DET logo

NFC North · 4–2

Detroit Lions

vs Minnesota Vikings · Sun, Nov 1 · 10:00 AM PTFavoured by 3.5

Line
24.5
Team Total
Projection
—
Under review · We favour the other side
Difference
—
Lines checked
Markets posted
4 of 4
Line since open
level, from 24.5
Projections updated

All team markets

Every featured team market this week, with how often the club cleared it recently. Selecting one re-anchors the rest of the page.

Last five games against the line each of those games closed at. Filled is over, pale is under.

Every market compared

4 posted · 0 waiting on a book
MarketLineNuvelaDiffCleared L6OpenedSince open
Game Total4645.7−0.35 of 647−1.0
Team Total24.5——5 of 624.5level
Spread−3.5——2 of 6−3.0−0.5
Moneyline64%——4 of 663%+1.3
What these figures mean
Since open
How far the consensus line has moved since books first posted it this week.

How the line moved

unmoved since it opened
  1. Oct 27, 4:45 PM PT24.5opened
  2. Oct 30, 11:01 AM PT24.5held

Opened 24.5, now 24.5. Where a move has a reason beside it, that reason is the thing to check before the gap is one.

Moves with this

same game
  1. Game Total0.84strong
  2. Spread0.79strong
  3. Moneyline0.60strong
  4. MIN team total0.12weak

Correlation over the club's last two seasons (23 games). A club's markets are one game read several ways, so these run higher than a player's; a spread and a moneyline are close to the same position on the game.

Recent output relative to the line

Regular season · every game against the current line. Playoff games are listed separately.

Team Total, last 6

against the posted 24.5
31
31
31
26
45
20
vs NO@ BUFvs NYJ@ CAR@ ARIvs GB

Cleared 24.5Under 24.5

The line
24.5
from the game line
Projection
—
Above the line
5 of 6
83% of the sample
vs closing lines
4 of 6
each week's own close
Median
31
regular season
Season average
30.7
6 games played
Explore line24.5

Distribution by time window

The same games cut five ways, against the line posted now and against the line each game actually closed at.

Windows

regular season
WindowMedianAbove the line %vs current lineAbove the line %vs closing line
Last 32667%2/333%1/3
Last 53180%4/560%3/5
Last 1028.560%6/1050%5/10
Season3183%5/667%4/6
Last Season2447%8/1747%8/17

Custom splits

Cut the same games by where they were played, how the game was scripted, and the defence faced. The rate and median recompute live.

Cut the sample

6 of 6 games
Venue
Game script
Opp defence
Games
6
of 6
Average
30.7
points
Median team total
31
points
Cleared
5 of 6
83%
vs the full 6
0.0
points
WeekOpponentTeam TotalLine that weekAgainst it
Week 1vs NO3128.3+2.8
Week 2@ BUF3124.5+6.5
Week 3vs NYJ3128.3+2.8
Week 4@ CAR2628.5−2.5
Week 5@ ARI4530.5+14.5
Week 7vs GB2029.5−9.5

Where the line sits

The line against this season's numbers. The decision is yours.

Market read

where it sits
Current line
24.5
Season average
30.7
vs the line
+6.2
Market rank
2ndin scoring offense
Key opponent input
MIN allow 12.3

Game context

A team total is a game total split by the spread, so both halves and the script that decides them belong on one line.

Game total
46
combined
DET spread
−3.5
favoured
DET implied total
24.75
their half
MIN implied total
21.25
the other half
Projected script
Leading
favoured at home
Wind
Dome
no weather factor

What the game projects

volume, not rates
Offensive play count
65.8
DET, from pace
Drives
10.5
23rd in the league
Points per drive
2.92
needs 2.3 for the line
Red zone trips
5.2
per game
Seconds per play
28.3
28th slowest

A team total is drives times points per drive. This is the volume; the rates are in How they score, below.

How they score

How the club scores, each rate against the whole it is a share of.

Season rates

6 games played
Points per game30.7
League average is 23.1
Drives per game10.5
23rd in the league
Points per drive2.92
The line needs 2.3
Red zone TD rate61%
4th in the league
Third down rate39%
21st in the league
Pass rate over expected−0.6%
11th in the league
Seconds per play28.3
28th slowest
Turnovers per game0.5
3rd fewest

What Minnesota Vikings allows

Their season on defence, and the split that applies to this fixture, which sets how many points there are to score.

Minnesota Vikings defence

season to date
MeasureFigureRank
Points allowed / game12.31st
Points per drive allowed1.161st
Red zone TD rate allowed35%1st
Drives faced / game10.714th
Seconds per play29.126th

Home and away

the split that applies
Allowed at home
14
Allowed on the road
10.7
This game
On the road
Difference
−3.3 a game

Minnesota Vikings travel to DET, so the road figure is the one that applies: 3.3 points a game stingier than their other split.

Game log · season

Most recent first, with the team total each week actually carried.

Every game

6 played
WeekOpponentTeamOppMarginTotalTeam total
Week 7vs GB2017+33729.5
Week 5@ ARI4521+246630.5
Week 4@ CAR2632−65828.5
Week 3vs NYJ3124+75528.25
Week 2@ BUF3141−107224.5
Week 1vs NO3130+16128.25

Team prop odds

Team Total 24.5: over/under odds across the market. 4 books are on the consensus number.

Team Total

4 books
SportsbookLineOverUnder
BetMGM24.5−105−112
BetOnline24.5−105−125
FanDuel24.5+100−128
Caesars24.5−104−129

Odds aggregated from licensed US sportsbooks via The Odds API (market team_total), shown for research only. Book quotes observed Oct 30, 11:01 AM PT. Opening line posted Oct 27, 4:45 PM PT. Nuvela is not a sportsbook and does not accept bets.