedLeague avgRank
Carries facedRushing volume this defence sees.20.821.912th of 32
Rushing yards allowedPer game, to running backs.79.889.511th of 32
Yards per carry allowedEfficiency conceded.3.84.111th of 32
Runs stopped at or behind the lineShare of carries gaining nothing: the floor-killer for a rushing prop.20%17%4th of 32
Runs of 10+ yards allowedShare of carries breaking 10 yards: where a rushing line's ceiling comes from.8%11%7th of 32
Loaded boxes (8+ defenders)Share of carries this defence met with a loaded box.23%23%14th of 32

Swipe for more

By position

fantasy points allowed
PositionFP allowed / gRank1 = toughest
QB14.99th of 32
RBhis position18.55th of 32
WR34.122nd of 32
TE10.57th of 32

Swipe for more

Similar players

most recent vs this defense
PlayerRush yds
De'Von Achane2025 · Wk 967
Jonathan Taylor2026 · Wk 198
Rhamondre Stevenson2025 · Wk 1651
Bijan Robinson2026 · Wk 586
Javonte Williams2026 · Wk 398

Game context

The game the line sits inside. A total and a script set how many chances there are before any of his own rates matter.

Game total
46
combined
CIN implied total
24.5
favored
BAL implied total
21.5
underdog
Projected script
Neutral/Lead
favored
Pace
30.6s
seconds / play
Wind
1 mph
Clear
Conditions
65°F
outdoor · 0% precip

What the game projects

volume, not rates
Offensive play count
61.6
5-game avg
Dropbacks
40.5
66% pass
Red-zone trips
3.4
5-game avg
Pass rate ± exp
+5.4
PROE

A yards prop is a rate times a volume. The rates live in Usage; this is the volume they act on: the offence’s per-game workload and his projected share of it.

Role

How much of the offense runs through him, and who is in or out around him.

In this groupUsageAvailabilityInjuries

Usage & opportunity

Roughly 70% of any prop outcome is opportunity, not efficiency. This is the section that predicts.

Share of the offence

season to date
Snap share37%
Of the offence's snaps
Route %43%
Of the team's dropbacks
Carry share24%
Of the team's rush attempts
RZ touches / g1.6
Touches inside the opponent's 20, per game
Goal-line carry share0%
Of the team's carries inside the 5

Availability

Practice participation through the week.

His practice week

Not reported
Injury
None reported
Game status
No designation
Snap share, last game
51%
Games missed this season
0

If Perine sits

If a back sits, his carries usually split into two jobs rather than going to one player: early downs and the goal line, and passing downs.

Next up

Tahj BrooksRB

Where his work goes

No teammate stands out to take his work.

No games without him to measure, so this split is our estimate

Market

Every line posted for him, how it moved, and what each book charges.

In this groupMarketsOdds

All player props

Every line available this week, with how often he cleared it recently. Selecting one re-anchors the rest of the page.

Last five games against the line each of those games closed at. Filled is over, pale is under.

Every market compared

9 posted · 1 waiting on a book
MarketLineProjectionDiffCleared L5OpenedSince open
Anytime TD25%Market only—1 of 525%level
Rushing Yards27.522.5Nuvela projection−5.01 of 521.5+6.0
Rush Attempts7.55.4Tank01 projection−2.11 of 56.5+1.0
Rush + Rec Yards39.529.1Tank01, median-adjusted−10.42 of 533.5+6.0
Receptions1.51.1Nuvela projection−0.42 of 51.5level
Receiving Yards7.58.7Tank01, median-adjusted+1.23 of 57.5level
1st TD6%Market only—0 of 56%level
Longest Rush9.55.4Nuvela−4.11 of 58.5+1.0
Last TD7%Market only—0 of 56%+1%
2+ TDsNo line posted yet

Swipe for more

What these figures mean
Cleared L5
How many of his last 5 games went over this line. It counts overs only, whichever side the projection takes.
Since open
How far the consensus line has moved since books first posted it this week.

How the line moved

net +6 (range 20.5–28.5)
  1. Wed 8:09 PM21.5opened
  2. Thu 4:00 PM21.50.0
  3. Fri 3:00 PM27.5+6.0
  4. Sat 9:59 AM28.5+1.0
  5. Sat 11:07 PM27.5−1.0

Opened 21.5, now 27.5.

Catalysts are matched to each move by timing, which is approximate. Read them as what was in the news around the move, not a proven cause.

Moves with this

same game · role level

How the RB1's rushing tends to move with each teammate role, across the league.

  1. The QB's passing yardsroughly independent · 732 games−0.1
  2. The WR2's receiving yardsroughly independent · 732 games−0.1
  3. The TE1's receiving yardsroughly independent · 730 games−0.1
  4. The WR1's receiving yardsroughly independent · 732 games0.0

A role-level tendency across the league: a general pattern for this role, not a measured link between these two specific players.

Prop odds

Over/under prices across the market for the selected line.

Rushing Yards

5 books
SportsbookLineOverUnder
BetOnline28.5−110−118
BetRivers27.5−120−112
Bovada27.5−110−120
DraftKings27.5−108−116
FanDuel26.5−113−113

Swipe for more

Odds aggregated from licensed US sportsbooks via The Odds API, shown for research only. Nuvela does not accept bets and is not affiliated with any sportsbook.

Samaje Perine this week

  • Cincinnati Bengals at Baltimore Ravens player props
  • Cincinnati Bengals team props
  • Should I start Samaje Perine in Week 7?
  • Every player's props this week
  • Chase Brown props
  • Derrick Henry props
  • Justice Hill props
  • Tyjae Spears props
nuvela.ai

Live stats. Posted lines. Nuvela surfaces the context behind the numbers so you can decide for yourself.

Platform

About UsHow it WorksPricingBlog

Legal

Privacy PolicyTerms & Conditions

Support

FAQ & Refund PolicyContact Us

Get in Touch

support@nuvela.ai
PerineRushing YardsLine27.5Nuvela projection22.5

Nuvela is owned and operated by Sit or Start AI, Inc. and is intended for users 21 and older. It is a research tool and does not accept bets, operate as a sportsbook, or have any affiliation with sportsbooks, daily fantasy operators, or gambling platforms.

All content is for research and entertainment purposes only. Users should independently verify all stats, lines, and information before making any decisions based on it.

Gambling involves risk and can be addictive. If you or someone you know has a gambling problem and wants help, call or text 1-800-GAMBLER (1-800-426-2537) or visit ncpgambling.org. Available 24/7.

Copyright © 2026 Sit or Start AI, Inc. All rights reserved. Nuvela.ai is a product of Sit or Start AI, Inc.Run 20261025T064416Z-773173