HOU logo

AFC South · 2–5

Houston Texans

On bye in Week 8

Next game: Week 9 at Los Angeles Chargers, Nov 8

Line
Bye week
Team Total
Projection
Bye week
no game this week
Difference
Bye week
Lines checked
—
Markets posted
No game this week
Projections updated

All team markets

Every featured team market this week, with how often the club cleared it recently. Selecting one re-anchors the rest of the page.

Last five games against the line each of those games closed at. Filled is over, pale is under.

Every market compared

Bye week · no lines this week
MarketLineProjectionDiffCleared L7OpenedSince open
Team TotalNo game this week
SpreadNo game this week
MoneylineNo game this week
Game TotalNo game this week
What these figures mean
Since open
How far the consensus line has moved since books first posted it this week.

How the line moved

The club is on bye, so there is no line to track this week. The open and every move appear here for its next game.

Moves with this

same game
  1. Game Total0.81strong
  2. Spread0.66strong
  3. Moneyline0.53moderate
  4. Opp team total0.24weak

Correlation over the club's last two seasons (24 games). A club's markets are one game read several ways, so these run higher than a player's; a spread and a moneyline are close to the same position on the game.

Recent output relative to the line

Regular season · every game against the current line. Playoff games are listed separately.

Team Total, last 7

against the posted —
31
6
17
30
26
34
21
23.6
vs BUFvs CIN@ INDvs DAL@ TEN@ JAXvs NYGProj

Cleared —Under —The projection this week

The line
—
from the game line
Nuvela
23.6
Above the line
—
—
vs closing lines
4 of 7
each week's own close
Median
26
regular season
Season average
23.6
7 games played

Distribution by time window

The same games cut five ways, against the line posted now and against the line each game actually closed at.

Windows

regular season
WindowMedianAbove the line %vs current lineAbove the line %vs closing line
Last 326——67%2/3
Last 526——60%3/5
Last 1024.5——60%6/10
Season26——57%4/7
Last Season20——53%9/17

Custom splits

Cut the same games by where they were played, how the game was scripted, and the defence faced. The rate and median recompute live.

Cut the sample

7 of 7 games
Venue
Game script
Opp defence
Games
7
of 7
Average
23.6
points
Median team total
26
points
Cleared
0 of 7
—
vs the full 7
0.0
points
WeekOpponentTeam TotalLine that weekAgainst it
Week 1vs BUF3121.5+9.5
Week 2vs CIN624.3−18.3
Week 3@ IND1721.5−4.5
Week 4vs DAL3025.8+4.3
Week 5@ TEN2622+4.0
Week 6@ JAX3420+14.0
Week 7vs NYG2126.3−5.3

Where the line sits

The line against this season's numbers. The decision is yours.

Market read

where it sits
Current line
—
Season average
23.6
vs the line
—
Market rank
15thin scoring offense
Key opponent input
—

Game context

A team total is a game total split by the spread, so both halves and the script that decides them belong on one line.

Game total
—
combined
HOU spread
—
underdog
HOU implied total
—
their half
— implied total
—
the other half
Projected script
—
projected
Wind
—

What the game projects

volume, not rates
Offensive play count
60.7
HOU, from pace
Drives
10.7
18th in the league
Points per drive
2.2
the core scoring rate
Red zone trips
4
per game
Seconds per play
29.8
23rd slowest

A team total is drives times points per drive. This is the volume; the rates are in How they score, below.

How they score

How the club scores, each rate against the whole it is a share of.

Season rates

7 games played
Points per game23.6
League average is 23.1
Drives per game10.7
18th in the league
Points per drive2.2
10th in the league
Red zone TD rate54%
13th in the league
Third down rate38%
27th in the league
Pass rate over expected−2.4%
20th in the league
Seconds per play29.8
23rd slowest
Turnovers per game0.4
2nd fewest

Game log · season

Most recent first, with the team total each week actually carried.

Every game

7 played
WeekOpponentTeamOppMarginTotalTeam total
Week 7vs NYG2127−64826.25
Week 6@ JAX3431+36520
Week 5@ TEN263+232922
Week 4vs DAL3034−46425.75
Week 3@ IND1719−23621.5
Week 2vs CIN620−142624.25
Week 1vs BUF3136−56721.5

Team prop odds

Team Total —: over/under odds across the market.

Team Total

0 books

No game this week, so there are no sportsbook lines.

Odds aggregated from licensed US sportsbooks via The Odds API (market team_total), shown for research only. Nuvela is not a sportsbook and does not accept bets.