CAR logo

NFC South · 3–4

Carolina Panthers

@ Green Bay Packers · Thu, Oct 29 · 5:15 PM PTUnderdog by 3.5

Line
21.5
Team Total
Nuvela
21.9
this week
Difference
+0.4
+1.9% on the line
Lines checked
Markets posted
4 of 4
Line since open
−1.0, from 22.5
Projections updated

All team markets

Every featured team market this week, with how often the club cleared it recently. Selecting one re-anchors the rest of the page.

Last five games against the line each of those games closed at. Filled is over, pale is under.

Every market compared

4 posted · 0 not posted
MarketLineNuvelaDiffCleared L7OpenedSince open
Spread+3.5+3.9+0.44 of 7+3.0+0.5
Team Total21.521.9+0.44 of 722.5−1.0
Game Total47.547.7+0.23 of 746.5+1.0
Moneyline38%39%+0.23 of 739%level
What these figures mean
Since open
How far the consensus line has moved since books first posted it this week.

How the line moved

−1.0 since it opened
  1. Oct 27, 11:14 AM PT22.5opened
  2. at close21.5−1.0

Opened 22.5, now 21.5. Where a move has a reason beside it, that reason is the thing to check before the gap is one.

Moves with this

same game
  1. Moneyline0.63strong
  2. Game Total0.58moderate
  3. Spread0.57moderate
  4. GB team total0.01weak

Correlation over the club's last two seasons (23 games). A club's markets are one game read several ways, so these run higher than a player's; a spread and a moneyline are close to the same position on the game.

Recent output relative to the line

Regular season · every game against the current line. Playoff games are listed separately.

Team Total, last 7

against the posted 21.5
37
34
18
32
25
13
19
vs CHI@ ATL@ CLEvs DET@ PHIvs TB@ GB

Cleared 21.5Under 21.5

The line
21.5
from the game line
Nuvela
21.9
+0.4 on the line
Above the line
4 of 7
57% of the sample
vs closing lines
4 of 7
each week's own close
Median
25
regular season
Season average
25.4
7 games played
Explore line21.5

Distribution by time window

The same games cut five ways, against the line posted now and against the line each game actually closed at.

Windows

regular season
WindowMedianAbove the line %vs current lineAbove the line %vs closing line
Last 31933%1/333%1/3
Last 51940%2/540%2/5
Last 102150%5/1050%5/10
Season2557%4/757%4/7
Last Season1641%7/1747%8/17

Custom splits

Cut the same games by where they were played, how the game was scripted, and the defence faced. The rate and median recompute live.

Cut the sample

7 of 7 games
Venue
Game script
Opp defence
Games
7
of 7
Average
25.4
points
Median team total
25
points
Cleared
4 of 7
57%
vs the full 7
0.0
points
WeekOpponentTeam TotalLine that weekAgainst it
Week 1vs CHI3722.3+14.8
Week 2@ ATL3423+11.0
Week 3@ CLE1822−4.0
Week 4vs DET3224+8.0
Week 6@ PHI2521.3+3.8
Week 7vs TB1323.8−10.8
Week 8@ GB1922−3.0

Where the line sits

The line against this season's numbers. The decision is yours.

Market read

where it sits
Current line
21.5
Season average
25.4
vs the line
+3.9
Market rank
9thin scoring offense
Key opponent input
GB allow 20.5

Game context

A team total is a game total split by the spread, so both halves and the script that decides them belong on one line.

Game total
47.5
combined
CAR spread
+3.5
underdog
CAR implied total
22
their half
GB implied total
25.5
the other half
Projected script
Trailing
underdog on the road
Wind
9 mph
58°F

What the game projects

volume, not rates
Offensive play count
66
CAR, from pace
Drives
11.6
4th in the league
Points per drive
2.2
needs 1.9 for the line
Red zone trips
4.1
per game
Seconds per play
26.6
32nd slowest

A team total is drives times points per drive. This is the volume; the rates are in How they score, below.

How they score

How the club scores, each rate against the whole it is a share of.

Season rates

7 games played
Points per game25.4
League average is 23.1
Drives per game11.6
4th in the league
Points per drive2.2
The line needs 1.9
Red zone TD rate55%
9th in the league
Third down rate40%
20th in the league
Pass rate over expected+4.0%
2nd in the league
Seconds per play26.6
32nd slowest
Turnovers per game1.1
14th fewest

What Green Bay Packers allows

Their season on defence, and the split that applies to this fixture, which sets how many points there are to score.

Green Bay Packers defence

season to date
MeasureFigureRank
Points allowed / game20.511th
Points per drive allowed1.826th
Red zone TD rate allowed63%16th
Drives faced / game11.223rd
Seconds per play29.522nd

Home and away

the split that applies
Allowed at home
18.5
Allowed on the road
22.5
This game
At home
Difference
−4.0 a game

Green Bay Packers host CAR, so the home figure is the one that applies: 4 points a game stingier than their other split.

Game log · season

Most recent first, with the team total each week actually carried.

Every game

7 played
WeekOpponentTeamOppMarginTotalTeam total
Week 8@ GB1927−84622
Week 7vs TB1343−305623.75
Week 6@ PHI2514+113921.25
Week 4vs DET3226+65824
Week 3@ CLE1821−33922
Week 2@ ATL343+313723
Week 1vs CHI3759−229622.25

Team prop odds

Team Total 21.5: over/under odds across the market. 3 books are on the consensus number.

Team Total

4 books
SportsbookLineOverUnder
BetMGM21.5−112−105
BetOnline20.5−135+105
FanDuel21.5−120−108
Caesars21.5−112−118

Odds aggregated from licensed US sportsbooks via The Odds API (market team_total), shown for research only. Book quotes observed Oct 29, 5:13 PM PT. 1 of 4 books below are on a different number than 21.5, so their prices are not comparable to it. Opening line posted Oct 27, 11:14 AM PT. Nuvela is not a sportsbook and does not accept bets.