GB logo

NFC North · 5–3

Green Bay Packers

vs Carolina Panthers · Thu, Oct 29 · 5:15 PM PTFavoured by 3.5

Line
26.5
Team Total
Nuvela
25.8
this week
Difference
−0.7
−2.6% on the line
Lines checked
Markets posted
4 of 4
Line since open
level, from 26.5
Projections updated

All team markets

Every featured team market this week, with how often the club cleared it recently. Selecting one re-anchors the rest of the page.

Last five games against the line each of those games closed at. Filled is over, pale is under.

Every market compared

4 posted · 0 not posted
MarketLineNuvelaDiffCleared L8OpenedSince open
Spread−3.5−3.9−0.43 of 8−3.0−0.5
Moneyline66%61%−4.85 of 866%level
Team Total26.525.8−0.72 of 826.5level
Game Total47.547.7+0.22 of 846.5+1.0
What these figures mean
Since open
How far the consensus line has moved since books first posted it this week.

How the line moved

unmoved since it opened
  1. Oct 27, 11:14 AM PT26.5opened
  2. at close26.5held

Opened 26.5, now 26.5. Where a move has a reason beside it, that reason is the thing to check before the gap is one.

Moves with this

same game
  1. Game Total0.78strong
  2. Spread0.51moderate
  3. Moneyline0.51moderate
  4. CAR team total0.31mild

Correlation over the club's last two seasons (24 games). A club's markets are one game read several ways, so these run higher than a player's; a spread and a moneyline are close to the same position on the game.

Recent output relative to the line

Regular season · every game against the current line. Playoff games are listed separately.

Team Total, last 8

against the posted 26.5
22
20
14
17
31
23
17
27
@ MIN@ NYJvs ATL@ TBvs CHIvs DAL@ DETvs CAR

Cleared 26.5Under 26.5

The line
26.5
from the game line
Nuvela
25.8
−0.7 on the line
Above the line
2 of 8
25% of the sample
vs closing lines
2 of 8
each week's own close
Median
21
regular season
Season average
21.4
8 games played
Explore line26.5

Distribution by time window

The same games cut five ways, against the line posted now and against the line each game actually closed at.

Windows

regular season
WindowMedianAbove the line %vs current lineAbove the line %vs closing line
Last 32333%1/333%1/3
Last 52340%2/540%2/5
Last 102120%2/1030%3/10
Season2125%2/825%2/8
Last Season2753%9/1759%10/17

Custom splits

Cut the same games by where they were played, how the game was scripted, and the defence faced. The rate and median recompute live.

Cut the sample

8 of 8 games
Venue
Game script
Opp defence
Games
8
of 8
Average
21.4
points
Median team total
21
points
Cleared
2 of 8
25%
vs the full 8
0.0
points
WeekOpponentTeam TotalLine that weekAgainst it
Week 1@ MIN2222.5−0.5
Week 2@ NYJ2024−4.0
Week 3vs ATL1424−10.0
Week 4@ TB1720.8−3.8
Week 5vs CHI3122.5+8.5
Week 6vs DAL2326−3.0
Week 7@ DET1726−9.0
Week 8vs CAR2725.5+1.5

Where the line sits

The line against this season's numbers. The decision is yours.

Market read

where it sits
Current line
26.5
Season average
21.4
vs the line
−5.1
Market rank
23rdin scoring offense
Key opponent input
CAR allow 27.6

Game context

A team total is a game total split by the spread, so both halves and the script that decides them belong on one line.

Game total
47.5
combined
GB spread
−3.5
favoured
GB implied total
25.5
their half
CAR implied total
22
the other half
Projected script
Leading
favoured at home
Wind
9 mph
58°F

What the game projects

volume, not rates
Offensive play count
61.2
GB, from pace
Drives
11.1
14th in the league
Points per drive
1.92
needs 2.4 for the line
Red zone trips
4.4
per game
Seconds per play
29.5
25th slowest

A team total is drives times points per drive. This is the volume; the rates are in How they score, below.

How they score

How the club scores, each rate against the whole it is a share of.

Season rates

8 games played
Points per game21.4
League average is 23.1
Drives per game11.1
14th in the league
Points per drive1.92
The line needs 2.4
Red zone TD rate43%
22nd in the league
Third down rate40%
19th in the league
Pass rate over expected+3.3%
3rd in the league
Seconds per play29.5
25th slowest
Turnovers per game1.4
20th fewest

What Carolina Panthers allows

Their season on defence, and the split that applies to this fixture, which sets how many points there are to score.

Carolina Panthers defence

season to date
MeasureFigureRank
Points allowed / game27.627th
Points per drive allowed2.3523rd
Red zone TD rate allowed85%32nd
Drives faced / game11.731st
Seconds per play28.430th

Home and away

the split that applies
Allowed at home
42.7
Allowed on the road
16.2
This game
On the road
Difference
−26.5 a game

Carolina Panthers travel to GB, so the road figure is the one that applies: 26.5 points a game stingier than their other split.

Game log · season

Most recent first, with the team total each week actually carried.

Every game

8 played
WeekOpponentTeamOppMarginTotalTeam total
Week 8vs CAR2719+84625.5
Week 7@ DET1720−33726
Week 6vs DAL2313+103626
Week 5vs CHI317+243822.5
Week 4@ TB1714+33120.75
Week 3vs ATL1435−214924
Week 2@ NYJ2017+33724
Week 1@ MIN2239−176122.5

Team prop odds

Team Total 26.5: over/under odds across the market. 3 books are on the consensus number.

Team Total

4 books
SportsbookLineOverUnder
BetMGM26.5−108−110
BetOnline26.5−105−125
FanDuel25.5−122−104
Caesars26.5−105−129

Odds aggregated from licensed US sportsbooks via The Odds API (market team_total), shown for research only. Book quotes observed Oct 29, 5:13 PM PT. 1 of 4 books below are on a different number than 26.5, so their prices are not comparable to it. Opening line posted Oct 27, 11:14 AM PT. Nuvela is not a sportsbook and does not accept bets.